• This Saturday night the Sprintcars will return to the Murray Machining and Sheds Speedway at Murray Bridge with the running of the 2017 South Australian Sprintcar Championship. After having their last appearance rained out earlier this month the divers will be keen to put a great show as they attempt to win one of the biggest races on the domestic racing calendar.

    Currently the field contains several past winners of the race including current Champion Robbie Farr, 2015 winner Brad Keller, two times champion Matt Egel, Jamie Cobby and Luke Dillon, who won this race more than a decade ago and he would love nothing more than to add his name to list once more.

    The field of close to 30 entries also includes the likes of teenage Sydneysiders Marcus Dumesny and Jessie Attard and Northern Territories Damien Thorne, along with a whole host of the local stars including Victorian Champion Aidan Hall, Ryan Jones, Ricky Maiolo, Luke Bowey, Lisa Waker, the Caruso’s, Jake Tranter, Shannon Barry and Mount Gambier residents Glen Sutherland and Ash Scott.

    The South Australian Championship will double as Round 7 of the Ultimate Sprintcar Championship SA.

    In addition to the South Australian Sprintcar Title the next event at the Murray Machining and Sheds Speedway will also feature Super Sedans, Modified Sedans and Street Stocks in support. For the Modified Sedans competitors it will be the last opportunity to tune their machines to the MMS venue prior to the South Australian Championship on Sunday April 23.

    The night will also double as the Ultimate Footy Fan Night so make sure you wear your favourite Footy Club Guernsey to receive $5 off at the Champions souvenir stand.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 28, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Sydney Showground Speedway
  • Sunday, April 29, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, May 5, 2018

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, May 6, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 12, 2018

  • Tamworth
  • Northline Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, May 19, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Gatton Speedway
  • Sunday, May 20, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, May 26, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, June 9, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 10, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 17, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 18, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 24, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 25, 2018

  • Northline Speedway