Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Local driver Darren Mollenoyux has taken out his second feature in the 2016-2017 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series at his home track, Premier Speedway with a powerful driver to lead home another local driver Jack Lee from Queensland’s Robbie Farr.

    What a night, the weather looked as if was going to be part of the show for the second night in a row but this time the complete race meeting was covered but not before a rain shower just as the cars fired up for the start of the Eureka Series A Main, luckily this was not enough to stop the race from going ahead.

    Four groups of seeded heat time trials opened the night’s proceedings for the fifty two cars in attendance. The track curators had presented the drivers with a very consistent racing surface that allowed the track to used from the top to the bottom all night long.

    Well if you want to hear a commentator getting excited this was the night with many drivers (20 plus) over the four time trial sessions getting within one to two thousandths of second from breaking in the Premier Speedway Nine Second Lap Club.

    The heats were set and the action was on that would see eight different drivers take a heat win each, Q7 Robbie Farr, V35 Jamie Veal, V25 Jack Lee, V68 Brett Millburn, Act83 David McKay, V4 Phil Lock, and V40 Rusty Hickman.

    Terang driver Jack Lee stood at the top of the qualifying table heading in the Main events from Jamie Veal, Robbie Farr and Chad Ely.

    Finals time and it would be do or die for a few of the Eureka Garages & Sheds Series drivers that were in the Series top ten points, Series points leader Tim Van Ginneken and Corey McCullagh who sat in third place of the standings would for the second night in a row have to transfer from the B main to the A Main event.

    Van Ginneken’s night came to and end before one lap was completed in the B Main where he sustained damage to put him out of the race and dent his Series points lead. Corey McCullagh took a sixth place finish to transfer himself to the A Main.

    One other driver that had do it the hard way was Glen Sutherland, Glen was sitting in fourth place in the Series points and to make the A Main was going to be a big call especially with the quality drivers he hard to race against. Glen piloted the S20 GEM sprintcar to second place in the C Main that would see him start from position fourteen at the back of the last chance B main event. Another strong drive would have Glen finish in fifth place and transfer in the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main.

    The top four drivers to go from the C Main to the back of the B Main were Ian Loudoun, Glen Sutherland, Lisa Walker and Western Nissan V60 driver Jordyn Charge.

    The B Main went flag to flag with NQ21 driver Jorydan Brazier taking the win, from the first and second place getters from the night before R12 feature V88 David Murcott and V40 Rusty Hickman who were followed to the line by Act83 David McKay, S20 Glen Sutherland and V90 Corey McCullagh.

    So the line up for the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main that was to pay another $5000 to the winner was set, V25 Jack Lee on pole position with V35 Jamie Veal along side, then Q7 Robbie Farr, S72 Chad Ely, V52 Darren Mollenoyux, V47 Tim Rankin, V77 Brayden Parr, N92 Sam Walsh, V68 Brett Milburn, V17 Dennis Jones, S13 Brock Hallett and Act Shaun Dobson plus the B Main transferring drivers.

    Green lights on and the race was under way with Lee getting the jump on Veal going into turn one for the first time and to hold that position for lap one, as the field settled down over the first few laps the order was Lee from Veal, Farr, Ely, Mollenoyux, Rankin, Parr, Walsh, Jones, Milburn and Hallett holding tenth place.

    Mollenoyux was not going to let the grass grow under his feet and had moved past Ely to be into fourth place on lap three then setting his sights onto Farr before the first and only caution of the race came on when Veal hit a rut that would see him stop against the turn two wall with apparent steering damage. As the caution lights came on there was a bit more drama when Brazier slowed only to be run over by Murcott who then rolled to bring on the red lights.

    Out would be Veal and Murcott, Brazier had sustained some damage but he could continue but he would eventually retire from the race latter on.

    So the new order on the restart was now Lee still in command from Farr and Mollenoyux then Rankin and Ely, just on half race distance and the leaders were back into lapped traffic, Farr got up the inside of Lee looking to make the pass in to turn three but had to lift due to a lapped car but Mollenoyux could see what was going on and went high on the track to demote Farr to third place and move in on Lee taking the race lead two laps later.

    The new order was now Mollenoyux, Lee, Farr, Rankin, Ely, Parr and Walsh, further back was Dobson and Jones racing for the eight place leaving Milburn, Hickman, Hallett and Sutherland in their own raced at the back of the field.

    Both McCullagh and Brazier had pulled to the infield to leave fourteen drivers racing to the chequered flag.

    Darren Mollenoyux was too good for his fellow drivers on the night taking the win by over two seconds back to Jack Lee with Robbie Farr home in third, Tim Rankin fourth, Brayden Parr Fifth, Chad Ely sixth then in finishing order it was Shaun Dobson who made a late pass on Sam Walsh, next were Dennis Jones, Brett Milburn who had done enough to take the lead in the Eureka Garages & Sheds Series points standings. Rusty Hickman finished eleventh from Bock Hallett and Glen Sutherland after his good effort to come thru from the C Main, David McKay finished in fourteenth.

    With the Eureka Series KTM top ten points table getting even tighter after this weekend two rounds the top five in points are now only separated by three hundred and ninety seven points going into round fourteen of the Series next weekend. (See points below)

    Blue Ribbon Speedway Horsham will present the penultimate round, round fourteen of the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series next weekend Saturday the 18th of March.

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:

    AVALON RACEWAY DRIVERS DRAW: $50 – N36 Eddie Lumbar
    HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA – 11th Place in the A Main at Each round.
    11th V40 Rusty Hickman.
    D&F RACING PRODUCTS - Hard luck of the night – V36 Tim Van Ginneken
    STEELPIPES PTY LTD - 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main –
    V3 Ian Loudoun.

    End of Series awards:
    Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
    KTM Top Ten Motorbike award – Random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
    Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
    Hoosier Tire Australia – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
    Western Nissan - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
    Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins –V36 Tim Van Ginneken (6)
    Western Nissan - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night,
    Act21 Shaun Dobson, (5 cars each)
    (End of series award) cars passed overall –V72 Jacob Smith (29 cars)
    ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main events the most. Overall, V90 Corey McCullagh (5 Times)
    (In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
    PARR MOTORSPORTS –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series.

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – KTM Top 10:
    1st – Brett Milburn – 3973
    2nd – Tim Van Ginneken - 3863
    3rd – Corey McCullagh - 3655
    4th – Glen Sutherland - 3580
    5th – Brayden Parr - 3576
    6th – Dennis Jones - 3139
    7th – David Murcott – 3048
    8th – Jacob Smith – 3007
    9th – Sam Wren - 2960
    10th – Charles Hunter - 2874

    Western Nissan
    (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
    11th – Brad Warren - 2793
    12th – Jordyn Charge - 2780
    13th – David McKay - 2493
    14th – John Vogels – 2478
    15th – Tim Rankin - 2444
    16th – Scott Reilly – 2353
    17th – Terry Kelly - 2259
    18th – Adam King - 2124
    19th – Peter Doukas - 2016
    20th – David Aldersley – 1913

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:
    EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, KTM AUSTRALIA, WESTERN NISSAN, MD MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

    Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
    KTM Australia www.ktm.com
    Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
    Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
    Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
    Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
    Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
    Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
    Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
    Avalon Raceway Avalon Raceway Lara (New Web Site TBA)
    Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
    Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
    Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Tuesday, December 26, 2017

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Wednesday, December 27, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Thursday, December 28, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, December 29, 2017

  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Saturday, December 30, 2017

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Horsham
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, December 31, 2017

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Monday, January 1, 2018

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 3, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Thursday, January 4, 2018

  • Laang Speedway