• Tasmania’s Tim Hutchins took his first Sprintcar feature on the mainland in the penultimate round of the 2016-2017 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series at Horsham’s Blue Ribbon Raceway last night but not without a few challenges from Brayden Parr and Dennis Jones before opening up a gap in the late stages of the race to take the win ahead of Dennis Jones and Brayden Parr.

    With a lower car count than expected that did not detract from a good nights racing at the Blue Ribbon Raceway that was a very important race meeting for many of the drivers looking to lock themselves into the KTM top ten. But more importantly the battle between the top five drivers in the Series trying to get that edge over their rivals before heading in the Eureka Garages & Sheds Series Grand Final next weekend.

    Well it was a tough affair that would see the current Eureka Series Champion & this season points leader Brett Milburn and his closest rival in the points Tim Van Ginneken having to start from the front row of the B Main to qualify for the A Main, Glen Sutherland who went into this round of the Series in fourth place was also in the B Main. These three drivers would all make the transfer to keep their Championship aspiration alive.

    Now there was a little more pressure on the three drivers as the young driver of the V77 car Brayden Parr who just happened to be sitting in fifth place only just under four hundred points behind the points leader qualified as the top points scorer on the night and then backed that up to take fast time in the top six shootout to start form pole position giving him the golden opportunity to move up the points table.

    With Tim Van Ginneken taking the win in the B Main he would start from positions thirteen and Brett Milburn from for fourteenth place, Act driver Brendan Scorgie, Glen Sutherland, Brad Warren and David Aldersley round out the final qualifiers for the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main.

    Tim Hutchins was also having a good night with second highest points and a good top six time trial that would see him line up beside Brayden Parr on the front row for the A Main, row two was Dennis Jones and David McKay, row three Sam Wren and Jacob Smith followed by Terry Kelly, Rod Matthews, Jordyn Charge, Corey McCullagh, Scott Rielly, Chris Campbell and the B main transferring drivers.

    The 2016-2017 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series had already seen nine different A Main feature winners and round fourteen at Blue Ribbon Raceway was looking good to see yet another new round winner.

    In the early part of proceedings the race track was a little slick but with the sun going down the drivers now had a different racing surface with a lot more drive.

    The leaders approached the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main start line together as the green flag dropped only for Parr to stand his machine up on the back wheels giving Hutchins a good break into the first corner before Parr sat his machine down on all four wheels to set off in pursuit.

    Hutchins was looking good in the lead but the action was on behind with Parr closing in on Hutchins and Jones was also on the moved to close on Parr. A few laps in and Parr was trying to find a way past Hutchins putting the nose of the V77 machine up the inside of Hutchins going intro turn one but he could not go on with the pass. Hutchins was now into lapped traffic giving Parr more of a chance to make a pass but Jones was now on the scene and was duelling with Parr for seconds place.

    Mid race distance and Hutchins was in control from the duelling pair of Parr and Jones that would see them trade places on three occasion during the race, further back and David MacKay was having a good run sitting in fourth place and keeping the leaders in site.

    The order just over mid race distance was now, Hutchins, Parr, Jones, McKay, Smith, Charge, and Wren followed by the top four drivers in the points, McCullagh who was holding down seventh place from Van Ginneken then Milburn and Sutherland.

    Rod Mathews pulled to the infield with shocker damage while the battle between Parr and Jones continued, Jones made the pass on Parr a lap prior to the only caution period of the race when Charge suffered front end damage and Aldersley came to stop avoiding the stricken V60 car.

    Back under way with only seven laps to run, Hutchins was in clear air and opened a big gap over both Jones & Parr on the restart, McKay now had both Smith and Wren on his case while a little further back Van Ginneken passed Rielly to move away from Milburn who was then passed by Sutherland. With two to go Smith pulled into the centred and out of the race.

    Heading into the last lap and Hutchins had the race in the bag but Parr was not quite done yet with one last shot to take second place back from Jones only to get very sideways in turn two and lose ground to Jones but Parr gathered it up to retain third place ahead of McKay as Hutchins greeted the chequered flag.

    As the drivers crossed the line in the Eureka Garages & Sheds main event the order was Tim Hutchins, Dennis Jones, Brayden Parr, David McKay, Corey McCullagh, Tim Van Ginneken, Scott Reilly, Glen Sutherland, Sam Wren, Brett Milburn ,Brad Warren, Chris Campbell, Terry Kelly, Brendan Scorgie and David Aldersley.

    The heats winners on the night were V17 Dennis Jones, T7 Tim Hutchins, V84 Sam Wren and V77 Brayden Parr.

    With the top point’s event tighter and one round to go the Eureka Garages & Sheds Series Crown is still wide open as it has been in the past few seasons going into the final round.

    The 2016-2017 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Grand Final heads to Premier Speedway Allansford this weekend Saturday the25th of March.

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:

    AVALON RACEWAY DRIVERS DRAW: $50 – V84 Sam Wren
    HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA – 11th Place in the A Main at Each round.
    11th V40 Rusty Hickman.
    D&F RACING PRODUCTS - Hard luck of the night – V48 Adam King
    STEELPIPES PTY LTD - 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main –
    V73 Charles Hunter

    End of Series awards:

    Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
    KTM Top Ten Motorbike award – Random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
    Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
    Hoosier Tire Australia – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
    Western Nissan - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
    Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins –V36 Tim Van Ginneken (6)
    Western Nissan - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night,
    S20 Glen Sutherland, (8 cars each)
    (End of series award) cars passed overall –V90 Corey McCullagh (33 cars)
    ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main events the most. Overall, V90 Corey McCullagh (5 Times)
    (In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
    PARR MOTORSPORTS –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series.

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – KTM Top 10:
    1st – Brett Milburn – 4254
    2nd – Tim Van Ginneken - 4182
    3rd – Corey McCullagh - 3991
    4th – Brayden Parr – 3947
    5th – Glen Sutherland - 3871
    6th – Dennis Jones - 3513
    7th – Sam Wren - 3264
    8th – Jacob Smith – 3250
    9th – Charles Hunter – 2067
    10th – David Murcott – 3048

    Western Nissan
    (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
    11th – Brad Warren - 3044
    12th – Jordyn Charge - 2997
    13th – David McKay - 2845
    14th – Scott Reilly – 2669
    15th – Terry Kelly - 2521
    16th – John Vogels – 2478
    17th – Tim Rankin – 2444
    18th – Adam King - 2264
    19th –David Aldersley – 2109
    20th – Peter Doukas - 2016

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:
    EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, KTM AUSTRALIA, WESTERN NISSAN, MD MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

    Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
    KTM Australia www.ktm.com
    Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
    Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
    Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
    Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
    Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
    Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
    Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
    Avalon Raceway Avalon Raceway Lara (New Web Site TBA)
    Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
    Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
    Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, June 3, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, June 10, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, July 8, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 12, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 18, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 19, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 25, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 26, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 9, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 16, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 23, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 30, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 7, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 21, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 28, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 4, 2017

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 18, 2017

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, November 25, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 2, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 9, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 16, 2017

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, December 27, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Monday, January 1, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, January 5, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, January 6, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, January 7, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, January 19, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, January 20, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Sunday, January 21, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway