Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Anthony Beare started the new season in the best possible way, winning both heats, and then leading all the way, in the twenty lap A Main for Street Stock, held at Murray Machining and Sheds Speedway, Murray Bridge on Saturday night.

    Beare was chased by Paul Hayes for the first half of the A Main, before Hayes retired on the tenth lap, with Jayden Edwards moving to second, while Neville Nitschke moved to third.

    The duo, along with Mark Gartner, who finished fourth, had a great battle for the minor placings, but Beare had a very handy lead and cruised to victory.

    The big mover in the race was National Champion, Rhys Heinrich, who ultimately finished fifth after starting from position ten, but he never challenged the leaders in the 20 lap main event.


    A Main, 20 Laps: 1. S46 Anthony Beare, 2. S87 Jayden Edwards, 3. S58 Nevillie Nitschke, 4. S25 Mark Gartner, 5. A1 Rhys Heinrich, 6. S117 Jeremy Weston, 7. S12 Darren Flatman, 8. S59 Haydon Jolly, 9. S7 Craig Buchanan, 10. S9 Andrew Hardacre (19 laps), 11. S15 Cheyanne Richter Uren (19), 12. S0 Moss Buchanan (18), 13. S101 Ashlee McEwin (15). DNF: 14. S66 Keenan Richards (18), 15. S8 Paul Hayes (10), 16. S11 James Jamieson (9), 17. S48 Mick Clark (8), 18. S22 Tony Prideaux (8), 19. S57 Patrick Monaghan (7). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 2.696, Fastest Lap: 16.646 S46 Anthony Beare

    Anthony Beare on his way to victory at Murray Bridge. Photos courtesy of Linda Savage.

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, March 24, 2018

  • Tamworth
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Friday, March 30, 2018

  • Gilgandra District Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Saturday, March 31, 2018

  • Dubbo Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Sunday, April 1, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Lismore Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Saturday, April 7, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Tolmer Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Saturday, April 14, 2018

  • Goulburn Speedway
  • Waikerie
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,