Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Crack fields of Late Model sedans, Wingless Sprints, Street Stocks and AMCA Nationals will highlight this Saturday night’s second round of the Valvoline Raceway and if practice night numbers two weeks ago are anything to go by it’s going to be a cracking night this Saturday, October 7.

    The thunderous Late Model sedans have embraced their first night back at VR with a stout field of 19 cars including several interstate stars and former Australian and State champions.

    Queenslanders Darren Kane and Brett Watson and Tasmanian Brad Smith will take on the might of the NSW Late Model fraternity and there’s some serious firepower and some sweet new cars set to line-up.

    Kane’s reputation for winning at Valvoline Raceway is never questioned and Brad Smith’s willingness to tackle the highways and various tracks across Australia make him a wild card at any circuit he competes.

    Clayton Pyne’s new generation USA XR1 Rocket was purchased from the USA less than two months ago and with a grunty 430ci Chevy being prepped and readied by Steve Smith the second-generation racer is armed to the teeth with reasons to win.

    The 35-year old hard charger is a mover and shaker on track and in business and is the Director for South Asia Pacific for Cisco Systems in Sydney. He recently won the prestigious “Young CEO of the Year” coordinated and celebrated by The Financial Times and Boss Magazine.

    Potential A-main victors are plentiful including David Doherty, Ben Nicastri, Ryan Fenech and Darryl Grimson to name only a few.

    With the Australian Wingless Sprint Championship scheduled for February 2/3, 2018 the fields for every Wingless date at Parramatta will be fiercely contested as each team fights for that competitive prior to Christmas.

    This Saturday night’s season opener for the class boasts a typical 50-car field with a broad cross section of young guns, hardened racing veterans and newcomers alike in Speedway’s most gender-equal category where men and women compete with equal footing.

    Dubbo veteran Mark Blyton returns to the fray with son Jamison along with fellow A-Main protagonists Daniel Flood, Jason Bates and Dean Thomas – the latter returning as part of his regular Flair Dancewear three-car team with brothers Steve and Jeff for the first time since Jeff broke his arm in December last season.

    Street Stockers return for their first run and it’s a typically jam-packed pit area for the Ford vs Holden battles with 29 cars entered for the season-opener for the class.

    Newcastle lady racer and mum of two Kiona Sunerton will begin her first attempt to regain the #1 mantle for the season but it will be far from an easy proposition with the rapidly improving Shaun Davoodi, Denis Pana’s gorgeous late model Commodore, the always consistent Andrew Espener and also a history making father, brother and sister combination in Butch, Troy and Ashley Dawes lining up.

    AMCA Nationals will complete the program with a small but spirited entry of cars including the charismatic big man of the Northern Territory Spano Gutierrez, Shane Cartwright, Raymond Kime and Terry Pankhurst as potential feature race winners.

    Gates open at 2pm this Saturday night.

    Racing commences from 5.20pm.

    Adults: $30
    Concession: $20
    Juniors (13-15yrs): $15
    Children (12 and under): FREE
    Family (2 adults, 2 juniors): $70

    Valvoline Raceway is located at 21 Wentworth Street in Clyde.
    Phone (02) 9637 0411.
    www.valvolineraceway.com.au
    Valvoline Raceway – Facebook, Instagram and Twitter

    LATE MODEL NOMINATIONS:

    5
    CARRIG
    Robert
    6
    SMITH
    Brad
    9
    PYNE
    Clayton
    9
    WATSON
    Brett
    12
    GRIMSON
    Darryl
    15
    CARRIG
    Joel
    22
    KIME
    Darrell
    23
    CASSIDY
    David
    25
    DOHERTY
    David
    28
    GOMAN
    Brad
    29
    FENECH
    Ryan
    36
    KANE
    Darren
    41
    BINK
    Tim
    67
    BORG
    Ed
    90
    HICKEY
    Katelyn
    96
    WHITE
    Bruce
    99
    NICASTRI
    Ben
    181
    GIFFEN
    Brad
    219
    LUTIGER
    Blake


    WINGLESS SPRINT NOMINATIONS:

    NX3
    Mitchell Pyne
    N4
    Jason Davis
    NX5
    Max Risbridger
    N5
    Mark Blyton
    N7
    Jeff Neve
    NX9
    Andrew Seery
    N11
    Kevin Willis
    NX11
    John Newman
    N12
    Brock Gardiner
    N14
    John McRae
    N15
    Jamison Blyton
    NX15
    Amy Shute
    N16
    Ashleigh Jack
    N17
    Lawrence McDougall
    N19
    Cody Boulding
    NX22
    Jake Ionn
    N23
    Jamie Dicker
    N24
    John Webb
    N27
    Parker Eveleigh
    N29
    Michael Sammut
    N30
    Jack Gray
    N31
    Jason Martin
    N32
    Wayne Arnold
    N35
    Sean Mayo
    N40
    Lou Pacchiarotta
    N41
    Jason Bates
    N42
    Zac Pacchiarotta
    N45
    Troy Carey
    N50
    Graham Flood
    N51
    Dean Thomas
    N52
    Steven Thomas
    N53
    Jeffrey Thomas
    N57
    Harley Smee
    N58
    Luke Sayre
    N60
    Daniel Flood
    N61
    Peter Granger
    NX62
    Christopher Collins
    N70
    Christopher McInerney
    NX72
    Troy Baker
    N72
    Coby Elliott
    N74
    Mitch Manning
    N76
    Rodney Thomas
    N78
    Mathew McRae
    N83
    Darryl Marshall
    N84
    Jarrad Rust
    N86
    Nick Tatnell
    N89
    Jacqui Salmon
    N94
    Shane Chippindale
    N97
    Kyle Mock
    N99
    Mitchell O'Brien

    STREET STOCK NOMINATIONS:

    10
    Upston
    John
    11
    Dodson
    Charlie
    13
    Sunnerton
    Kiona
    14
    Vanderveen
    Huey
    16
    Milton
    Blake
    17
    Dawes
    Troy
    23
    Doyle
    Blake
    24
    Hope
    Matt
    27
    Sharpe
    Steven
    33
    Pana
    Denis
    42
    Kurtz
    Stephen
    44
    Mcphee
    Shane
    46
    Parish
    Nathan
    53
    Attard
    Anthony
    62
    Ward
    Shane
    65
    Walsh
    Steven
    69
    CJ
    Reedy
    75
    Dryburgh
    Jarrett
    77
    Dawes
    Butch
    81
    Marino
    Chris
    84
    Alexander
    Mark
    85
    Jones
    Rodney
    86
    Jones
    Kai
    89
    Alexander
    Shannon
    91
    Alexander
    Mat
    92
    Espener
    Andrew
    95
    Dawes
    Ashley
    99
    Davoodi
    Shaun
    73
    Brown
    Gregg

    AMCA NATIONALS NOMINATIONS:

    0
    CORNWELL
    Lindsay
    11
    CARTWRIGHT
    Shane
    21
    PANKHURST
    Terry
    22
    KIME
    Raymond
    33
    O'MARA
    Mitch
    46
    GUTIERREZ
    Spano
    51
    GEORGE
    Ken
    71
    SIMPSON
    Wayne
    76
    DEAHM
    James
    89
    BATCH
    Joe
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, October 21, 2017

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Toowoomba Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Pithara Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Broken Hill Speedway
  • Darlington
  • Saturday, October 28, 2017

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, November 4, 2017

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Sunday, November 5, 2017

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, November 11, 2017

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Goulburn Speedway
  • Geraldton City Speedway
  • Tolmer Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Saturday, November 18, 2017

  • Heartland Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA