Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • South Australian duo Brad Keller and Ryan Jones have added their names to the entry list for this Saturday nights Victorian Sprintcar Title at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool as presented by Go Traffic.

    Keller, who will pilot his familiar James Rosenberg Racing / Brad Keller Racing, Shadetec S19, in what will prove to be yet another invaluable hit out for the 2017-18 World Series Sprintcars contracted driver.

    Four-time Australian 360 Sprintcar Champion, Jones, needs no introduction to Victorian Race Fans, having himself been a contracted World Series Sprintcars Driver and a regular visitor to Premier Speedway.

    Chad Ely who will be at the wheel of the Jamie Stark owned S72 car, is another former Australian 360 Sprintcar Champion and will be most determined to add some more silverware to his trophy cabinet this weekend.

    Since Ron Clark claimed the first Victorian Sprintcar Title back in 1968, there have only 25 different drivers who have claimed the right to be crowned as Victorian Champion.

    Since claiming his first Title in 1984, the legendary Max Dumesny has claimed nine wins, the most recent being in 2002. Ron Smith is next on the list after he too enjoyed a golden run during the 1970’s where he tasted success with a hat-trick of victories from 1970-72, before returning to the top step of the podium again in 1974 and 1975.

    David Anderson and Garry Brazier both secured a hat-trick of wins as well, with Anderson saluting in 1996, 97 and 98, while Brazier enjoyed his golden run from 1993 to 1995.

    This weekend, five drivers will try to add their names to the record books for a second time, with David Murcott (2006), Tim Rankin (2011), Darren Mollenoyux (2013), Daniel Pestka (2015) and last years winner Aidan Hall all aiming to collect a second Victorian Title.

    Of the entrants for this weekend, both Grant Anderson and Jamie Veal will be trying to emulate the deeds of their fathers, in becoming Victorian Champions, with David Anderson as mentioned above being a three-time winner, while Ken Veal was able to claim his maiden Victorian Title back in 1991.

    This weekend’s entry list is a star-studded line-up with Keller, Jones and Ely set to be joined by Veal, Anderson, Mollenoyux, Murcott, Rankin, Hall, Pestka, while Ben Atkinson, Brett Milburn, Corey McCullagh, Jye O’Keeffe and current Western Australian and Northern Territory State Champ Tim Van Ginneken will be in the field which is rapidly approaching 50 cars.

    All drivers in the Victorian Sprintcar Title will be vying for the Graeme McCubbin Trophy which is named in honor of the highly respected two-time Victorian Champion.

    Public gates will open at 4.00pm with cars on-track from 5.00pm. The Formula 500 Jack Willsher Cup will run in conjunction with the Victorian Sprintcar Title, with more than 30 entries, including the defending Jack Willsher Cup winner and current Aussie Champion Liam Williams headlining an impressive entry list.

    Admission is: Adults $27.00; Concession $22.00 (Aged, Disability and VA only), Children 10-15 $10.00; Children 9 and Under are Free.

    Victorian Sprintcar Champions:

    1968 Ron Clark
    1969 Bill Willis
    1970 Ron Smith
    1971 Ron Smith
    1972 Ron Smith
    1973 Dave Conlin
    1974 Ron Smith
    1975 Ron Smith
    1976-77 Les Harrower
    1977-78 Bill Wigzell
    1978-79 Graeme McCubbin
    1979-80 Graeme McCubbin
    1981 Daryl Jago
    1982 Garry Rush
    1983 Bill Barrows
    1984 Max Dumesny
    1985 Danny Smith
    1986 Ian Lewis
    1987 Max Dumesny
    1988 Brett Lacey
    1989 Max Dumesny
    1990 Max Dumesny
    1991 Ken Veal
    1992 Max Dumesny
    1993 Garry Brazier
    1994 Garry Brazier
    1995 Garry Brazier
    1996 David Anderson
    1997 David Anderson
    1998 David Anderson
    1999 Max Dumesny
    2000 Max Dumesny
    2001 Max Dumesny
    2002 Max Dumesny
    2003 Kurt Winker
    2004 Ken Satori
    2005 Robbie Farr
    2006 David Murcott
    2007 Matthew Reed
    2008 John Vogels
    2009 Matthew Reed
    2010 Stephen Bell
    2011 Tim Rankin
    2012 Stephen Bell & Robbie Farr (Dead Heat)
    2013 Darren Mollenoyux
    2014 Kyle Hirst
    2015 Daniel Pestka
    2016 John Vogels
    2017 Aidan Hall

    2017 Victorian Sprintcar Title Entry List:

    D2 Ben Atkinson
    NT2 Damian Throne
    S4 Lisa Walker
    T7 Tim Hutchins
    V8 Bobby Daly
    V9 Rod Matthews
    S13 Brock Hallett
    V14 Chris Rodda
    S14 Brendan Quinn
    S15 Aidan Hall
    V17 Dennis Jones
    VA18 Scott Reilly
    S19 Brad Keller
    S20 Glen Sutherland
    V22 Terry Rankin
    W25 Taylor Milling
    S27 Daniel Pestka
    V28 Andrew Hughes
    V32 Stephen Spark
    V35 Jamie Veal
    V36 Tim Van Ginneken
    V37 Grant Anderson
    V42 Jye O'Keeffe
    V45 Mike Van Bremen
    S45 Jake Tranter
    V47 Tim Rankin
    V48 Adam King
    V52 Darren Mollenoyux
    V58 Rhiannon Burleigh
    V59 Chris Heard
    V60 Jordyn Charge
    V61 Robert Nicholas
    S63 Ryan Jones
    V67 Luke Walker
    V68 Brett Milburn
    S71 Sam Putland
    S72 Chad Ely
    V72 Jacob Smith
    V73 Charles Hunter
    V75 Nigel Harding
    V77 Brayden Parr
    VA81 Rhys Baxter
    V81 Robbie Paton
    V88 David Murcott
    VA88 Grant Stansfield
    V90 Corey McCullagh
    W96 Aldo DePaoli
    V98 Peter Doukas

    End Release.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Tuesday, December 26, 2017

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Wednesday, December 27, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Thursday, December 28, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, December 29, 2017

  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Saturday, December 30, 2017

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Horsham
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, December 31, 2017

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Monday, January 1, 2018

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 3, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Thursday, January 4, 2018

  • Laang Speedway