False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
  • After starting from position four Brooke Tatnell emerged the winner of an eventful Preliminary A-Main on night 1 of the 2018 South West Conveyancing. In a race that had multiple red-light stoppages, including an open red with 14 laps remaining, Tatnell edged out Australian Champion Kerry Madsen and pole sitter Luke Dillon in the final 2 lap sprint to the end.

    “Last year I had my kids up here when I won the preliminary night, so it is only fair I ask my Car Owner Ray Scott to join me up here tonight as without him I wouldn’t even be racing at the Classic this year” added Brooke on the podium.

    Fourth across the line was hard charging South Australian Ryan Jones, who after spinning in turn three after only a couple of laps raced from the back to record an impressive finish ahead of Flight 1 quick time winner Corey McCullagh, Shaun Dobson, Glen Sutherland, Luke Walker, Daniel Harding and American Geoff Ensign.

    The A-Main proved to be a tale of misfortune for a number of the leading contenders with the first to go out being David Murcott, who rolled in turn two. Then while leading comfortably just past half way Robbie Farr was the next driver to roll over after making contact with the lapped car of Domain Ramsay, who had spun in turn three.

    It was this red light that produced the open red, so the crews could refuel the cars as a number of roll around laps had been completed for several other cautions.

    After charging his way through the alphabet, C to B to the Main, Rusty Hickman was the next to bring on the reds after crashing in turn four after making his way inside the top 5.

    Finally, Jamie Veal, who was running third at the time, woud also end his night on the infield after a final lap incident between Tm Hutchins and Geoff Ensign left the Krikke Motorsports pilot no where to go other than into the spinning car of Hutchins.

    In addition to the alphabet run by Hickman former Champion Tim Kaeding was another to duplicate the feat as he also joined the back of the main event after starting in the C-Main. Ironically the reason both drivers were in the C-main was because of a massive accident they had in the second round of heats with both cars flipping wildly in turn three resulting in the catch fence needing repairs.

    Earlier locals McCullagh and Tim Rankin topped qualifying in their respective flights while 12 heats were conducted with the fastest to the front in the opening round. Winners were Terry McCarl, Ryan Jones, Daniel Harding, Brooke Tatnell, Robbie Farr, Jamie Veal, Luke Dillon, Andrew Hughes, David Murcott, Andrew Wright, Jesse Attard and Tim Hutchins.

    Report By Phil Michell For Sprintcarworld
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Sunday, June 24, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Sunday, July 22, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Sunday, August 5, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Friday, August 10, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 17, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 18, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 24, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 25, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, August 30, 2018

  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Saturday, September 15, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, September 30, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 13, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 20, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 3, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, November 10, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 17, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Heartland Speedway
  • Saturday, November 24, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 1, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, December 2, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, December 8, 2018

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, December 15, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, December 26, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 29, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway