• The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria returned to the Wangaratta Speedway after fifteen years to conduct round nine of the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcars Series that was won by Series point’s leader Rusty Hickman in a very entertaining feature race from Tim Hutchins and Brayden Parr.

    With warm conditions greeting the competitors once again the question was how would the track hold up? The venue operators did their best to give the sprintcar drivers a good track, after the first two rounds of heat race the track widen out that would produce some good racing in the third round of heats and a top Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main event with plenty of racing two wide throughout the event.

    Time Trial groups set the heats ready for the nights racing with the top two drivers in the Series, Rusty Hickman and Tim Hutchins setting the fastest times in their groups to gain a front row start in their first heat race. An early casualty was Eddie lumbar to have a magneto failure to miss his time trial and his night didn’t get any better.

    Heats race over and Rusty Hickman topped the points table in the V40 J&J to start on pole position for the Eureka Garages & Sheds A main event, alongside Rusty on the front row would be Tim Hutchins, the order for the main was set, row two was taken by V88 Grant Stansfield and V8 Bobby Daly with V77 Brayden Parr and V68 Brett Milburn in row three to fill the top six positions.

    The speed that Rusty Hickman has been showing of late indicated he would be hard to beat but at the drop of the Green Flag for the Eureka A Main Tim Hutchins was ready and beat Rusty into the first turn and the lead of the race. Such was Hutchins race pace he was opening a gap in the first five laps before the race settled down.

    Behind the leading pair was Grant Stansfield while both Brayden Parr and Bobby Daly raced hard side by side looking for fourth place leaving Brett Milburn and Charles Hunter in a battle of their own for sixth.

    One third race distance and the leaders were into lapped traffic where Rusty Hickman saw his chance and pounced to take the race lead and quickly put a lapped car between himself and Tim Hutchins.

    Both Parr and Daly continued to put on a show running two wide up track before Parr got the break to set out after Grant Stansfield for third place. The order was now Hickman, Hutchins, Stansfield, Parr, Daly, Milburn, Hunter, Dennis Jones, Mike Van Bremen and Brayden Cooley filling the top ten position when the caution lights came on for Rod Matthews when he tagged the turn three while running high on the track.

    Back under way and with a clear track Hickman opened a gap to Hutchins leaving Parr to challenge Stansfield for fourth place, but the real action was further back in the pack. The condition of the race track was allowing some great two wide racing between many of the drivers but it was Brayden Cooley driving the Peter Milnes V51 that had everyone’s attention racing high up on the track passing car after car to be in reach of the top five cars in the run to the flag.

    As the laps wound down the racing action would go all the way to the chequered flag with drivers making passes around the top and down low, Cooley could get up beside Daly lap after lap but could not quite make the pass. Parr would win his battle with Stansfield to take third place and set his sight on Hutchins while Milburn and Hunter continued their battle leavening Mike Van Bremen, Dennis Jones and Jacob Smith in a top battle of their own changing placing’s lap after lap as was Chris Heard and Sam Wren.

    Up front Hickman was in control passing traffic wherever he please but Parr was working on Hutchins to take second place with two to go, Hutchins was not taking any of this and regained second place next time around, Hunter also got the better of Milburn to move into third place with two to go.

    Thirty racing laps done and Rusty Hickman greeted the chequered flag to take his first Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series win this season, second home after a tough fight went to Tim Hutchins, Brayden Parr settled for third place and a return to good form, Grant Stansfield with another top drive took fourth place ahead of Bobby Daly in fifth, Braden Cooley in sixth with a very impressive performance all night. Home in seventh was Charles Hunter leaving Brett Milburn in eight place, ninth went to Mike Van Bremen and Jacob Smith finished in tenth place, rounding out the finishers were Dennis Jones, Sam Wren, Chris Heard, Mark Carlin, Robert Nicholas and David Aldersley.

    Heat winners on the night were V40 Rusty Hickman, T7 Tim Hutchins, V8 Bobby Daly (2 wins), V51 Brayden Cooley, V77 Brayden Parr.

    The Eureka Garages & Shed Sprintcar Series returns to Western Speedway Hamilton for round ten to be conducted on Saturday the17th of February 2018.
    For more information go to the Simpson Speedway site. www.westernspeedwayhamilton.com.au

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:
    AVALON RACEWAY DRIVERS DRAW: $50 – V45 Mike Van Bremen
    HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA: 11th Place in the A Main at Each round.
    11th V17 Dennis Jones.
    D&F RACING PRODUCTS: Hard luck of the night – N36 Eddie Lumbar
    STEELPIPES PTY LTD: 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main –
    (N0 Race).
    INDY RACE PARTS: Top Points Scorer $100 voucher – V40 Rusty Hickman.

    End of Series awards:

    Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
    KTM Top Ten Motorbike award – Random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
    Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
    Hoosier Tire Australia – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
    Western Nissan - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
    Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins – T7 Tim Hutchins, V68 Brett Milburn & V35 Jamie Veal, (4 wins each)
    Western Nissan - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night,
    V51 Brayden Cooley, V59 Chris Heard, (4 cars)
    (End of series award) cars passed overall –V40 Rusty Hickman (30 cars each)
    ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main events the most. Overall, V68 Brett Milburn (3 times each)
    (In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
    PARR MOTORSPORTS –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series. (End of Series award)

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – KTM Top 10:
    1st – Rusty Hickman - 2647
    2nd – Brett Milburn – 2447
    3rd – Tim Hutchins - 2353
    4th – Jacob Smith – 2084
    5th – Charles Hunter - 1880
    6th – Brayden Parr - 1833
    7th – Grant Stansfield - 1699
    8th – Corey McCullagh - 1679
    9th – Glen Sutherland - 1537
    10th – Peter Doukas - 1533

    Western Nissan
    (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
    11th – Jordyn Charge - 1529
    12th – Dennis Jones - 1485
    13th – Sam Wren - 1474
    14th – Bobby Daly - 1469
    15th – Jamie Veal - 1450
    16th – Jye Okeeffe - 1399
    17th – Luke Walker - 1251
    18th – Rhys Baxter - 1243
    19th – Stephen Spark - 1225
    20th – Andrew Hughes - 1213

    For a full list of all the 2017-2018 SRA of Vic Race dates go to www.sravic.com

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:

    EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, KTM AUSTRALIA, WESTERN NISSAN, MD MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, INDY RACE PARTS, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

    Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
    KTM Australia www.ktm.com
    Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
    Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
    Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
    Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
    Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
    Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
    Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
    Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
    Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
    Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
    Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, February 23, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, February 24, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Redline Speedway (Ballarat)
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Sydney Showground Speedway
  • Sunday, February 25, 2018

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Friday, March 2, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, March 3, 2018

  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Adelaide Motorsport Park
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Goulburn Speedway
  • Sunday, March 4, 2018

  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Saturday, March 10, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Pithara Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, March 11, 2018

  • Carrick Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Portland Speedway Aus
  • Waikerie