• With more than 100 cars in the pits and with three feature events on offer, tonight’s racing at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool always promised to produce and for Luke Weel it proved to be just that as he claimed Round 5 of the Wingless Sprint Super Series.

    Weel was joined on the podium by second place finisher Glenn Watts and Luke Storer who finished third.

    During the night there were ten heats contested with wins going the way of David Cook, Luke Weel, Daniel Storer, William Caruso and Christopher Temby in the first round before Mitchell Broome, Weel, Michael McDonald, Luke Storer and Alex Thomson secured wins in th second round of heats.

    The unique Wingless Sprint Super Series format also saw not one, not two, but three B-Main’s contested with Joel Heinrich, Mitchell Broome and Todd Hobson all claiming victory and making their way to the A-Main.

    The final finishing order for the A-Main was: 1st: V28 Luke Weel, 2ND: V35 Glenn Watts, 3RD: V33 Luke Storer, 4TH: VX98 Ben Doukas, 5TH: S16 Joel Heinrich; 6th: V43 Daniel Storer, 7th: V14 Alex Ross, 8th: V77 Alex Thomson; 9th V36 David Cook, 10th: V83 Todd Hobson; 11th: V11 Matthew Symons; 12th: V23 Matthew Balcombe; 13th: W42 Mitchell White; 14th: V26 Luke Schneider; 15th: W77 Daniel Hartigan, DNF VX46 Michael McDonald; S35 Mitchell Broome; S10 William Caruso; V95 Geoff Cook and V2 Travis Millar.

    The Junior Sedans were also on show as they contested the prestigious Neville Pike Cup.

    The heat race wins went the way of Mitch Glynn, Mitch Glynn again and Ricky Cornwall in the A Grade division while in the B Grade section, which features the next wave of young talent the heat wins were clean swept by Rhys Meakin in the AX85 entry.

    The two features were saw the A Grade event go the way of Mitch Glynn who dominated all night long, while chasing hard all the way to the finish was second placed driver Ricky Cornwall with Brad Gartner finishing third.

    The B Grade feature over 12 laps saw the top three being Rhys Meakin in first, Caitlyn Gilding in second and Tannar Barclay in third.

    The Super Rods as always put on a great nights racing and their heat winners were Darryl Nelson, Andrew Howard and Jason Kavenagh.

    The final was as always an action packed 15 laps with the race eventually seeing Andrew Howard cross the line in first place with Howard Stansfield in second and Darryl Nelson in third.

    The next race meeting at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool will be held on Sunday March 11, 2018 and will feature the Grand Final of the Eureka Sprintcar Series as well as the Victorian Legend Car Title as presented by Wheelie Waste.

    Tickets and more information are available at www.premierspeedway.com.au

    End Release.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, February 23, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, February 24, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Redline Speedway (Ballarat)
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Sydney Showground Speedway
  • Sunday, February 25, 2018

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Friday, March 2, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, March 3, 2018

  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Adelaide Motorsport Park
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Goulburn Speedway
  • Sunday, March 4, 2018

  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Saturday, March 10, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Pithara Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, March 11, 2018

  • Carrick Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Portland Speedway Aus
  • Waikerie