False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
  • Matt Pascoe and Ryan Alexander have won the two Preliminary A Mains, held at Rushworth Speedway on Saturday night, in the Super Sedan Goldrush.

    The first final would see Pascoe and Peter Nicola start on the front row, with Pascoe getting the early jump, and effectively lead all of the way. Peter Nicola would remain in second for the fifteen lap journey, with the battle for third between Neil Witnish and Brad Wick the main interest in the race, with the third placing changing hands four times, including twice in the last two laps.

    Pascoe cruised to victory though, downing Nicola, with Witnish and Wicks literally crossing the line together (0.047).

    The second Preliminary A Main would see no passing moves after lap four anywhere in the field, with Ryan Alexander opening a commanding lead over the rest of the field.

    Mick Nicola would finish a third of a lap behind Alexander, while Trent Wilson would finish almost four seconds further back in third place.

    More qualifying heats will be held on Sunday night before the A Main to determine this years Goldrush Champion.

    RESULTS
    Preliminary A Main 1, 15 Laps: 1. Q1 Matt Pascoe, 2. V2 Peter Nicola, 3. V56 Neil Witnish, 4. V17 Brad Wicks, 5. S22 Paul Blenkiron, 6. V27 Anthony Nicola, 7. S93 Kym Jury (8 laps), 8. V81 Jamie Collins (7), 9. V25 Adam Box (3). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 4.119, Fastest Lap: 18.597 Q1 Matt Pascoe

    Preliminary A Main 2, 15 Laps: 1. S47 Ryan Alexander, 2. V3 Mick Nicola, 3. Q44 Trent Wilson, 4. V16 Ash Bergmeier, 5. V24 David Mackenzie, 6. V41 Ben Faulkhead, 7. S5 Trevor Ware. Time: 4.50.626, Winning Margin: 5.690, Fastest Lap: 18.902 S47 Ryan Alexander

    File Photo: Courtesy of Angryman Photography
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Sunday, June 24, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Sunday, July 22, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Sunday, August 5, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Friday, August 10, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 17, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 18, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 24, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 25, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, August 30, 2018

  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Saturday, September 15, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, September 30, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 13, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 20, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 3, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, November 10, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 17, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Heartland Speedway
  • Saturday, November 24, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 1, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, December 2, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, December 8, 2018

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, December 15, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, December 26, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 29, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway