False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
  • Ryan Alexander has won a thrilling Super Sedan Goldrush at Rushworth Speedway on Sunday night, defeating Matt Pascoe and Brad Wicks.

    Alexander took the lead with two laps remaining, with nothing separating Alexander and Pascoe throughout the forty lap journey.
    Brad Wicks was third throughout, and always within striking distance of the leaders, with Wicks challenging Pascoe on the final lap, falling short by 0.229.

    Mick Nicola would finish fourth, while the remaining drivers to complete all forty laps, were almost a lap behind, with Neil Witnish finishing fifth and Ash Bergmeier sixth.

    The result is the third Feature win of the season for Alexander, coming on the back of the Preliminary A Main victory on Saturday night, which is also a good reward for effort after a consistent season, having seen the South Australian fall short of victory on several occasions.

    RESULT
    A Main, 40 Laps: 1. S47 Ryan Alexander, 2. Q15 Matt Pascoe, 3. V17 Brad Wicks, 4. V3 Mick Nicola, 5. V56 Neil Witnish, 6. V16 Ash Bergmeier, 7. S5 Trevor Ware, 8. V81 Jamie Collins, 9. V24 David Mackenzie (39 laps), 10. V41 Ben Faulkhead (39), 11. V25 Adam Box (39), 12. V27 Anthony Nicola (39), 13. Q44 Trent Wilson (23). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.681, Fastest Lap: 19.895 V16 Ash Bergmeier

    Photo courtesy of Angryman Photography
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Sunday, June 24, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Sunday, July 22, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Sunday, August 5, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Friday, August 10, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 17, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 18, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 24, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 25, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, August 30, 2018

  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Saturday, September 15, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, September 30, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 13, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 20, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 3, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, November 10, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 17, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Heartland Speedway
  • Saturday, November 24, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 1, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, December 2, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, December 8, 2018

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, December 15, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, December 26, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 29, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway