• Darren Kane returned to the winners circle on Saturday night, winning round twelve of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series, supported by Ian Boettcher Race Parts, at Kingaroy Speedway.

    Kane would start on the front row with Brendan Doyle, with Wayne Randall and Shayne Lau starting on row two.

    While Kane would get a good start, it would be the complete opposite for Doyle who dropped to fifth by lap eight, as Wayne Randall took up the chase after Kane.

    Sean Black also made a great moving to third, with Matty Pascoe moving to fourth.

    Pascoe made a decisive move on lap nineteen, passing both Randall and Black to move to second place, with Black getting the better of Randall two laps later to move to third.

    Placings amongst the top four remained unchanged during the second half of the race, with Wayne Randall retiring four laps from the finish, allowing Justin Randall to move into fourth place.

    Kane was well clear of the field though, winning by a quarter of a lap over Pascoe who finished well clear of Black. Justin Randall, Grant Shaw and Brendan Doyle all finished in the top six.

    For Kane, it was his first victory in Queensland this season, after wins at Valvoline Raceway and Hobart.

    RESULT
    Heat 1, 10 Laps: 1. Q15 Matty Pascoe, 2. Q6 Wayne Randall, 3. Q26 Sean Black, 4. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 5. Q91 Ed Doherty, 6. C20 Nikolas OKeeffe, 7. Q24 Jack Childs (9 laps). Time: 2.28.988, Winning Margin: 4.079, Fastest Lap: 14.618 Q15 Matty Pascoe

    Heat 2, 10 Laps: 1. Q36 Darren Kane, 2. Q0 Justin Randall, 3. Q39 Bob McCosker, 4. Q31 Brendan Doyle, 5. Q71 Shane Lau, 6. Q7 Grant Shaw, 7. Q31 Travis Barron, 8. Q99 Mark OBrien (9 laps). Time: 2.28.263, Winning Margin: 10.004, Fastest Lap: 14.347 Q36 Darren Kane

    Heat 3, 10 Laps: 1. Q36 Darren Kane, 2. Q31 Brendan Doyle, 3. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 4. Q26 Sean Black, 5. Q6 Wayne Randall, 6. Q7 Grant Shaw, 7. Justin Randall, 8. Q91 Ed Doherty. Time: 2.38.996, Winning Margin: 1.052, Fastest Lap: 14.819 Q36 Darren Kane

    Heat 4, 10 Laps: 1. Q15 Matty Pascoe, 2. Q39 Bob McCosker, 3. C20 Nicholas OKeeffe, 4. Q71 Shayne Lau, 5. Q99 Mark Obrien, 6. Q24 Jack Childs, 7. Q31 Travis Barron. Time: 2.37.107, Winning Margin: 7.545, Fastest Lap: 15.101 Q15 Matty Pascoe

    Heat 5, 10 Laps: 1. SC71 Shayne Lau, 2. Q15 Matty Pascoe, 3. Q6 Wayne Randall, 4. Q99 Mark Obrien, 5. C20 Nicholas OKeeffe, 6. SB31 Travis Barron, 7. Q24 Jack Childs (6 laps), 8. Q39 Bob McCosker (6). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.414, Fastest Lap: 15.374 Q15 Matty Pascoe

    Heat 6, 10 Laps: 1. Q26 Sean Black, 2. Q36 Darren Kane, 3. Q7 Grant Shaw, 4. Q0 Justin Randall, 5. Q91 Ed Doherty, 6. Q31 Brendan Doyle, 7. Q32 Kyall Fisher (8 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.902, Fastest Lap: 15.368 Q26 Sean Black

    A Main, 40 Laps: 1. Q36 Darren Kane, 2. Q15 Matty Pascoe, 3. Q26 Sean Black, 4. Q0 Justin Randall, 5. Q7 Grant Shaw, 6. Q31 Brendan Doyle, 7. Q31 Travis Barron (37 laps), 8. Q32 Kyall Fisher (37), 9. Q91 Ed Doherty (37), 10. C6 Wayne Randall (36), 11. Q39 Bob McCosker (36), 12. Q71 Shayne Lau (9), 13. C20 Nicholas OKeeffe (5), 14. Q99 Mark Obrien (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 3.899, Fastest Lap: 15.354 Q26 Sean Black



    Darren Kane won round twelve of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series. Photo courtesy of Angryman Photography

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 21, 2018

  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Saturday, April 28, 2018

  • Sydney Showground Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Sunday, April 29, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, May 5, 2018

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, May 6, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 12, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Tamworth
  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, May 19, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Gatton Speedway
  • Sunday, May 20, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, May 26, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, June 9, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway