• Following the running of the 2018 South Australian Championship at the Timmis Speedway at Mildura, won by Joel Chadwick a couple of weeks ago, the Wingless Sprints return to the Murray Machining and Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway this Saturday night (March 24) as they headline the all section program.

    A field of 17 drivers has entered including the runner-up in the South Australian Championship Joel Henrich and possibly former Wingless Sprint Champion, now 360ci Sprintcar racer, Jarman Dalitz, who will drive the Ran MacLurkin owned #VX5.

    Joining Heinrich and Dalitz as major contenders in the Track Championship round are MMS feature winners Anthony Tapley and Spencer Taylor. After starting the season in impressive form Tapley had a tough mid-season run but he bounced back to form in the State Title with a top five finish while Taylor is the most recent winner at Murray Bridge.

    William Caruso, who is fresh from running the Tasmanian Title last weekend, Jake Ashworth, Brad Evans, Davis Cuppleditch and Greg Cunningham must also be considered a real chance to break through for a round win.

    Several competitors will also make the drive to Murray Bridge from Mildura including the McMillan’s, Anthony and Melissa, and young rookie racer Jordon Bolitho, in his immaculate looking #52.

    Following this weekend’s meeting the teams will then head back to Mildura for the opening round of the Wingless Sprints Easter Trail on Friday March 30 before the final two nights will be conducted at Murray Bridge on Saturday March 31 and Sunday April 1, 2018.

    Current Nominations: Saturday 24th March 2018 – Murray Machining and Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway (17) : S2 Jake Ashworth, VX5 Jarman Dalitz???, S9 Ben Harris (ROF), S10 William Caruso, S16 Joel Heinrich, S30 Jaime Lee Andrews, S32 Daniel Smith, S33 Brad Evans, S37 Anthony McMillan, S46 Spencer Taylor, S47 Anthony Tapley, S52 Jordon Bolitho, S73 Melissa McMillan, S77 Michael Barker, S79 Shane Hammerstein, S80 David Cuppleditch, S82 Greg Cunningham.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 21, 2018

  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Saturday, April 28, 2018

  • Sydney Showground Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Sunday, April 29, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, May 5, 2018

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, May 6, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 12, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Tamworth
  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, May 19, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Gatton Speedway
  • Sunday, May 20, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, May 26, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, June 9, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway