• A good field of twenty one Super Sedans have nominated for the seventeenth annual Bill Gibbings Memorial to be held across this upcoming Easter weekend at Albany Speedway and with so many drivers capable of taking the win, it is certainly going to be a cracking show across Saturday and Sunday this weekend.

    Defending Champions Michael Miller and Ryan Alexander, who jointly won the 2017 version of the event as part of the SSA Australian Super Sedan Title, are not in the field and in fact there is just one previous winner nominated, that being Damon Trouchet who won in 2013/14.

    Surprisingly names like Gary Higgs, with three feature wins this season and numerous wins and podiums in big races across the State, veteran competitor Bert Vosbergen with four WA Titles to his name and Chris Pavlovich, who has been on a roll this season with six feature wins, have all never claimed the elusive trophy.

    Kyle Larson has been in strong form all year and will be hopeful of a strong run while others including Kalgoorlie local Dean Shore and Lee Aylett, coming off a strong third place finish at Manjimup Speedway will be tough to beat across the weekend.

    Adding some extra spice to this weekend will be the addition of former competitor Brad Ludlow, who, for the first time in a long time, will step back behind the wheel of a Super Sedan, driving the Dean Trotter 78 machine.

    As if this weekend needed anything extra, the addition of New Zealander Mark Osborne will certainly make fans sit up and take notice. Osborne is competing for the weekend in the Adrian Geary owned machine and the regular Super Saloon competitor could be one to watch if he gets a handle on the well presented 3NZ machine quickly.

    Action will get underway this Saturday and Sunday night, concluding with what is sure to be an action packed fifty lap final.

    The event will also be supported by the Street Stock Rumble on the same program, with twelve nominations for the third annual running of the event at this stage.

    Full results will be posted up on the SSA website and Facebook page as they become available.

    Official Nominations - 21
    NZ3 Mark Osborne
    W3 Damon Trouchet
    W4 Bert Vosbergen
    W5 Kevin Bell
    W6 Tristan Green
    W8 Chris Pavlovich
    W10 Kyle Larson
    W11 Wayne Coleman
    W25 Nathan Thiele
    W30 Peter Wallinger
    W34 Dean Shore
    W63 Tony St Jack
    W68 Rob Knox
    W71 Adam Campbell
    W76 Terry Green
    W78 Brad Ludlow
    W81 Gary Higgs
    W86 Brett Higgs
    W96 Stephen Larson
    W99 Lee Aylett
    W127 Luke OHanlon

    Bill Gibbings Memorial Honour Roll
    2001-02 Michael Nicola (VIC)
    2002-03 Frank Does (WA)
    2003-04 Marc Giancola (WA)
    2004-05 Marc Giancola (WA)
    2005-06 Frank Does (WA)
    2006-07 Kemble Aylett (WA)
    2007-08 Ash Bergmeier (VIC)
    2008-09 Keith Higgs (WA)
    2009-10 Marc Giancola (WA)
    2010-11 Marc Giancola (WA)
    2011-12 Marc Giancola (WA)
    2012-13 Dustin Higgs (WA)
    2013-14 Damon Trouchet (WA) & Kemble Aylett (WA)
    2014-15 Warren Minshull (WA)
    2015-16 Warren Minshull (WA)
    2016-17 Ryan Alexander (SA) & Michael Miller (SA)
    2017-18 ???

    Photo of Chris Pavlovich courtesy of Fastlane Photography
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 21, 2018

  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Saturday, April 28, 2018

  • Sydney Showground Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Sunday, April 29, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, May 5, 2018

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, May 6, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 12, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Tamworth
  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, May 19, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Gatton Speedway
  • Sunday, May 20, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, May 26, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, June 9, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway