• Sam Walsh has finished the Ultimate Sprintcar Championship NSW in style with an emphatic win at Valvoline Raceway on Saturday night.

    Walsh, finishing off the season with four wins, was too strong, taking the lead on lap three and not looking back, recording his 10th career win at Valvoline Raceway ahead of Robbie Farr and one of the standouts in season 2017-18, Queenslander Lachlan McHugh.

    For Walsh, the game plan was simple.

    It was a case of coming out on top at each restart with a number of stoppages peppering the 30-lap distance.

    Recording his fourth win caps off a strong season for Walsh as he cemented his top-10 USC NSW result.

    All Farr had to do on Saturday night to win the Ultimate Sprintcar Championship was finish no worse than 14th and easily surpassed that with a second place finish.

    Farr, for the second year in-a-row, has taken the honours in the USC NSW.

    Third was Lachlan McHugh.

    As this season has entered its final stages, McHugh has been one of the standouts, performing very strongly which included two wins from the three nights at the Easter Trail.

    The battle with James Thompson was great to watch and definitely one of the spectacles of the race with both drivers regularly swapping positions.

    Fourth was Thompson and in the process, wrapped up second place overall the in USC NSW.

    After starting the feature-race on the front row alongside Farr, he fell back to third and, as mentioned, had a race-long due with McHugh which was very exciting to watch.

    At the end, Thompson had to settle for fourth but finished on a high with a second place finish in the USC NSW.

    Completing the top-10 was Danny Reidy who had one of his best nights all season, rookie Daniel Cassidy, Daniel Sayre, Brendan Scorgie scoring his best result this season, New Zealander Dean Brindle and Jackson Delamont.

    Coming home in 11th was Ben Atkinson followed by Grant Tunks, Troy Little, Braydan Wilmington, Jess Cassidy, Jessie Attard, Mitchell Gee and Jeff Lawler.

    Non-finishers were Guy Stanshall, Bruce White, Mark Attard, Jordyn Brazier, Matt Dumesny and Cameron Ware.

    Earlier in the night Warren Ferguson (Flight one) and Robbie Farr (Flight two) set identical quick times with the fastest of their second laps being the tie breaker.

    Farr was given the nod in that instance. Unfortunately for Ferguson, a massive crash in the opening heat destroyed his night; however, he thankfully emerged from the car unscathed.

    Heat race wins went to Scorgie, Thompson, Farr and Walsh.

    The B-Main was won by Atkinson from White, Willmington and Lawler.

    In the battle for the USC NSW, by virtue of his 13th place finish in the feature-race, Troy Little jumped into third overall and recording his first track championship podium since the 20005-06 season, pushing Matt Dumesny into fourth.

    The top 10 in the 2017-18 USC NSW (with worst round dropped) at the completion of racing on Saturday night is as follows:

    Robbie Farr – 1848
    James Thompson – 1812
    Troy Little – 1758
    Matt Dumesny – 1750
    Daniel Sayre – 1732
    Sam Walsh – 1726
    Ben Atkinson – 1692
    Jordyn Brazier – 1670
    Marcus Dumesny – 1642
    Warren Ferguson – 1640

    The next event for the Sprintcar Association of NSW will be this Saturday night, April 14 with the running of the final Development Event of the season.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 21, 2018

  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Saturday, April 28, 2018

  • Sydney Showground Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Sunday, April 29, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, May 5, 2018

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, May 6, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 12, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Tamworth
  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, May 19, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Gatton Speedway
  • Sunday, May 20, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, May 26, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, June 9, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway