False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
  • With Max’s Race being run and won in spectacular style by David Murcott at the weekend, several drivers from right around the country have now nominated for the 47th South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic from January 18 to 20, 2019.

    Hard Charging South Australian duo Luke Dillon and Bradley Keller are welcome additions to the Classic entry list with both drivers being amongst some of the most competitive in the country.

    Dillon, who enjoyed a fantastic 2018 Classic, recording a third-place finish during his Friday Qualifying night before backing that up with an impressive seventh place finish in the 40-lap Classic finale on the Sunday night, is sure to be a contender again in 2019.

    Luke will at the wheel of the Dillon Motorsport, Maxwill Race Engines powered Triple XXX, for his valued supporters: National Karate Academies, Action Line Marking, South West Conveyancing, Maxwill Racing Engines and Scotchers Race Fuels.

    Keller, who spent the 2017-18 season on the road with World Series Sprintcars, is an exciting talent, who has made the Classic A-Main in both 2016 and 2017 before recording a C-Main finish in 2018.

    There is no doubt that Keller along with his loyal supporters, JRR – James Rosenberg Racing, Bunyip Print and Shadetec will be looking to lock the S19 Cool Chassis into the show come the Sunday night of the 2019 South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic.

    Victorian duo Brenten Farrer and Dennis Jones will return to the familiar surroundings of Sungold Stadium for the Classic.

    Farrer will be at the wheel of the V34 Maxim that he powered to a seventh place run on the opening night of the 2018-19 Premier Speedway season.

    Long-time sponsors Frijtek, BF Car Carriers, B&G Clancy, Ayross, BAT Training and Andy FX will be on board for Farrer who didn’t contest the 2018 edition of the Classic but will be looking for a strong run come January.

    Joining Farrer will be Morwell’s Dennis Jones who recorded a 13th place run in B-Main 2 at the Classic last January.

    DJE CNC Machining, Airport Metals Australia, ISCAR, Gatts Panel Works, OMT, Weldtek and Transal Motors will provide the support for Jones on yet another journey to the Classic.

    Former Victorian Champion Aidan Hall is another of the strong South Australian contingent to throw their hat in the all-encompassing Classic ring.

    The Sailun Tires, Automotive On-Site, Speedliner, MS Flooring, Seagrims Mechanical, Steve Wickes Powder Coating and Showtime Signs Eagle always has great car speed and was arguably the hard luck story of the 2018 Classic when an engine failure on the warm up lap saw him relegated to the in-field, denying him a Classic A-Main start!

    No doubt Hall and his team will be looking to make amends come the Classic January.

    A pair of Tasmanians have nominated in their attempt to represent the Apple Isle with distinction.

    A multi-time winner of the R & M Security, Premier Speedway Maintenance Committee Best Presented Car and Crew Award, Jamie Bricknell will return to Sungold Stadium for the Classic behind the wheel of the T25, Anthony Frost Racing Maxim with support from Mooie Makeup and RSK Concrete Pumps.

    Joining Bricknell will be 2016 Tasmanian Karter of the Year, Tate Frost who at just 16 years of age has impressed many in this native Tasmania since jumping behind the wheel of the T62 Anthony Frost Racing, Mooie Makeup Maxim.

    Already with a podium finish under his belt in Hobart and racing in General pumping through his veins, the trip across Bass Strait to the Classic will be one full of excitement for one of up and coming stars of the Australian Sprintcar scene.

    Alex Orr, having qualified for the recently run Max’s Race A-Main will return to the Classic as he too looks to lock the Shaver powered N43 Maxim into the 24 car Classic A-Main field.

    With Meander Village, Marland Fire Technology, Kangy Grove Estate and Michael’s Mechanical and Speedway Repairs throwing their support by Orr and his team Orr may well be one of the drivers to watch.

    A Queenslander in a Victorian based car rounds out the most recent batch of Classic entries with Jayden Peacock, who hails from Clontarf just north of Brisbane having secured the drive for Victoria’s Phil Seymour aboard the distinctive VA29 entry.

    Peacock and Seymour will be at the Classic with thanks to Arbon Equipment Pty Ltd, A Plus Powder Coating, Lumley Special Vehicles, HME Group, Proctor Accounting, Gibb Trans and OPSM Waurn Ponds.

    Peacock recently claimed a feature race win at Toowoomba’s Hi-Tec Oil Speedway in only his second outing of the season and will very shortly embark on the gruelling Queensland Speedway Spares World Series Sprintcars Speedweek Tournament.

    The 2019 47th edition of the South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic will be supported by the following sponsors; Performance Racegear, KRE Race Engines, GJ Gardner Homes, The Lady Bay Resort and KFC.

    Copies of the 2019 Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic entry form have been forwarded to the 2018 entrants while a PDF version is available for download from the Premier Speedway website www.premierspeedway.com.au. All intending drivers are ask to enter as soon as possible.

    End Release.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, March 29, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, March 30, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • TBA ( To Be Announced )
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Maryborough Speedway
  • Sunline Speedway, Waikerie
  • Sunday, March 31, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, April 6, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Saturday, April 13, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Friday, April 19, 2019

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, April 20, 2019

  • Whyalla Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Goulburn Speedway
  • Sunday, April 21, 2019

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway