False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • On the eve of the 2018-19 World Series Sprintcars Tournament blasting into life, several new nominations have rolled in for the 47th South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic, while in an unfortunate development a popular American has been forced to withdraw.

    Altoona, Iowa’s Terry McCarl will be forced to break a long run of consecutive Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic appearances, with business commitments, meaning he will be unable to strap in behind the wheel of the Ken Hutchins backed USA 24 entry.

    Hutchins’ regular driver Paul Solomon will now be provided with a golden opportunity to contest the Classic, with the equipment that had been earmarked for the multi-time Knoxville Raceway Track Champion.

    Of the latest batch of entrants World Series Sprintcars contracted driver Jack ‘The General” Lee, will join a trio of Dumesny’s in the Classic line up with Max, Mathew and Marcus all returning to the Classic as Max attempts to add a fourth Classic win to his already overflowing Honor Roll.

    The latest group of Classic entries includes:

    V5 Max Dumesny:
    Chassis: Maxim Engine: Maxwill
    Sponsors: Valvoline, G.K.R Transport, PWR and Red Ed.
    2018 Classic Result: 13th in B-Main 1.
    Classic Champion: 1992, 1994 & 2004.

    N15 Matthew Thomas:
    Chassis: Maxim Engine: Don Ott 410
    Sponsors: Western Sydney Mechanical, Thomas Fibreglass, Australia Wide Group and Hi Tec Oils.
    2018 Classic Result: Did Not Compete.

    W22 Brodie Minchin:
    Chassis: GF1. Engine: 410ci.
    Sponsors: JA Civil Resources and Grader Hire, Hadley Earthworks, Penrite Oil, Fergy’s Welding, Orange Pumps, HRP and Lane Metals Pty Ltd.
    2018 Classic Result: Did Not Qualify.

    V25 Jack Lee:
    Chassis: Maxim Engine: Rider
    Sponsors: Lee Contracting, Lilley’s Lane Quarries & Keayang.
    2018 Classic Result: 17th in B-Main 2.

    N47 Marcus Dumesny:
    Chassis: Maxim Engine: Maxwill
    Sponsors: Valvoline Synpower, GKR Transport, PWR and Red Ed.
    2018 Classic Result: 9th in B-Main 2.

    V57 Matthew Dumesny:
    Chassis: Maxim Engine: Rider
    Sponsors: Simmonds Civil, Valvoline Synpower, GKR Transport and KTM.
    2018 Classic Result: 16th in B-Main 2.

    V58 Rhiannon Burleigh:
    Chassis: Maxim Engine: Maxwill 410
    Sponsors:
    2018 Classic Result: Did Not Start in C-Main 2.

    Q59 Kevin Titman:
    Chassis: Triple X Engine: Maxwill Race Engines 410
    Sponsors: John Titman Racing, Cronin Excavation, BHR Fabrication and Maxwill Racing Engines.
    2018 Classic Result: Did Not Qualify.

    S78 Keke Falland
    Chassis: Cool Engine: Roush Yates Ford 410
    Sponsors: Shadetec, Ronco Motors, New Holland, Rivergraphics, Yates Electrical Services, Southern Contracting Group, C.A. Hampel & Partners, Snip, Clip & Chip, Cool Chassis, Castrol, Riverland Motor Group and Steven Falland Electrical
    2018 Classic Result: 19th in B-Main 1.

    The 2019 47th edition of the South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic will be supported by the following sponsors; Performance Racegear, KRE Race Engines, GJ Gardner Homes, The Lady Bay Resort and KFC.

    Copies of the 2019 Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic entry form have been forwarded to the 2018 entrants while a PDF version is available for download from the Premier Speedway website www.premierspeedway.com.au

    End Release.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Wednesday, January 16, 2019

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Thursday, January 17, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, January 18, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, January 19, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Sunday, January 20, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 23, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, January 26, 2019

  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, January 27, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Esperance Speedway
  • Saturday, February 2, 2019

  • Northam Motorsports Park
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, February 9, 2019

  • Westline Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Heartland Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, February 15, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway