False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
  • With the Opening Round of the 2018-19 World Series Sprintcars Tournament having been run and won by Steven Lines at Murray Bridge last night, it is now just 48 hours until Round 3 of the National Tour hits Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool on Saturday night, before returning on Tuesday January 1 for the finale to the Speedweek component of the series.

    With the likes of Brooke Tatnell, Jamie Veal, Steven Lines, Cory Eliason, Brad Keller, Luke Dillon, David Murcott and Corey McCullagh set to take on the contracted World Series Sprintcars Stars such as James McFadden, Kerry Madsen, Rusty Hickman, Glen Sutherland, Jye O’Keeffe, Jack Lee and Co, there is no hotter ticket in town than for two nights of World Series Sprintcars at Sungold Stadium.

    As all is in readiness for World Series Sprintcars on December 29 and January 1, the entries for the Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic continue to come across the desk of Premier Speedway with 2018’s 3rd place finisher Brooke Tatnell amongst the latest batch of entrants.

    Tatnell will again team with Ray and Ashley Scott from Mt. Gambier as a part of the Ray Scott Racing Team in the immaculate V55 KRE powered Cool Chassis.

    Joining Tatnell in the field will be popular Victorian Racer and former Eureka Sprintcar Series Champion Brett Milburn, while some other talented youngsters provide a sprinkle of youthful exuberance amongst the race hardened veterans that are also ready to strive for Classic success.

    The latest group of Classic entries includes:

    D3 Ben Atkinson JNR:
    Chassis: J&J Racing Engine: Felch Race Engines
    Sponsors:
    2018 Classic Result: Did Not Compete.

    W22 Brodie Minchin:
    Chassis: GF1. Engine: 410ci.
    Sponsors: JA Civil Resources and Grader Hire, Hadley Earthworks, Penrite Oil, Fergy’s Welding, Orange Pumps, HRP and Lane Metals Pty Ltd.
    2018 Classic Result: Did Not Qualify.

    S24 Ricky Maiolo:
    Chassis: Eagle Engine: KRE
    Sponsors: TRG Transport, Oval Track Imports and Active Motor Wreckers.
    2018 Classic Result: Did Not Qualify.

    V32 Stephen Spark
    Chassis: J&J Engine: All Pro
    Sponsors:
    2018 Classic Result: 5th in D-Main.

    V50 Darren Clarke
    Chassis: Engine: 410 Chev
    Sponsors: Mentel Transport, DC Car Carriers, SWD Legal and Snap Fitness.
    2018 Classic Result: Did Not Compete.

    V55 Brooke Tatnell
    Chassis: Cool Engine: KRE
    Sponsors: Ray Scott Transport, Sign Depot, Southern Blasters and Ray Scott Pastoral.
    2018 Classic Result: Friday Night Preliminary A-Main 1st, 3rd in A-Main
    Classic Champion: 1995, 1999 and 2009.

    V68 Brett Milburn:
    Chassis: Cool Engine: Rider
    Sponsors: Parr Motorsports, B&B Retaining Walls, IDIGIT and Midwest Imports.
    2018 Classic Result: 9th in B-Main 1.

    The 2019 47th edition of the South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic will be supported by the following sponsors; Performance Racegear, KRE Race Engines, GJ Gardner Homes, The Lady Bay Resort and KFC.

    Copies of the 2019 Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic entry form have been forwarded to the 2018 entrants while a PDF version is available for download from the Premier Speedway website www.premierspeedway.com.au

    End Release.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, March 29, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, March 30, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • TBA ( To Be Announced )
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Maryborough Speedway
  • Sunline Speedway, Waikerie
  • Sunday, March 31, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, April 6, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Saturday, April 13, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Friday, April 19, 2019

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, April 20, 2019

  • Whyalla Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Goulburn Speedway
  • Sunday, April 21, 2019

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway