False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Mick Nicola Snr has won both the second and third rounds of the Victorian Super Sedan Association, State wide series, held and Bairnsdale on Boxing Night and Rosedale on Thursday night.

    At Bairndale, fans had to wait until the final qualifying heat to see Nicola win a race, after Jamie Collins, Peter Nicola and Mick Nicola Jnr won the first three heats.

    Nicola did not have things all his own way in the thirty lap main event, with Jamie Collins retiring after leading the first twenty two laps. Series leader, Nicola Jnr, hounded the back end of the three time National Champion, but was unable to pass, as Nicola Snr took first night honours, with Andrew White from New South Wales finishing third.

    Night two at Rosedale would be similar to Bairndale, with four heats amassing four different winners with Andrew White, Peter Nicola, Mick Nicola Snr and Darryl Moon all winning a heat prior to the thirty lap round three decider.

    Nicola Snr would almost lead throughout, with Peter Nicola trying valiantly to pass, in what had turned out to be an exciting race. Peter Nicola hit the front just three laps from the finish but Nicola Snr fought back as Peter Nicola went back through the field in a desperate finish. Jamie Collins tried valiantly in the concluding stages to pass Nicola Snr, as did Nicola Jnr, with the three crossing the line practically together, separated by a mere 0.552. Tyson Moon and Lionel West who finished fourth and fifth respectively finished a further car length behind in an exciting finish.

    Victorian Super Sedans will now a weekend off prior to the prestigious K Rock Cup at Avalon on Saturday, 5 January 2019.


    BAIRNSDALE

    :: Super Sedans Victorian Series Round 2
    Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. V34 Jamie Collins, 2. V3 Mick Nicola, 3. N23 Andrew White, 4. V24 Dave McKenzie, 5. V11 Anthony Nicola, 6. N47 Tyson Moon, 7. S93 Kym Jury, 8. ACT18 Scott Haynes (7 laps), 9. V93 Alan Stockdale (6 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.352, Fastest Lap: 16.862 V3 Mick Nicola

    Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. V2 Peter Nicola, 2. V23 Mick Nicola Jnr, 3. N47 Daryl Moon, 4. V34 Jamie Collins, 5. V3 Mick Nicola, 6. N47 Tyson Moon. DISQ: ACT18 Scott Haynes (4 laps). Time: 2.09.596, Winning Margin: 2.022, Fastest Lap: 15.690 V2 Peter Nicola

    Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. V23 Mick Nicola Jnr, 2. N23 Andrew White, 3. S93 Kym Jury, 4. N47 Daryl Moon, 5. V2 Peter Nicola, 6. N47 Tyson Moon, 7. ACT18 Scott Haynes (7 laps), 8. V24 David McKenzie (1). Time: 2.13.536, Winning Margin: 1.144, Fastest Lap: 16.259 V2 Peter Nicola

    Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. V3 Mick Nicola, 2. V34 Jamie Collins, 3. N23 Andrew White, 4. N47 Daryl Moon, 5. S93 Kym Jury, 6. V23 Mick Nicola Jnr, 7. V24 David McKenzie (3 laps). Time: 2.13.538, Winning Margin: 1.120, Fastest Lap: 16.265 V3 Mick Nicola

    Feature Race, 20 Laps: 1. V3 Mick Nicola, 2. V23 Mick Nicola Jnr, 3. N23 Andrew White, 4. V2 Peter Nicola, 5. N47 Daryl Moon, 6. N47 Tyson Moon, 7. S93 Kym Jury, 8. V24 David McKenzie (29 laps), 9. V34 Jamie Collins (24), 10. ACT18 Scott Haynes (4). Time: 8.32.876, Winning Margin: 0.580, Fastest Lap: 16.575 V2 Peter Nicola


    ROSEDALE

    :: Super Sedans

    Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. N23 Andrew White, 2. V34 Jamie Collins, 3. V71 Lionel West, 4. V24 Dave McKenzie, 5. V23 Mick Nicola Jnr, 6. N47 Darryl Moon, 7. V11 Anthony Nicola. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.818, Fastest Lap: 18.920 N23 Andrew White

    Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. V2 Peter Nicola, 2. V3 Mick Nicola Snr, 3. V34 Jamie Collins, 4. N47 Tyson Moon, 5. N23 Andrew White, 6. N47 Darry Moon, 7. V11 Anthony Nicola, 8. V23 Mick Nicola Jnr (7 laps), 9. V71 Lionel West (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.487, Fastest Lap: 18.668 V2 Peter Nicola

    Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. V3 Mick Nicola Snr, 2. V24 Dave McKenzie, 3. N47 Tyson Moon, 4. V23 Mick Nicola Jnr, 5. V2 Peter Nicola, 6. N23 Andrew White, 7. ACT18 Scott Haynes, 8. V34 Jamie Collins. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.721, Fastest Lap: 18.519 V3 Mick Nicola Snr

    Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. N47 Darryl Moon, 2. N47 Tyson Moon, 3. V3 Mick Nicola Snr, 4. V11 Anthony Nicola, 5. V2 Peter Nicola, 6. V24 Dave McKenzie, 7. V71 Lionel West (6 laps), 8. ACT18 Scott Haynes (5). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.167, Fastest Lap: 18.636 N47 Darryl Moon

    Feature Race, 30 Laps: 1. V3 Mick Nicola Snr, 2. V34 Jamie Collins, 3. V23 Mick Nicola Jnr, 4. N47 Tyson Moon, 5. V71 Lionel West, 6. V2 Peter Nicola, 7. V11 Anthony Nicola (29 laps), 8. V24 Dave McKenzie (7), 9. N47 Darryl Moon (6), 10. N23 Andrew White (2). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.133, Fastest Lap: 17.897 V23 Mick Nicola Jnr

    Photo courtesy of ShayneTWright
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Wednesday, January 16, 2019

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Thursday, January 17, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, January 18, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, January 19, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Sunday, January 20, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 23, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, January 26, 2019

  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, January 27, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Esperance Speedway
  • Saturday, February 2, 2019

  • Northam Motorsports Park
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, February 9, 2019

  • Westline Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Heartland Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, February 15, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway