False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Callum Harper was too good on Boxing Night, winning his third Feature Race of the season, and yet another Geoff Stagg Memorial, before a big crowd at the Cranes Combined Carrick Speedway.

    After three qualifying heats, which were won by Leon Cleary, Harper and Adam Beechey, it would be Cleary and Harper who would start on the front row for the 30 lap main event.

    Harper immediately took the lead and ultimately would lead all the way, but there was plenty of action behind the National Champion, with Steve Latham, Cleary and Beechey swapping positions in the early stages before Cleary retired on lap eight.

    A stoppage, and with Beechey at the back of the field, Latham would be left to chase Harper, while Beechey would be forced to charge back through the field.

    Laura Davidson would move to third, but David Nichols, who could only manage two sixth placings in the qualifying heats, systematically made his way through the field, taking third from Davidson on lap seventeen.

    Meanwhile, Harper had opened a substantial lead and cruised to victory, his second for the season at the Carrick venue. Latham would finish just ahead of Nichols and Beechey who had a good battle in the concluding stages.

    :: Super Sedans, Geoff Stagg Memorial

    Heat 1, 10 Laps: 1. T5 Leon Cleary, 2. T7 Nathan Howells, 3. T61 Laura Davidson, 4. T8 Steve Latham, 5. T48 Wayne Dillon, 6. T75 Leon Nichols, 7. T11 Gil Aylett, 8. T10 Andrew Poke, 9. T41 Adam Beechey (6 laps), 10. T47 Lucas Dillon (2). Time: 2.37.201, Winning Margin: 3.407, Fastest Lap: 15.425 T8 Steve Latham

    Heat 2, 10 Laps: 1. A1 Callum Harper, 2. T71 Robert Bird, 3. T5 Leon Cleary, 4. T61 Laura Davidson. DNF: 5. T15 John Innes (9 laps), 6. T3 David Nichols (4), 7. T7 Nathan Howells (3), 8. T24 Anthony Manion (0), 9. T47 Lucas Dillon (0), 10. T10 Andrew Poke (0). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 4.097, Fastest Lap: 15.013 A1 Callum Harper

    Heat 3, 10 Laps: 1. T41 Adam Beechey, 2. T8 Steve Latham, 3. T48 Wayne Dillon, 4. A1 Callum Harper, 5. T11 Gil Aylett, 6. T3 David Nichols, 7. T71 Robert Bird, 8. T15 John Innes, 9. T75 Leon Nichols (5 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.601, Fastest Lap: 15.620 A1 Callum Harper

    Feature Race, 30 Laps: 1. A1 Callum Harper, 2. T8 Steve Latham, 3. T3 David Nichols, 4. T41 Adam Beechey, 5. T48 Wayne Dillon, 6. T11 Gil Aylett, 7. T15 John Innes (29 laps), 8. T47 Lucas Dillon (29). DNF: 9. T61 Laura Davidson (23), 10. T5 Leon Cleary (8), 11. T71 Robert Bird (6), 12. T75 Leon Nichols (6), 13. T10 Andrew Poke (3). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 5.389, Fastest Lap: 15.254 A1 Callum Harper

    Photo courtesy of Angryman Photography
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Wednesday, January 16, 2019

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Thursday, January 17, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, January 18, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, January 19, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Sunday, January 20, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 23, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, January 26, 2019

  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, January 27, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Esperance Speedway
  • Saturday, February 2, 2019

  • Northam Motorsports Park
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, February 9, 2019

  • Westline Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Heartland Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, February 15, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway