False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
  • The Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series supported by MPR moved to Carina Speedway, Bundaberg on Saturday night, with 2015 Queensland Modified Sedan Champion, Brodie Boss taking the victory.

    Prior to the twenty lap main event, four qualifying heats were held, with Ian Brims having a dominant win in the opening heat, winning by a third of a lap.

    In contrast, Josh McLaren would win heat to by just 0.174 over Wayne and Justin Randall.

    Brims backed up his opening heat win by taking heat three, downing Nicholas OKeeffe and Brodie Boss, while Wayne Randall would take the final qualifier over Justin Randall and Gordon Shaw.

    After the marble draw, Brodie Boss and Justin Randall would find themselves on the front row, while Wayne Randall and Josh McLaren would start on row two, with Brims and Sam Grundy on row three.

    Despite the lead three positions not changing throughout the twenty laps, nothing separated Boss and the Randall duo.

    With the race going without a stoppage, Boss would break through for his first Super Sedan main event win, defeating Justin Randall by just 0.213 in a great finish as Wayne Randall was only 0.762 off the win himself in third. Brims, McLaren and Gordon Shaw completed the top six.

    :: Super Sedans

    Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. Q76 Ian Brims, 2. M16 Sam Grundy, 3. M5 Craig Shaw, 4. RK31 Brodie Boss, 5. RK96 Josh McLaren, 6. C6 Wayne Randall, 7. GL39 Bob McCosker, 8. Q0 Justin Randall, 9. Q48 Rodney Craft. Time: 2.42.941, Winning Margin: 6.625, Fastest Lap: 18.877 Q76 Ian Brims

    Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. RK96 Josh McLaren, 2. C6 Wayne Randall, 3. Q0 Justin Randall, 4. M8 Gordon Shaw, 5. Q19 Tony Brinkman, 6. Q76 Ian Brims, 7. C20 Nicholas OKeeffe, 8. GL39 Bob McCosker (3 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.174, Fastest Lap: 17.674 C6 Wayne Randall

    Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. Q76 Ian Brims, 2. C20 Nicholas OKeeffe, 3. RK31 Brodie Boss, 4. M16 Sam Grundy, 5. M8 Gordon Shaw, 6. RK96 Josh McLaren (7 laps), 7. Q19 Tony Brinkman (6). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 2.049, Fastest Lap: 18.117 Q76 Ian Brims

    Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. C6 Wayne Randall, 2. Q0 Justin Randall, 3. M8 Gordon Shaw, 4. RK31 Brodie Boss, 5. M16 Sam Grundy, 6. C20 Nicholas OKeeffe, 7. GL39 Bob McCosker, 8. Q19 Tony Brinkman. Time: 1.47.558 (6 laps), Winning Margin: 1.379, Fastest Lap: 17.709 C6 Wayne Randall

    Feature Race, 20 Laps: 1. RK31 Brodie Boss, 2. Q0 Justin Randall, 3. C6 Wayne Randall, 4. Q76 Ian Brims, 5. RK96 Josh McLaren, 6. M8 Gordon Shaw, 7. GL39 Bob McCosker, 8. M16 Sam Grundy, 9. Q19 Tony Brinkman, 10. C20 Nicholas OKeeffe. Time: 6.17.634, Winning Margin: 0.213, Fastest Lap: 18.512 RK96 Josh McLaren
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Thursday, February 21, 2019

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, February 22, 2019

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, February 23, 2019

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, March 2, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Saturday, March 9, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Redline Speedway (Ballarat)
  • Sunday, March 10, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, March 15, 2019

  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Saturday, March 16, 2019

  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, March 22, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, March 23, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway