False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
  • Speedway Sedans Western Australia have released the field for the upcoming WA Street Stock Title to be held at the Make Smoking History Collie Speedway, this Saturday and Sunday nights.

    The field is headed by defending champion Hayden Norman who will put his title on the line against over sixty two other competitors who will be coming from right around the state to contest the event.

    Victorian Corey Sandow is the lone interstate driver in the field and finished runner up to Norman in last years title held in Carnarvon.

    Two time State and National Champion Jamie Oldfield should start as one of the favourites and has plenty of experience racing in Collie.

    The host club has many drivers entered in the field that should be prominent including Ethan Genev, Cody Avins, Damon Thomson, Paul Joss, Brodie Dunn and former WA2 Paul Briggs.

    Former two time National Champion Mick Hamon will prove hard to beat and has won the last two feature races at the Collie venue.

    Others to watch include Peter Herbert, Daniel Ameduri, two Time State Champion Wayne Thomson plus Jace Kempton and Jack Barnewall who both came agonisingly close to winning last years event.

    Official Practice will be held from in the late afternoon on Friday, with the racing to get underway at 6pm both nights of competition.

    Nominations (63)

    W0 David Fall (10)
    W1 Hayden Norman
    W2 Shane Whild
    W3 Barry Rewell
    W4 Ethan Genev
    W5 Jeff Rogers
    W6 Clint Hadley
    W7 Michael Hamon
    W8 Dave Watson SCRATCHED
    W9 Marty Kelly
    W10 Damon Thomson
    W11 Greg Hall
    W12 Paul Briggs
    W13 Brinley McGaffin (12)
    W14 Wade Rigney
    W15 Wayne Thomson
    W16 Jack Barnewall
    W17 Clint Marks
    W18 Jack Favero
    W19 Steve ODowd
    W21 Evan Wakefield
    W22 Travis Castagna (21) SCRATCHED
    W23 Steve Griffiths
    W25 Bradley Roberts
    W26 David Padmore
    W27 Damon Lyall
    W28 James Westerman
    W29 Jake Hoath
    W31 Cody Avins
    W32 Ben Ferris
    W35 Craig Clayton
    W37 Jeremy Ferris
    W38 Trevor Dace
    W39 Zane Humphrys
    W41 Rickie Nuccini
    W43 Josh Davies
    W44 Brodie Dunn
    W51 Jamie Oldfield
    W55 Jace Kempton
    W57 Ricky Sing
    W66 Ben Norman
    W69 Paul Joss
    W71 Josh Martinelli (7)
    W72 Russell Gunn
    W81 Peter Walker
    W82 Damien Amato (81)
    W83 Linton Dickerson
    W85 Warren Oldfield
    W94 Robert Dunbar
    W101 Tracey Saunders
    W109 Glenn Vanzetti
    W112 Kade Helms (12)
    W114 Chas Skipworth (4)
    W116 Colin Metcalfe (16)
    W118 Daniel Stanley (18)
    W119 Jamie Terkildsen (19)
    W121 Ryan Penfold (12)
    W127 Brendan McGaffin (27)
    V129 Corey Sandow (29)
    W144 Peter Herbert (44)
    W151 Justin Melhuish (151)
    W183 Daniel Ameduri (83)
    W194 Petrus Lamprecht (94)
    W199 Philip Lycholit
    W318 Freddy Kinsella

    Photo: Defending Champion, Hayden Norman
    Photo courtesy of Peter Roebuck
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Thursday, February 21, 2019

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, February 22, 2019

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, February 23, 2019

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, March 2, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Saturday, March 9, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Redline Speedway (Ballarat)
  • Sunday, March 10, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, March 15, 2019

  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Saturday, March 16, 2019

  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, March 22, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, March 23, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway