Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Matt Egel scored victory in the final round of the Shadetec Ultimate Sprintcar Championship SA last Saturday night at Murray Machining & Sheds Speedway Murray Bridge but it wasn’t enough to ‘bridge’ the gap to points leader and back-to-back champion Robbie Farr.

    Egel’s victory in the dramatic final A-Main of the season brought him to within 42 points of the Gold Coast based Sydneysider but Farr’s consistency in finishing second in the same race denied the young South Aussie a legitimate shot at stealing the title.

    Egel brought the Downing Brothers Mainline Dynolog Dynamometers #97 home in first place ahead of Farr in second and Luke Dillon third.
    The top three podium was indeed fitting considering that Egel, Farr and Dillon were also the top three in the final Shadetec USC SA final points.

    Lisa Walker narrowly missed out on her first USC podium appearance with a strong fourth after starting on the front row with fellow South Aussie Brad Keller. Keller was desperately unlucky after being arguably the fastest car all night.

    He set quick time, look rapid in his heats and won the Pole Shuffle before firing off to an early lead and establishing a speedy advantage before a lapped car spun in front of him closing off any emergency exits.

    The unfortunate impact saw Keller’s immaculate #19 Shadetec / Bunyip Print entry taken out with damage. Luke Dillon started from the fourth row of the A-Main because of an earlier disqualification in the Pole Shuffle when he ‘broke the belts’ to argue a decision in front of the flag-stand with race officials.

    He hustled back to the last step of the podium by the fall of the chequer in a race what was delayed when SA teenager Ben Morris and hard charger Chad Ely crashed and damaged a section of the turn one safety fence.

    For Farr it was a satisfying back to back victory in USC SA with the ECP Racing Team but the focus is immediately switched to the remaining USC NSW and QLD titles respectively where he is in a dogfight with at least two different rivals for the points lead.
    Despite both of them having a disappointing final round of the series the battle between Daniel Pestka and Ryan Jones for fourth came down the wire with Pestka edging out of their deadlock to claim fourth by a mere two points.

    Another of the hard luck stories for the night was third generation racer Marcus Dumesny. Dumesny was charging forward in the Wayne Rowett owned #40 Synpower Maxim and ripped his way into the top three before getting sideways in turn three and four and rolling spectacularly out of the event.

    The April 6 event brought the curtain down on another successful running of the Ultimate Sprintcar Championship SA at Murray Machining & Sheds Speedway Murray Bridge.

    In all 54 different drivers registered points for the USC SA points this season.

    Top Ten in the USC A-Main:

    1. Matt Egel
    2. Robbie Farr
    3. Luke Dillon
    4. Lisa Walker
    5. Brock Hallett
    6. Craig Vanderstelt
    7. Keke Falland
    8. Steven Caruso
    9. Daniel Peskta
    10. Ryan Jones
    The final Shadetec USC SA Points for the 2018/2019 season are:
    Robbie Farr 1184
    Matt Egel 1142
    Luke Dillon 1108
    Daniel Pestka 1058
    Ryan Jones 1056
    Steven Caruso 1036
    Lisa Walker 1008
    Brad Keller 944
    Hayden Pitt 898
    Brett Sullivan 878
    Keke Falland 860
    Lachlan McDonough 740
    Brendan Quinn 666
    Ben Morris 658
    Jessie Attard 628
    Adrian Cottrell 622
    Aidan Hall 612
    Marcus Dumesny 610
    Tregan Gates 564
    Nick Rachwal 522
    Brock Hallett 492
    Brendan Guerin 436
    Joel Heinrich 416
    Steven Lines 402
    Craig Vanderstelt 392
    James McFadden 392
    Chace Karpenko 388
    Brayden Cooley 384
    Glen Sutherland 384
    Ricky Maiolo 356
    Ben Atkinson Jr 332
    Todd Wigzell 322
    Sam Walsh 316
    Jason Gill 308
    Stephen Taylor 284
    Jock Goodyer 256
    Shannon Barry 254
    Mark Caruso 248
    Tim Hutchins 240
    Matt Dumesny 228
    Chad Ely 222
    Jake Smith 198
    Jamie Hendry 184
    Max Johnston 150
    Cory Eliason 146
    Jack Lee 138
    Daniel Evans 134
    Peter Doukas 130
    Lachlan McHugh 126
    Michael Stewart 122
    Mike Fox 112
    Danny Porter 108
    Brayden Parr 106
    Michael Saller 90
    Jamie O’Neill 88
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, June 22, 2019

  • Katherine Speedway
  • Saturday, June 29, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, July 26, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 27, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 9, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 10, 2019

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Sunday, August 11, 2019

  • Olympic Park Mildura
  • Friday, August 16, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 17, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 23, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 24, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 7, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 14, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 21, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 28, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 5, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 12, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, October 19, 2019

  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 26, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway