• The Sprintcar Association of NSW held its end of season presentation dinner on Sunday, at the western Sydney-based St Marys Leagues Club, and it was there that Sam Walsh was officially celebrated at the 2018-19 Ultimate Sprintcar Championship NSW champion.

    Around 120 guests were present to celebrate and it as a great way to cap the 2018-19 season which once again featured some great racing, plenty of up and coming talent and the tightest finish to a season, with just two points separating Walsh and second-placed Robbie Farr.

    The award for most improved started proceedings and that was awarded to Luke Stirton. With a career-best feature-race finish of fifth earlier in the season, and an overall performance improvement, it was certainly a well-deserved award.

    The Rookie of the year award was presented to Michael Stewart. Making the step into Sprintcars this season, Stewart has garnered some competitive results through the season and will no doubt look to aim even higher in his second full season.

    James Duckworth was the recipient of the Rising Star Award and although having some meetings plagued with engine dramas early in the season, Duckworth has shown plenty of potential as one to keep an eye on in coming years.

    The Sportsman award, presented by the Speedway Pushcar Association each year, was awarded to Dick Thompson. As car owner for his grandson, Will, and Jeff Lawler, Dick’s dedication to Sprintcar racing should be commended and was a well-deserved award, while the ultra-professional Saller Racing took home the Team of the Year

    Other awards presented included Club Member of the Year: Bob Thompson, Official of the Year: Tony Anderson, Jackson Delamont took home the Scott Darley Hard Charger Award, Frank Scandolera was presented with the prestigious Presidents Award, while Lance Wilson was recognised for his contribution to Speedway and Sprintcar racing be being presented with the George Tatnell Medal.

    The top-10 in the USC NSW were handed their silverware and congratulated on a great season.
    10th: Jordyn Brazier
    9th: Daniel Sayre
    8th: Jessie Attard
    7th: Mick Saller
    6th: Danny Reidy
    5th: Marcus Dumesny
    4th: Jackson Delamont
    3rd: Matt Dumesny
    2nd: Robbie Farr
    1st: Sam Walsh

    The Sprintcar Association would also like to thank the following for their wonderful support in the 2018-19 season:
    - Valvoline Raceway
    - Motor Racing Ministries
    - Max Dumesny Motorsport
    - American Tires & Racing
    - Blackshaws Smash Repairs
    - Pass Powdercoating
    - Vortex Wings
    - Bruce White
    - Jeff Byron
    - Rocket Industries
    - Motoradco - Paul Stirton

    Also, a big thanks to the 50/50 sellers:
    - Karen Skipper
    - Alana Baines
    - Joanne Northam
    - Eloise Northam
    - Brittany Hopping

    The club would also like to thank the volunteers throughout the season:
    - Kristy-Lee Bell
    - Donieta Bell
    - Karen Muir
    - Teearn Summers
    - Cassandra Piper

    A special mention of thanks also to Brian Van De Wakker for doing a great job as emcee and Paige Loadsman for being trophy girl on the night. That now wraps up the 2018-19 season with the schedule for the 2019-20 season to be released in coming weeks.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, October 19, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Collie Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 26, 2019

  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Saturday, November 2, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, November 9, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 16, 2019

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Tolmer Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Saturday, November 23, 2019

  • Avalon Raceway