• Matty Pascoe has successfully defended his Queenland Super Sedan Title at the Bundaberg Motorplex on Saturday night, and in the process become the first driver in 22 years to win three consecutive titles.

    After nine qualifying heats, Pascoe and Sean Black would start on the front row, while Darren Kane and Kyall Fisher would start on row two.
    Black would get the better of the opening laps, leading Pascoe, Fisher and Kane, with Kane passing Fisher on lap seven to reclaim third place.

    Pascoe would get the better of Black on lap ten and from there positions did not change in the forty lap event. Ian Brims would pass Mark Pagel in the concluding stages after starting from the fifth row, but Pascoe proved way too good, winning by 3.631 seconds, while Black beat Kane to the line by a car length to take second place for the second year in a row, with the top three places, exactly the same as last season, only the second time in Sedan history that this has occurred.

    Pascoe had a perfect back end to the season, winning the National Title, the Goulbourn 5000, the Lismore 50th Anniversary event, the GP53 at Archerfield and the Queensland Title. It was Pascoes tenth main event victory of the season, while he podiumed in 19 of 21 starts in 2018/2019.

    : Queensland Super Sedan Title

    Heat 1, 10 Laps: 1. Q36 Darren Kane, 2. Q96 Josh McLaren, 3. Q41 Kyall Fisher, 4. N47 Darryl Moon, 5. Q4 Mark Pagel, 6. Q44 Trent Wilson, 7. Q39 Bob McCosker, 8. Q29 Darren Saunders, 9. Q16 Sam Grundy (0). Time: 2.55.751, Winning Margin: 11.706, Fastest Lap: 17.165 Q36 Darren Kane

    Heat 2, 10 Laps: 1. Q6 Wayne Randall, 2. Q26 Sean Black, 3. A1 Matty Pascoe, 4. Q63 Justin Smithwick, 5. Q76 Ian Brims, 6. Q3 Matthew Williams, 7. N47x Tyson Moon, 8. Q72 Shayne Lau. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.208, Fastest Lap: 17.451 A1 Matty Pascoe

    Heat 3, 10 Laps: 1. T8 Steve Latham, 2. Q99 Mark OBrien, 3. Q56 Nicholas OKeefe, 4. V3 Mick Nicola, 5. Q0 Justin Randall, 6. N21 Darren Anning, 7. Q20 Nicholas OKeeffe. Time: 3.00.098, Winning Margin: 6.099, Fastest Lap: 17.668 T8 Steve Latham

    Heat 4, 10 Laps: 1. Q26 Sean Black, 2. Q36 Darren Kane, 3. A1 Matty Pascoe, 4. Q3 Matthew Williams, 5. N47 Darry Moon, 6. Q44 Trent Wilson, 7. Q99 Mark OBrien, 8. Q20 Nicholas OKeeffe (3 laps), 9. T8 Steve Latham (2). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.329, Fastest Lap: 17.406 Q3 Matthew Williams

    Heat 5, 10 Laps: 1. Q0 Justin Randall, 2. Q41 Kyall Fisher, 3. N47x Tyson Moon, 4. Q39 Bob McCosker, 5. Q72 Shayne Lau, 6. Q6 Wayne Randall, 7. Q63 Justin Smithwick, 8. N21 Darren Anning. Time: 3.04.623, Winning Margin: 0.015, Fastest Lap: 17.985 Q41 Kyall Fisher

    Heat 6, 10 Laps: 1. Q76 Ian Brims, 2. V3 Mick Nicola, 3. Q4 Mark Pagel, 4. Q96 Josh McLaren, 5. Q29 Darren Saunders, 6. Q56 David OKeeffe (0). Time: 3.02.697, Winning Margin: 3.009, Fastest Lap: 17.590 Q76 Ian Brims

    Heat 7, 10 Laps: 1. Q3 Matthew Williams, 2. N47x Tyson Moon, 3. Q26 Sean Black, 4. V3 Mick Nicola, 5. T8 Steve Latham, 6. Q76 Ian Brims, 7. Q39 Bob McCosker (3 laps), 8. Q6 Wayne Randall (3). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 2.349, Fastest Lap: 17.766 Q3 Matthew Williams

    Heat 8, 10 Laps: 1. Q44 Trent Wilson, 2. Q4 Mark Pagel, 3. Q96 Josh McLaren, 4. N47 Daryl Moon, 5. Q0 Justin Randall, 6. Q99 Mark OBrien (5 laps), 7. Q36 Darren Kane (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.336, Fastest Lap: 17.864 Q4 Mark Pagel

    Heat 9, 10 Laps: 1. A1 Matty Pascoe, 2. Q41 Kyall Fisher, 3. N21 Darren Anning, 4. Q29 Darren Saunders, 5. Q63 Justin Smithwick (3 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 5.613, Fastest Lap: 17.409 A1 Matty Pascoe

    A Main, 40 Laps: 1. A1 Matty Pascoe, 2. Q26 Sean Black, 3. Q36 Darren Kane, 4. Q76 Ian Brims, 5. Q4 Mark Pagel, 6. V3 Mick Nicola, 7. T8 Steve Latham, 8. Q44 Trent Wilson, 9. Q63 Justin Smithwick, 10. Q96 Josh McLaren, 11. Q39 Bob McCosker, 12. Q0 Justin Randall, 13. N47 Darryl Moon, 14. N21 Darren Anning, 15. N47x Tyson Moon (34 laps), 16. Q41 Kyall Fisher (23), 17. Q3 Matthew Williams (6). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 3.631, Fastest Lap: 17.935 A1 Matty Pascoe

    Photo courtesy of Ash Media
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, August 23, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 24, 2019

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 7, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 14, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, September 21, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 28, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 5, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 12, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Riverland Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 19, 2019

  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Collie Speedway
  • Saturday, October 26, 2019

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, November 2, 2019

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, November 9, 2019

  • Murray Bridge Speedway