Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Steven Ellement last night played his Ace Card to almost perfection at the Make Smoking History Collie Speedway as he claimed a heat win and came second in the other prior to leading every lap of the twenty lap feature in Round Two of the Fuel Distributors of WA West Coast Series and coming home with a convincing victory.
    Ellement would start from pole position in the main event and immediately grabbed the lead, chased by Chris Dymock and George Eaton who came from positions four and three respectively to swamp Ellement’s fellow front row starter Mark House, who quickly found himself in fourth, only to drop back even further when Glenn Carstairs, having won the mid pack madness race to start from position seven, moved past him.
    House would not give up, pursuing Carstairs for a number of laps before retaking fourth place on lap thirteen, only to lose it back to Carstairs on lap sixteen.
    Carstairs continued to get better and better as the laps ticked away chasing down third placed Eaton and making the moves on lap eighteen to take third place, but up front there was no stopping Ellement, who made his way through heavy lapped traffic with ease, lapping up to eighth place and grabbing a strong feature win.
    Chris Dymock was officially second while Carstairs made a solid effort to charge to his fourth podium finish in a row in what is shaping up to be another solid season for him.
    Excitingly, all fourteen cars that started the feature race were able to finish, with former WA Champion Matt Brown once again experiencing motor problems that have plagued his last two meetings and Jacob Priest and Graham Haynes who were both struggling with mechanical gremlins, leaving all three unable to start the final.
    A huge thankyou to Collie Speedway for hosting the Fuel Distributors of WA West Coast Series once again. We hope to return there next season again, but now our focus shifts to Round Three of the Fuel Distributors of WA Round Three at Margaret River Speedway on Saturday the 7th of December, proudly presented by MPS Tree Services!
    The 2019/20 Fuel Distributors of WA West Coast Series is proudly presented by JC Performance Cylinder Heads, Auto One Margaret River, MPS Tree Services, Burson Auto Parts Myaree, Stainless Fastner Supplies, Mark House, Alltorque Engineering, Empire Graphics, BRM Kart Australia, Electrical Trade Union WA, Pirtek Newman, Opal Finance and IGA Three Springs.
    Release by DTN Media.
    Pics Courtesy Jon Gall Photography.

    Official Results
    Heat One, 8 laps: 1. 24 Mark House, 2. 73 Jeff Ross, 3. 117 George Eaton, 4. 3 Chris Dymock, 5. 37 Ryan Barrowcliff, 6. 82 Troy Samwell, 7. 76 Steve Carter (6). DNS: 81 Jacob Priest, 91 Tyler Carter.
    Heat Two, 8 laps: 1. WA1 Steven Ellement, 2. 4 Matt Brown, 3. 49 Glenn Carstairs, 4. 87 Luke Nardini, 5. 88 Jamie Nardini, 6. 31 Ted Street, 7. 111 Graham Haynes (7). DNF: 22 Russell Minchin (5).
    Heat Three, 8 laps: 1. 3 Chris Dymock, 2. 88 Jamie Nardini, 3. 117 George Eaton, 4. 49 Glenn Carstairs, 5. 73 Jeff Ross, 6. 31 Ted Street, 7. 76 Steve Carter (7). DNF: 4 Matt Brown (5). DNS: 22 Russell Minchin.
    Heat Four, 8 laps: 1.87 Luke Nardini, 2. WA1 Steven Ellement, 3. 24 Mark House, 4. 37 Ryan Barrowcliff, 5. 82 Troy Samwell. DNF: 91 Tyler Carter (6). DNS: 81 Jacob Priest, 111 Graham Haynes.
    Pole Shuffle 1, 2 laps: 1. 117 George Eaton, 2. 88 Jamie Nardini.
    Pole Shuffle 2, 2 laps: 1. 117 George Eaton, 2. 87 Luke Nardini.
    Pole Shuffle 3, 2 laps: 1. 117 George Eaton, 2. 3 Chris Dymock.
    Pole Shuffle 4, 2 laps: 1. 24 Mark House, 2. 117 George Eaton.
    Pole Shuffle 5, 2 laps: 1. WA1 Steven Ellement, 2. 24 Mark House.
    Mid Pack Madness, 6 laps: 1. 49 Glenn Carstairs, 2. 73 Jeff Ross, 3. 37 Ryan Barrowcliff, 4. 22 Russell Minchin, 5. 82 Troy Samwell, 6. 31 Ted Street, 7. 91 Tyler Carter (5), 8. 76 Steve Carter (5). DNF: 111 Graham Haynes (1). DNS: 4 Matt Brown, 81 Jacob Priest.
    Feature, 20 laps: 1. WA1 Steven Ellement, 2. 3 Chris Dymock, 3. 49 Glenn Carstairs, 4. 117 George Eaton, 5. 24 Mark House, 6. 88 Jamie Nardini, 7. 87 Luke Nardini, 8. 73 Jeff Ross (19), 9. 37 Ryan Barrowcliff (19), 10. 22 Russell Minchin (18), 11. 31 Ted Street (18), 12. 82 Troy Samwell (18), 13. 91 Tyler Carter (17), 14. 76 Steve Carter (16). DNS: 4 Matt Brown, 81 Jacob Priest, 111 Graham Haynes.


    Waldron Wins!
    Nash Waldron last night claimed a solid feature win at the Make Smoking History Collie Speedway as the Junior Formula 500’s played support act to the senior drivers competing in Round Two of the Fuel Distributors of WA West Coast Series proudly presented by Auto One Margaret River.
    The opening heat saw Waldron defeat Minchin and new comer Flynn Roser while the second heat saw Roser unable to start, with Minchin able to flip the previous result and grab the win from Waldron.
    The final heat saw Waldron again lead every lap to take the win from Minchin while Roser made the call but couldn’t quite make the finish.
    In the feature it was all Waldron once again, leading all eight laps from Minchin while Roser did a great job to finish the feature.
    A big thanks once again to Collie Speedway for hosting us, as well as to Collie Tyre and Exhaust who again came on board to support the Junior Formula 500’s for the night.
    We also thanks all those who are supporting the 2019/20 Fuel Distributors of WA West Coast Series, proudly presented by JC Performance Cylinder Heads, Auto One Margaret River, MPS Tree Services, Burson Auto Parts Myaree, Stainless Fastner Supplies, Mark House, Alltorque Engineering, Empire Graphics, BRM Kart Australia, Electrical Trade Union WA, Pirtek Newman, Opal Finance and IGA Three Springs.

    Release by DTN Media.
    Pic Courtesy Jon Gall Photography.

    Official Results
    Heat One, 6 laps: 1. 23 Nash Waldron, 2. 22 Declan Minchin, 3. 27 Flynn Roser (3).
    Heat Two, 6 laps: 1. 22 Declan Minchin, 2. 23 Nash Waldron. DNS: 27 Flynn Roser.
    Heat Three, 6 laps: 1. 23 Nash Waldron, 2. 22 Declan Minchin. DNF: 27 Flynn Roser (4)
    Feature, 8 laps: 1.23 Nash Waldron, 2. 22 Declan Minchin, 3. 27 Flynn Roser (6).

    Heat Grids
    Heat One
    Heat 1
    24 Mark House and 73 Jeff Ross
    37 Ryan Barrowcliff and 117 George Eaton
    82 Troy Samwell and 3 Chris Dymock
    81 Jacob Priest and 76 Steve Carter
    91 Tyler Carter

    Heat 2
    49 Glenn Carstairs and WA1 Steven Ellement
    4 Matt Brown and 55 Greg Edwards
    31 Ted Street and 87 Luke Nardini
    88 Jamie Nardini and 111 Graham Haynes
    22 Russell Minchin

    Heat 3
    3 Chris Dymock and 88 Jamie Nardini
    117 George Eaton and 31 Ted Street
    73 Jeff Ross and 4 Matt Brown
    76 Steve Carter and 49 Glenn Carstairs
    22 Russell Minchin

    Heat 4
    87 Luke Nardini and 81 Jacob Priest
    55 Greg Edwards and 82 Troy Samwell
    1 Steven Ellement and 37 Ryan Barrowcliffe
    111 Graham Haynes and 24 Mark House
    91 Tyler Carter

    Dash
    88 Jamie Nardini vs 117 George Eaton
    87 Luke Nardini
    3 Chris Dymock
    24 Mark House
    WA1 Steven Ellement

    Mid Pack Madness
    73 Jeff Ross and 49 Glenn Carstairs
    37 Ryan Barrowcliff and 82 Troy Samwell
    31 Ted Street and 76 Steve Carter
    4 Matt Brown and 111 Graham Haynes
    81 Jacob Priest and 91 Tyler Carter
    22 Russell Minchin

    Feature
    WA1 Steven Ellement and 24 Mark House
    117 George Eaton and 3 Chris Dymock
    87 Luke Nardini and 88 Jamie Nardini
    49 Glenn Carstairs and 73 Jeff Ross
    37 Ryan Barrowcliff and 22 Russell Minchin
    82 Troy Samwell and 31 Ted Street
    91 Tyler Carter and 76 Steve Carter
    111 Graham Haynes and 4 Matt Brown
    81 Jacob Priest

    Fuel Distributors of WA West Coast Series Points After Round 2
    1. 4 Matt Brown 98
    2. 49 Glenn Carstairs 93
    3. 117 George Eaton 92
    4. 87 Luke Nardini 88
    5. 7 Ryan Higgs 84
    6. 3 Chris Dymock 83
    7. 24 Mark House 83
    8. 88 Jamie Nardini 79
    9. 37 Ryan Barrowcliff 72
    10. 31 Ted Street 66
    11. 36 Brendon Marshman 56
    12. 5 Cody Turacchio 52
    13. 17 Todd Broadwood 46
    14. 81 Jacob Priest 44
    15. 101 Damien Della 38
    16. 111 Graham Haynes 36






New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, December 14, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Thursday, December 19, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Friday, December 20, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, December 21, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Sunday, December 22, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Thursday, December 26, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Friday, December 27, 2019

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 28, 2019

  • Mildura Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sunday, December 29, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Monday, December 30, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Darlington