Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • The 2020 South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic is now just days away, with a car count currently sitting at 109, that has now been split into its qualifying nights.

    Confirmation has been received for the entries of Jordyn Brazier, Victorian duo Paul Solomon and Brenten Farrer while the Northern Territories Jamie O’Neill has also lodged his entry form.

    Brazier will again be at the wheel of the NS21 Maxim, with his legendary Pop Steve on the spanners along with six-time National Champion father Garry.

    The team are working overtime after a nasty wreck at Sydney Speedway just last weekend to ensure that the Castrol Edge, Cobra waste Solutions, PWR Radiators, PASS Powdercoating, Vortex Wings, Weld Wheels, Blackshaw’s and Racing Optics NS21 is ready for battle.

    Having made the B-Main at last years event, Paul Solomon will be back in the Austar Access Hire, Melbourne Malibu, Weldworx, Dirt X Ind, CPS Liquid Waste and Central Vic Earth Worx, Triple X Solomon Group V7.

    Brenten Farrer is another of the drivers to have made the B-Main in 2019.

    Farrer will drive the V34 maxim with support from Frijtek, Bradshaw Assessment, Kart Magic, Ayross, BF Car Carriers and TruTest, while Jamie O’Neil will make the long haul from the Darwin suburb of Berrimah to represent his partners, Repco Pinelands, Triple X, Austec Irrigation and Atlantic Oils, while also acknowledging the support of his wife Amy!

    The 109th entry, remains open with the J&S Drilling team having entered the W60 car with a driver to be confirmed.

    The qualifying nights have now also been assembled, with Night One set to roll out and include four previous Classic Champions, with Saturday set to be represented by five different Classic winners, with a grand total of ten Crowns between them!

    The 10 strong American Contingent is split evenly across both Friday and Saturday night, while a total of 14 Australian Championship wins will be represented, with Friday containing three different Aussie Champions, with four wins between them, while Saturday also has three Australian Champions slated to greet the starter on night two, with an amazing ten Championships amongst them.

    When it comes to World Series Sprintcars Champions, Friday will have two Series Champions amongst the 55 strong field, while Saturday’s 54 car field will feature three National Touring Series winners.

    No matter which way you look at it, from this far out, it is most definitely going to be a hard fought Classic, with picking a likely winner a very tough job, with arguments and cases to be put forward for any number of the 109 entries.

    Night One Qualifiers

    CAR DRIVER

    A1 Andrew Scheuerle
    2D Ben Atkinson
    V3 Shane Stewart
    Q5 Cody Maroske
    VA6 Tim Kaeding
    Q7 Robbie Farr
    V8 Bobby Daly
    N10 Luke Stirton
    W11 Jason Kendrick
    S13 Brock Hallett
    S14 Brendan Quinn
    W14 Jason Pryde
    S15 Aidan Hall
    Q17 Luke Oldfield
    W17 James McFadden
    N20 Troy Little
    S20 Glen Sutherland
    V20 Brayden Cooley
    VA21 Shaun Dobson
    T22 Jock Goodyer
    VA22 Leigh Mugavin
    V25 Jack Lee
    W25 Taylor Milling
    NT26 Tony Moule
    V27 Ross Jarred
    VA27 Scott Bogucki
    V28 Andrew Hughes
    V32 Stephen Spark
    V34 Brenten Farrer
    V39 Brett Smith
    V40 Rusty Hickman
    V42 Jye O'Keeffe
    V44 Tim Van Ginneken
    N48 Jackson Delamont
    V50 Darren Clarke
    V52 Darren Mollenoyux
    W53 Ben Ellement
    Q54 Randy Morgan
    V57 Troy Hose
    Q59 Kevin Titman
    V60 Jordyn Charge
    W60 TBA
    T62 Tate Frost
    V64 David Aldersley
    N65 Mitchell Gee
    V68 Brett Milburn
    USA71 Gio Scelzi
    Q78 Andrew Corbet
    S81 Luke Dillon
    VA82 Mathew O'Shannassy
    N89 Brayden Willmington
    S96 Brendan Guerin
    S97 Buddy Kofoid
    V98 Peter Doukas
    USA99 Kyle Larson

    Night Two Qualifiers

    CAR DRIVER

    S2 Craig Van Der Stelt
    T2 Scott Bissett
    V2 Domain Ramsay
    W2 Kerry Madsen
    NS4 Ian Madsen
    S4 Lisa Walker
    USA4 Kalib Henry
    VA4 Carly Walsh
    NQ5 Danny Reidy
    T7 Tim Hutchins
    V7 Paul Solomon
    VA12 Mark Carlin
    N16 Daniel Sayre
    V17 Dennis Jones
    S19 Tim Shaffer
    NS21 Jordyn Brazier
    Q23 Lachlan McHugh
    NT24 Jamie O'Neil
    W26 Cory Eliason
    S27 Daniel Pestka
    VA29 Terry Rankin
    V35 Jamie Veal
    N36 Eddie Lumbar
    S37 Terry Kelly
    V37 Grant Anderson
    N40 Chris McInerney
    S45 Jake Tranter
    T45 Kurt Luttrell
    V45 Mike Van Bremen
    N47 Marcus Dumesny
    V48 Adam King
    V49 Ricky Clarke
    VA51 Robert Nicholas
    N53 Jessie Attard
    USA55 McKenna Haase
    V55 Brooke Tatnell
    V56 James Aranyosi
    N57 Matt Dumesny
    S63 Ryan Jones
    V70 John Vogels
    V72 Jacob Smith
    V73 Charles Hunter
    VA75 David Donegan
    V77 Brayden Parr
    S78 Keke Falland
    V81 Robbie Paton
    VA81 Rhys Baxter
    Q83 Steven Lines
    Q88 Ryan McNamara
    V88 David Murcott
    VA88 Grant Stansfield
    V90 Corey McCullagh
    N92 Sammy Walsh
    N99 Carson Macedo

    The 2020 South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic is supported by KFC, Performance Racegear, The Lady Bay Resort, GJ Gardner Homes and KRE Race Engines and will be held from Friday January 24, 2020 through to Sunday January 26, 2020.

    Tickets for the Classic are currently available via www.premierspeedway.com.au with three and single night ticket options available.

    On-line sales will cease at midnight on Thursday January 23, 2020 with nightly ticket sales available from the Warrnambool side gates from 9am on Friday January 24, 2020.

    End Release.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Thursday, February 27, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, February 28, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, February 29, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Geraldton City Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Sunday, March 1, 2020

  • Geraldton City Speedway
  • Friday, March 6, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, March 7, 2020

  • Solo Hobart Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Sunday, March 8, 2020

  • Borderline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, March 14, 2020

  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway