Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • The time honoured SSA Super Sedan Grand National is slated for this Saturday & Sunday Nights at Australia's most Southern venue, the Solo Hobart Speedway in Tasmania.

    A big two nights of competition are expected with competitors looking to hit the racetrack after the cancellation of the All State Towing Super Sedan Stampede due to heavy rains in the Launceston area in the last twenty four hours.

    National Champion Matt Pascoe collected the five figure first place prizemoney last Saturday Night courtesy of his win in the SSA Super Sedan Grand Prix at the Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway, with a third victory in the Grand National now in his sights.

    Pascoe already has eight main event wins this season with Darren Kane and Callum Harper both pushing Pascoe all the way last weekend.

    Harper is the defending Grand National race winner with Kane winning the event on four previous occasions.

    Locals David Nichols and Adam Beechey duked it out for the Tasmanian Title in Hobart last month, with Steve Latham also enjoying a solid season aboard his T8 Rocket Chassis.

    A great line up of SSA Street Stocks are apart of a big program of Speedway over the two nights.

    Racing from 6pm

    Nominations (30)

    A1 MATT PASCOE
    T3 DAVID NICHOLS
    V3 MICK NICOLA
    Q3 MATT WILLIAMS
    W4 LEE AYLETT
    Q4 LEIGH WILLIAMS
    T7 NATHAN HOWELLS
    T8 STEVE LATHAM
    W9 KEMBLE AYLETT
    T11 GIL AYLETT
    T18 DWAINE SONNERS
    N19 DION BENNETT
    N21 DARREN ANNING
    T22 CALLUM HARPER
    Q26 SEAN BLACK
    V34 JAMIE COLLINS
    Q36 DARREN KANE
    W36 PHIL BARTON
    T38 JAYDEN TRIFFETT
    T41 ADAM BEECHEY
    Q44 TRENT WILSON
    S47 MICHAEL MILLER
    T47 LUCAS DILLON
    T48 WAYNE DILLON
    N75 TYSON MOON
    T61 LAURA DAVIDSON
    T71 ROBBIE BIRD
    T79 JASON MCPHERSON
    W81 GARY HIGGS
    S93 KYM JURY

    Last Ten Winners of the SSA Super Sedan Grand National
    2010 Darren Kane (Qld)
    2011 Jamie McHugh (Qld)
    2012 Lachlan Onley (NSW)
    2013 Jimmy Owens (USA)
    2014 Darren Kane (Qld)
    2015 Matt Pascoe (Qld)
    2016 Darren Kane (Qld)
    2017 Callum Harper
    2018 Matt Pascoe (Qld)
    2019 Callum Harper
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Thursday, February 27, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, February 28, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, February 29, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Geraldton City Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Sunday, March 1, 2020

  • Geraldton City Speedway
  • Friday, March 6, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, March 7, 2020

  • Solo Hobart Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Sunday, March 8, 2020

  • Borderline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, March 14, 2020

  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway