• The opening night of competition for the SSA Street Stocks at the Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway in Latrobe Tasmania was cut short due to persistent showers.

    SSA Street Stocks are the main support act over the two nights to the 2020 SeaRoad Australian Sprintcar Championship with a very big crowd on hand to witness the action.

    Matt Hammond aboard his Killa Earthworx Holden Commodore collected two heat wins across the evening.

    Racing is scheduled to begin at 6pm local time with a live stream available at www.speedwayaustralia.tv

    Official Results from Night One

    Heat One, Ten Laps: 1. T10 Matt Hammond, 2. T26 Andy Russell, 3. T4 Steven Harvey, 4. T77 Corey Bauld, 5. T72 Steven Pyne, 6. T30 Bradley Currant, 7. T27 Jaiden Russell, 8. T111 Corey Morice, 9. T6 Bec Hammond, DNF T53 Jamie McCulloch, T29 Callum Auton

    Heat Two, Ten Laps: 1. T24 Ben Riley, 2. T5 Troy Russell, 3. T7 Corey Jetson, 4. T65 Trent Austin, 5. T14 Ty Auton, 6. T15 Daniel Cunningham, 7. T58 Warrick Lee, 8. T33 Terri Farrell, 9. T86 Colin Kenny DNF T28 Dale Riley Jnr, T11 Matt Crawford

    Heat Three, Ten Laps: 1. T23 Nathan Russell, 2. T110 Terry Hammond, 3. T111 Corey Morice, 4. T27 Jaiden Russell, 5. T6 Bec Hammond, 6. T26 Andy Russell, DQ T4 Steven Harvey, T80 Nigel Apted

    Heat Four, Ten Laps: 1. T10 Matt Hammond, 2. T77 Corey Bauld, 3. T7 Corey Jetson, 4. T65 Trent Austin, 5. T14 Ty Auton, 6. T72 Steven Pyne, 7. T53 Jamie McCulloch, DNF T30 Bradley Currant, T58 Warrick Lee

    Heat Five, Ten Laps: 1. T5 Troy Russell, 2. T24 Ben Riley, 3. T23 Nathan Russell, 4. T28 Dale Riley Jnr, 5. T15 Daniel Cunningham, 6. T110 Terry Hammond, 7. T80 Nigel Apted, 8. T33 Terri Farrell, DNF T11 Matt Crawford

    Angryman Photography shot of Matt Hammond in action last night at the Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Friday, February 21, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Saturday, February 22, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Thursday, February 27, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, February 28, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, February 29, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Geraldton City Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, March 1, 2020

  • Geraldton City Speedway
  • Friday, March 6, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, March 7, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Solo Hobart Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, March 8, 2020

  • Borderline Speedway