• The Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series returns to Western Speedway Hamilton this weekend the fifteenth of February for round nine of the Series that is sure to produce a titanic battle between the current Series point leader and two times Eureka Series Champion Brett Milburn and the young man in second place Jordyn Charge.

    With twenty four drivers nominated so far for this weekend’s event it will be very interesting with many drivers looking to lock themselves into the Series top ten to have a shot at taking home a healthy slice of the Eureka Garages & Sheds / Hoosier Tire Australia $45,000 prize poole and other sponsor awards. Also one lucky driver from top ten will take an extra $8000 by way of a random draw at the end of the Eureka Garages Series thanks to Eureka, C&H Trucking & Camden Signage & Building Services.

    While Brett Milburn has been having a good run in the Eureka Series this season that has him leading the points table by a little over three hundred points over Jordyn Charge but that points lead could be reduced if Jordyn keeps his good record in tack at Western Speedway Hamilton.

    Earlier this season Jordyn took out the SRA 360 Sprintcar Gold Cup for the second season in a row at the Hamilton venue which is also the venue where he took his first Sprintcar feature win a few season’s back when he won the Victorian 360 Sprintcar Title. With the form Jordyn has going this season where he has also taken out two Eureka Garages & Sheds Series A Mains already the pressure will be on Brett Milburn to keep the young charger at bay.

    But these two drivers will still have a strong field of drivers to contend with and these drivers are no strangers to the podium, the likes of Brayden Parr, Chris Solomon, Grant Stansfield, Terry Rankin, Charles Hunter and Peter Doukas.

    Chris Solomon is doing everything right this season and is a very consist front runner; expect a good performance from Chris.

    Last season for Charles Hunter was one of the best he has had but this season Charles just cannot take a trick, the team has left no stone unturned with their preparation. A little luck and Charles will be at the pointy end of the field once again this weekend.

    Peter Doukas may not be a regular Eureka Garages & Sheds competitor this season but his form over the last couple of seasons shows he is a major player at any event he enters and he could be a dark horse this weekend at Western Speedway to take a win.

    Lady racer Carly Walsh has entered for this event and she is not afraid to run hard with the best in sprintcar competition.

    Some of the Series regulars the likes of Mark Carlin, Dennis Jones, Eddie Lumbar, David Donegan and Ryan Davis will all be looking to have a good nights racing and qualify direct into the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main event after the time trials and qualifying heat races for a chance at a top placing in the main event.

    This Saturday Night for a top night of Sprintcar action all roads head to Western Speedway Hamilton.

    For more information on round nine of the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar go to
    Western Speedway Hamilton’s web site at westernspeedwayhamilton.com.au
    The on track action will commence at 5pm.

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – Indy Race Parts Top 10:
    1st – Brett Milburn - 2710
    2nd – Jordyn Charge - 2407
    3rd – Bobby Daly – 2375
    4th – Chris Solomon – 2249
    5th – Grant Stanfield - 2117
    6th – Brayden Parr – 2008
    7th – Charles Hunter – 2007
    8th – Terry Rankin – 2002
    9th – Corey McCullagh – 1825
    10th – Grant Anderson – 1805

    Western Nissan
    (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
    11th – Jye Okeeffe - 1744
    12th – Dennis Jones - 1697
    13th – Mark Carlin – 1686
    14th – Ryan Davis – 1470
    15th – Sam Wren – 1414
    16th – Paul Solomon - 1342
    17th – Peter Doukas – 1337
    18th – Eddie Lumbar – 1276
    19th – Mike Van Bremen – 1203
    20th – Stephen Spark - 1138

    For a full list of all the 2019-2020 SRA of Vic Race dates go to www.sravic.com

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:

    EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, WESTERN NISSAN, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, MR ELECTRIC, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

    Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
    Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
    Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
    Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
    Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
    Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
    Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
    Mr Electric www.mrelectric.com.au
    Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
    Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
    Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
    Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
    Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
    C & H Trucking
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, October 3, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Katherine Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, October 4, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, October 10, 2020

  • Northline Speedway
  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 17, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Cairns Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 31, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Riverland Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Wangaratta Speedway
  • Thursday, November 5, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 7, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Pithara Speedway