• Racing resumes at the Murray Machining and Sheds Speedway at Murray Bridge this Saturday night on the unlikely date of February 29 with a Triple Title Night set to leap into action. The event will feature the now traditional tribute night to John Dawson with the John Dawson Super Sedan Memorial and the South Australian Championships for the AMCA Nationals and Modlites.

    The night will once again celebrate the life of John “JD” Dawson, who was a great supporter of not only Super Sedans but South Australian Speedway in general, who lost his life after a tough battle with his health.

    The JD Memorial is set be a great tribute with some of the best drivers in Australia so predicting a winner is almost impossible.

    An impressive local line-up including former South Australian Champions Ryan Alexander and Dave Gartner, Paul Blenkiron, Kym Hammerstein, Robbie Marchant, Steve Schwartz and Michael Brown will be joined by a whole host of interstaters to make a 20-car field.

    Current Australian Champion Matt Pascoe (Qld) will be joined by former National Champions Callum Harper (Tas), Steve Jordan (Qld) and Darren Kane (Qld), with Kane coming off a win in the South Australian Title over Harper and Gartner last weekend at Mount Gambier. Harper is already a feature race winner at Murray Bridge this season.

    Victoria will be represented by multiple Victorian Champion Lucas Roberts, Jamie Collins and Ash Bergmeier while hard charging Leigh Williams (Qld) and Western Australian Lee Aylett will complete the interstate invasion.

    The format will see each driver complete three heat races with a top 4 invert in the final round of preliminaries followed by a 1 lap pole shuffle for the entire field. The $3,500 to win A-Main will be conducted over 35 laps.

    The field of 18 drivers has attracted some of the best AMCA pilots around including the likes of former Australian Champions Tim Reidy and Ryan Alexander, current SA Champ Darren McCarthy, former State Champion Dean Heseltine (Vic), New South Welshman Shane Cartwright, Shaun Davoodi and Shane Newstead, Tasmanian Ellis Dickenson and local hopes Jason Robinson, Jake Armstrong and John Stumann the AMCA finale will be an extremely hard-fought Championship event.

    The Modlite State Title contest will be just as intense with 19 of the pint sized modifieds nominated including some of the best drivers in the category making the trek down from Queensland to take on the locals.

    Multiple State and Australian Champion Clinton Hancey is the benchmark in the class nationwide and he is set to defend his state title against fellow Queenslanders Sam Gollschewsky, Sean Rose and Neil Gregson. William Butler from New South Wales completes the intestate drivers.

    Leading the local charge will be Chris Ferguson, who was a last winner at Waikerie, Scott Webb, Brian Chadwick, Justin Chadwick, Patrick Hewitt and Brook Alexander.

    The night will be rounded out by the return of the Formula 500’s (13 nominations) as they tune up for next weekend’s 65 Roses Race, the Junior Sedans (13) and demonstration runs from the classic Super Modifieds (10).

    Event Details:
    Saturday February 29, 2020
    Triple Feature – John Dawson Super Sedan Memorial, SA AMCA Title, SA Modlite Title, Formula 500’s, Junior Sedans & Classic Super Modifieds.
    Gates open at 4pm, racing from 5pm.
    Adults: $25, Concession: $20, Juniors (13 to 15 years) $15, Family $60, Children (Under 12) FREE.

    Ends Release
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 4, 2020

  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Redline Speedway (Ballarat)
  • Thursday, April 9, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Friday, April 10, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sunday, April 12, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, April 18, 2020

  • Sunline Speedway, Waikerie
  • Pithara Speedway
  • Waikerie
  • Saturday, April 25, 2020

  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Saturday, May 2, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sunday, May 3, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 16, 2020

  • Sunline Speedway, Waikerie
  • Waikerie
  • Saturday, May 23, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 30, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, June 7, 2020

  • Sunline Speedway, Waikerie
  • Friday, September 4, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, September 5, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 19, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 26, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, September 27, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 3, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, October 4, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, October 10, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 17, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, October 23, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway