Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Kodee Brown finished eighth in the West Australian Late Model Title at the Perth Motorplex after qualifying on the second row for the thirty lap final.

    Brown would win his opening heat and finished sixth in his second heat, to set up a good starting position for the State Title, which had six State Champions in the field.

    Brown would be engaged in a big battle involving six to eight cars for the majority of the race, finding himself in fifth place after ten laps.
    As the race continued, and with multiple lines working, three and four wide racing persisted, with Brown dropping as low as eighth, before improving to sixth with a few laps remaining. A slight mistake, had Brown drop to ninth, such was the closeness of the field before finishing eighth, ten seconds behind eventual winner Warren Oldfield.

    RESULT
    A Main – 30 Laps: 1. W91 Warren Oldfield, 2. W15 Jamie Oldfield, 3. A1 Kye Blight, 4. W8 Craig Vosbergen, 5. W52 Jay Cardy, 6. W23 Joe Chalmers, 7. W33 Freddy Kinsella, 8. W07 Kodee Brown, 9. W26 Ken McPherson, 10. W6 Clint Noakes, 11. W4 Brent Vosbergen, 12. W31 Paul Stubber, 13. W82 Matt Amato, 14. W83 Daniel Ameduri, 15. W54 David Nylander, 16. W18 Matt Goodlad, 17. W10 Cody Avins (29 laps), 18. W47 Warren Minshull (29), 19. W95 Jason Bond (28), 20. W34 Matt Nylander (27), 21. W44 Laura Byrnes (27). DNF: 22. W50 Veronica McCann (25), 23. W71 Jamie Moon (17).

    Kodee Brown is proudly sponsored by:
    McCorry Brown Earthmoving
    West Kimberley Cement
    Frontier Cement Supplies
    Eyerite Signs
    Holdfast Fluid Power
    Totally Workwear Broome
    Racin Tyres & Accessories
    GVR Transport

    Photo courtesy of Peter Roebuck


    Kodee Brown in the thick of the action on Saturday night - Photo courtesy of Cochrane Photography

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 24, 2021

  • Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
  • Nyora Speedbowl
  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Alexandra
  • Sunday, April 25, 2021

  • Alexandra
  • Nyora Speedbowl
  • Saturday, May 1, 2021

  • Roma International Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, May 2, 2021

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, May 8, 2021

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, May 15, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, May 22, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Friday, May 28, 2021

  • Cairns Speedway
  • Saturday, May 29, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Cairns Speedway
  • Sunday, June 13, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, August 7, 2021

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, August 20, 2021

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 4, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 18, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 25, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 2, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, October 29, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 30, 2021

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 13, 2021

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway