Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • This Saturday night the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series heads to Avalon Raceway for the first of four rounds of the Series booked in for this season with a top class of forty plus nominations once again. Grant Anderson who took the win in the opening round of the Series last weekend at Heartland Raceway heads the list along with the Current Eureka Garages & Sheds Series Champion Corey McCullagh.

    While most of the drivers from last weekend’s round of the Eureka Garages & Sheds Series at Heartland Raceway are nominated again some of those heading the list for this round are Brett Milburn, Bobby Daly, Matthew Reed, Brayden Parr, Charles Hunter, Jye Okeeffe, Terry Rankin and as mentioned earlier Grant Anderson and Corey McCullagh, these drivers will have some added competition for this weekend’s round of the Series that also doubles as the Fireball Derby.

    Some of those drivers are two times Australian Champion and the current Victoria Open Title Champ David Murcott as well as two times Eureka Series Champion Mike Van Bremen then add in Peter Doukas, South Australia’s Glen Sutherland, Domain Ramsay and Tate Frost from Tasmania and the field just keeps getting tougher.

    With heat group time trials planned once again for this round of the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series the drivers will need to be in good form in the time trials and heat races to just qualify direct to the A Main event with such a strong field of competition.

    Three drivers Corey McCullagh, Tim Hutchins and Dennis Jones suffered mechanical issue that hampered their night in round one of the Series but these drivers are sure to have their problems sorted and will be right in the mix.

    This weekend will also see the father and son combination of Darren Clarke and his rookie son Ricky having their first race meeting against each other, while Darren is no stranger to speedway racing his son had the misfortune last weekend to have a car spin in front of him that saw the V49 roll over thru no fault of his own.

    Rhys Baxter missed the first round of the series but if his form from the second part of last season is any indication he should be in the top six on the night.

    An interesting pair of drivers that are competitive with each other on and off the track are Eddie Lumbar and David Aldersley, these two drivers just competed in a twenty one kilometre running marathon and surprisingly they both finished it, now they are out to try and beat each other on Saturday night at Avalon raceway to take bragging rights.

    The Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcars round two will be supported by the Super Sedans With on track action to commence at approximately 5.30pm for Sprintcar engine starts, hot laps and then the heat group time trials.
    A full list of the drivers nominations can be found at www.Sprintcarworld.com.au or at the SRA of Victoria web site www.sravic.com

    Saturday the 26th of October the action will be hot at Avalon Raceway.
    For more information go the Avalon Raceway web site – avalonraceway.com.au

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – Indy Race Parts Top 10:
    1st – Grant Anderson - 400
    2nd – Matthew Reed - 394
    3rd – Jye Okeeffe - 361
    4th – Ryan Davis - 357
    5th – Paul Solomon - 346
    6th – Brett Milburn - 345
    7th – Bobby Daly - 331
    8th – Brenten Farrer - 330
    9th – Chris Solomon - 309
    10th – Brayden Parr - 296

    Western Nissan
    (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
    11th – Grant Stanfield - 278
    12th – Terry Rankin - 270
    13th – Eddie Lumbar - 255
    14th – Andrew Hughes - 247
    15th – Jordan Charge – 241
    16th – Corey McCullagh - 232
    17th – David Donegan - 228
    18th – Charles Hunter - 214
    19th – Stephen Spark - 179
    20th – Leigh Mugavin - 178

    For a full list of all the 2019-2020 SRA of Vic Race dates go to www.sravic.com

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:
    EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, WESTERN NISSAN, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, MR ELECTRIC, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

    Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
    Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
    Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
    Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
    Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
    Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
    Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
    Mr Electric www.mrelectric.com.au
    Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
    Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
    Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
    Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
    Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
    C & H TRUCKING
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, September 25, 2021

  • Cairns Motor Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 2, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • MMS Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 9, 2021

  • Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
  • Sunday, October 10, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 16, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, October 23, 2021

  • Eastern Creek Speedway
  • Sunday, October 24, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 30, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 6, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Saturday, November 13, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Eastern Creek Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Eastern Creek Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 27, 2021

  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway