Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
A jQuery Twitter Ticker | Tutorialzine demo

Speedway Tweets

Loading..

Latest News

  • This Saturday (February 29) might be the end of summer, but rest assured the action at Archerfield Speedway will be sizzling when round 12 of the East Coast Logistics Sprintcar Track Championship is decided, bringing together no less than five drivers who have secured feature race victories so far this season. In what has been of the most competitive seasons for some time with regard to the number of different drivers who have visited victory lane, Luke Oldfield, Brent Kratzmann, Mitchell Gee and Kevin Titman are amongst those who have tasted the spoils of victory and all five will be seeking further success when they hit the track this weekend.
  • The ninth annual running of the Queensland Production Sedan Title will be held at Mothar Mountain Speedway in Gympie, this Saturday night. This will be the third time that Gympie has hosted the State title since its inception in 2012.
  • Promotor Justin Hampton and the Victorian Street Stock Series ventured out to the Rushworth Speedway in the Goulburn Valley for the latest round and the running of the Claridge House Removals Grand in the Hand feature event with seventeen racers keen to give the locals a show, and what a show it was with forty grueling laps finishing the night and victory being snaffled by Mick Dann a racer from Melbournes Eastern Suburbs.
  • Just one week after Branden Fraser claimed the fourth round of the Civil Hirings WA Modified Sedan Series at Narrogin Speedway, the series now heads to the south-west venue of Augusta-Margaret River Speedway for round five on Sunday evening.
  • As they did in round 2, the Spear brothers, Mitchell and Jack, won the third and final round of the Sidecar Super Series at Gillman on Saturday night, but while they were again impressive in winning the meeting, series leaders Shane Rudloff and Scott Morris were equally impressive as they concentrated on accumulating points to seal the overall series win.
  • This weekend will see the Formula 500;s of WA fighting t out for honours in the biggest event of the season, the 63rd annual WA Formula 500 Championship.
  • The Western Australian Formula 500 Championship is one of the longest running title events in WA and this weekend at Geraldton Speedway will see the sixty third anniversary running of the event.
  • Promotor Justin Hampton and the Victorian Street Stock Series ventured out to the Rushworth Speedway in the Goulburn Valley for the latest round and the running of the Claridge House Removals Grand in the Hand feature event with seventeen racers keen to give the locals a show, and what a show it was with forty grueling laps finishing the night and victory being snaffled by Mick Dann a racer from Melbourne’s Eastern Suburbs.
  • This Saturday night Alexandra Speedway returns with feature events for Junior Sedan competition for both the Victorian Council and the Speedway Sedans Victoria classes of Juniors, the combined entry list will see around sixty kids having an opportunity to compete. Several race drivers across the Juniors are competing in this weekend’s series rounds to consolidate in point scores as well as to have important track time on the host venue for upcoming Victorian Junior titles.
  • West Australian Modified Sedan Champion, Branden Fraser has continued his winning form, claiming his third major feature race in a row at Makit Hardware Narrogin Speedway for Round 4 of the Civil Hirings WA Modified Sedan Series.
  • With the New South Wales and South Australian Late Model Racing title already in his current collection, Lachlan Onley travelled from NSW to Redline Raceway to claim a third current state title as he defeated twenty others including Todd Bayley from his home state and Brendan Hucker who has a long standing connection with racing at Redline.
  • The Rushworth Speedway hosted the Victorian Street Stock Series along with their local race action and the visiting Victorian Speedway Council Sport Sedans and a terrific forty lap final for the Street Stocks closed out the night with Melbourne race Mick Dann taking a long awaited victory in front of Bendigo and Rushworth fan favourite Jamie Lock and Allen Treble from nearby Nagambie.
  • Kevin Britten, at the relatively tender age of 26, became an immortal in the sport of V8 Dirt Modified racing tonight at Valvoline Raceway Parramatta in annexing his fifth consecutive Australian title.
  • The ‘Dwyer’s Toyota’ Victorian Speedway Council Sprintcar title race has been run and won at Bairnsdale Speedway with victory to Latrobe Valley businessman Dennis Jones ahead of his very own teammate Justin Bowen and local Bairnsdale young gun Alistair Bastian in a tough night of racing at the popular Granite Rock venue.
  • Barry Rose narrowly missed winning his fifth Collie Speedway Production Sedan Championship on Saturday night at the Make Smoking History Collie Speedway, when he was beaten by two time and current Victorian Champion, Beau Riley.
  • Victorian Production Sedan Champion Beau Riley has won the Collie Production Sedan Championship for the second year in succession after a fine win last night at the Make Smoking History Collie Speedway.
  • Aidan Raymont has raced home to win Round 6 of the Steering & Suspension Warehouse Club Championship Series. Max Clarke threw a late race challenge to Raymont but would settle for second ahead of Rodney Pammenter, Darran Lester and Tim Atkin.
  • After a very disappointing Friday night, Adrian Haywood looked to atone on Saturday night in the QSS World Series Sprintcars Grand Final, with the goal again to make the A Main.
  • It was a quiet and unassuming start for Clint Noakes at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night, returning to full time racing in a Late Model for the first time since 2012.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Thursday, February 27, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, February 28, 2020

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, February 29, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Geraldton City Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Sunday, March 1, 2020

  • Geraldton City Speedway
  • Friday, March 6, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, March 7, 2020

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Solo Hobart Raceway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Sunday, March 8, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, March 14, 2020

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Perth Motorplex