Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • With the opening round of the Sate Series only weeks away the largest line-up of the season so far has entered for this Saturday’s Wingless Sprint Club Show at the Murray Machining and Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway. The list of 20 drivers on paper is the strongest of the season so far and it includes several drivers who will take to the track for the first time this season as they gain some valuable track time prior to the State Series round on November 2, 2019.

    Included in the drivers who will be making their first competitive outing of the season are Jake Ashworth, Bronson Mauro, who was a late entry, and Mark Taylor, who was extremely impressive last summer throughout his rookie season.

    The on-track action will also see the likes of Joel Heinrich, Cory Hodgson and Anthony Tapley, all of whom have already recorded a podium result this season, battling head to head with Brett Ireland, Darryl Sloan, Ben Harris, Normie Moore and Mick Barker.

    In addition to the drivers mentioned a couple of other young pilots to keep an eye on will be teenager Hayden Vickers and Nicole Southby. Vickers is still set to start from the rear of the field as this will only be his third start, but he was outstanding a couple of weeks ago as he finished sixth in the A-Main. As for Southby, the quietly spoken young lady made steady improvements at the back end of last season and she has opened the 2019/20 season with a pair of top 10 results giving her a great deal of confidence in her immaculate #53.


    Event Details: Murray Machining and Sheds Speedway, Murray Bridge, Saturday October 19, 2019 - Club Show #3 - Wingless Sprints - Gates open at 4pm, racing from 5pm.

    Nominations (20 Cars) - Murray Bridge Speedway, Saturday 19th October 2019 -S2 Jake Ashworth, S7 Norm Moore (ROF 1), S8 Darryl Sloan, S9 Ben Harris (ROF Late), S11 Normie Moore, S15 Hayden Vickers (ROF 3), S16 Joel Heinrich, S22 Jamie Crafter, S27 Cory Hodgson, S28 Renee Pestka, S37 Anthony McMillan, S41 Bronson Mauro (ROF Late), S46 Mark Taylor, S47 Anthony Tapley, S53 Nicole Southby, S57 Patrick Monaghan, S71 Brett Ireland, S77 Mick Barker, S93 Latisha Helyar (ROF Late), S96 Tamika Pitcher.

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Thursday, March 4, 2021

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, March 6, 2021

  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Riverland Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, March 7, 2021

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, March 13, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Redline Speedway (Ballarat)
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Thursday, March 18, 2021

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, March 20, 2021

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Thursday, March 25, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, March 26, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, March 27, 2021

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Nyora Speedbowl
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Thursday, April 1, 2021

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Friday, April 2, 2021

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Latrobe Speedway