Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • The 2021 Easter Sprintcar Trail reached its conclusion at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway Warrnambool with thanks to presenting partners Anderson Bob Cat Service, with Darren Mollenoyux claiming a second A-Main win for the weekend, while Jock Goodyer’s second place finish was enough to secure the Tasmanian Young Gun the overall Easter Trail points bonus ahead of Marcus Dumesny and Tate Frost.

    The Super Rod Easter Trail as supported by Max Dumesny Motorsport and a Host of Contingency supporters, saw Michael Coad claim the overall honours for the weekend

    The Late Models again produced some exciting racing, ahead of their Australian Championship at the same venue in February 2022. New South Welshman Ben Nicastri was the dominant force of the 20-lap final however lapping all bar one car on his way to as 12 second A-Main win.

    The quick results of the nights program are as follows:

    Sprintcars:

    Time Trial Group One:
    1. S13 Brock Hallett 10.739; 2. S20 Glen Sutherland 10.786; 3. A1 Jamie Veal 10.860; 4. V87 Bobby Daly 10.959; 5. V48 Adam King 10.984; 6. N47 Marcus Dumesny 11.016; 7. N36 Eddie Lumbar 11.188; 8. VA22 Leigh Mugavin 11.349; 9. S11 Scott Enderl 11.411; 10. VA50 Jesse Nicholas 11.771; 11. V32 Stephen Spark 11.797; 12. VA37 Darryl Atkinson.

    Time Trial Group Two:
    1. V19 Sam Wren 10.920; 2. V37 Grant Anderson 10.965; 3. S63 Ryan Jones 11.006; 4. V98 Peter Doukas 11.133; 5. V12 Kristy Ellis 11.153; 6. VA75 David Donegan 11.229; 7. N53 Jessie Attard 11.243; 8. V25 Jack Lee 11.260; 9. V27 Ross Jarred 11.383; 10. V64 David Aldersley 11.410; 11. VA49 Shaun Lyness 11.644; 12. V63 Kevin Reeves 12.114; 13. VA38 Steve McIntyre 12.747.

    Time Trial Group Three:
    1. S27 Daniel Pestka 10.738; 2. T22 Jock Goodyer 10.773; 3. S97 David Murcott 10.834; 4. V70 John Vogels 10.918; 5. S16 Joel Heinrich 10.968; 6. V28 Andrew Hughes 110.23; 7. V17 Dennis Jones 11.039; 8. V72 Jacob Smith 11.112; 9.V29 Michael Tancredi 11.310; 10. V71 Marcus Green 11.585; 11. VA11 Phil Micallef 11.706; 12. V18 Sam Millar; V57 Troy Hose No Time Taken.

    Time Trial Group Four:
    1. V20 Brayden Cooley 10.548 (faster second lap); 2. V3 Darren Mollenoyux 10.548; 3. V60 Jordyn Charge 10.700; 4. V68 Brett Milburn 10.720; 5. T62 Tate Frost 10.844; 6. N40 Chris McInerney 10.876; 7. V75 Mitchell Smith 11.014; 8. D7 Matthew Reed 11.035; 9. S70 Max Vidau 11.115; 10. VA88 Grant Stansfield 11.166; 11. V36 Daniel Reinhardt 11.209; 12. V93 Travis Millar 11.252.

    Heat One: 1st S13 Brock Hallett; 2nd S20 Glen Sutherland; 3rd A1 Jamie Veal; 4th N47 Marcus Dumesny; 5th V8 Bobby Daly.

    Heat Two: 1st V37 Grant Anderson; 2nd V19 Sam Wren; 3rd S63 Ryan Jones; 4th V98 Peter Doukas; 5th VA75 David Donegan.

    Heat Three: 1st T22 Jock Goodyer; 2nd S27 Daniel Pestka; 3rd V70 John Vogels; 4th V17 Dennis Jones; 5th S16 Joel Heinrich.

    Heat Four: 1st V3 Darren Mollenoyux; 2nd V68 Brett Milburn; 3rd V60 Jordyn Charge; 4th T62 Tate Frost; 5th D7 Matthew Reed.

    Heat Five: 1st S11 Scott Enderl; 2nd V64 David Aldersley; 3rd V25 Jack Lee; 4th V37 Grant Anderson; 5th N36 Eddie Lumbar.

    Heat Six: 1st N53 Jessie Attard; 2nd S63 Ryan Jones; 3rd VA22 Leigh Mugavin; 4th S20 Glen Sutherland; 5th V8 Bobby Daly.
    Heat Seven: 1st T62 Tate Frost; 2nd V60 Jordyn Charge; 3rd T22 Jock Goodyer; 4th V71 Marcus Green; 5th V70 John Vogels.

    Heat Eight: 1st V29 Michael Tancredi; 2nd VA88 Grant Stansfield; 3rd V17 Dennis Jones; 4th V3 Darren Mollenoyux; 5th D7 Matthew Reed.

    Sprintcar C-Main 10 laps (Top 4 Transfer to B-Main): 1st V98 Peter Doukas; 2nd V20 Brayden Cooley; 3rd V75 Mitchell Smith; 4th V71 Marcus Green; 5th V12 Kristy Ellis; 6th V28 Andrew Hughes; 7th V27 Ross Jarred; 8th V64 David Aldersley; 9th V57 Troy Hose; 10th V32 Stephen Spark; 11th V36 Daniel Reinhardt; 12th V18 Sam Millar (DNF); 13th V48 Adam King (DNF).

    Race Note: V98 Peter Doukas did not start B-Main, with fifth place finisher V12 Kristy Ellis making the B-Main start.

    Sprintcar B-Main 15 laps (Top 4 Transfer to A-Main): 1st N53 Jessie Attard; 2nd N47 Marcus Dumesny; 3rd D7 Matthew Reed; 4th V17 Dennis Jones; 5th V75 Mitchell Smith; 6th V71 Marcus Green; 7th N36 Eddie Lumbar; 8th V12 Kristy Ellis; 9th S11 Scott Enderl; 10th V25 Jack Lee; 11th VA75 David Donegan; 12th V29 Michael Tancredi; 13th N40 Chris McInerney (DNF); 14th VA22 Leigh Mugavin (DNF); 15th VA99 Grant Stansfield (DNF); 16th V20 Brayden Cooley (DNF).

    Sprintcar A-Main (30 laps No Time ): 1st V3 Darren Mollenoyux; 2nd T22 Jock Goodyer; 3rd V37 Grant Anderson; 4th V60 Jordyn Charge; 5th A1 Jamie Veal; 6th S63 Ryan Jones; 7th N47 Marcus Dumesny; 8th T62 Tate Frost; 9th S13 Brock Hallett; 10th S27 Daniel Pestka; 11th V70 John Vogels; 12th N53 Jessie Attard; 13th S20 Glen Sutherland; 14th D7 Matthew Reed; 15th V17 Dennis Jones; 16th V19 Sam Wren; 17th V8 Bobby Daly (DNF); 18th V68 Brett Milburn (DNF).

    (Start Order: 1. T22; 2. V3; 3. V37; 4. V60; 5. S20; 6. S63; 7. S27; 8. S13; 9. T62; 10. V19; 11. A1; 12. V70; 13. V68; 14. V8; 15. N53; 16. N47; 17. D7; 18. V17.

    Lap Leaders: 1-23 T22 Jock Goodyer, 24-30 V3 Darren Mollenoyux.

    Overall Easter Trail Points: 1st T22 Jock Goodyer (650 points); =3rd N47 Marcus Dumesny (590 points); =3rd T62 Tate Frost (590 points); 4th S13 Brock Hallett (580 points); 5th V3 Darren Mollenoyux (575 points).

    Late Models:

    Heat One: 1st AX21 Chevy Edwards; 2nd N99 Ben Nicastri; 3rd N17 Lachlan Onley; 4th V17 Will Lamb; 5th V32 Wayne Belk.

    Heat Two: 1st T22 Callum Harper; 2nd V2 Peter Nicola; 3rd V17 Will Lamb; 4th N19 Todd Bayley; 5th V12 Brock Edwards.

    Heat Three: 1st V2 Peter Nicola; 2nd T15 Tim Pyke; 3rd N99 Ben Nicastri; 4th N17 Lachlan Onley; 5th N19 Todd Bayley.

    A-Main: 1. N99 Ben Nicastri (Time 4:41.485 New 20 Lap Record); 2. T22 Callum Harper; 3. N17 Lachlan Onley; 4. AX21 Chevy Edwards; 5. V12 Brock Edwards; 6. T15 Tim Pyke; 7. V32 Wayne Belk; 8. V17 Will Lamb; 9. V2 Peter Nicola; 10. S110 Jason Robinson.

    Super Rods:

    Heat One: 1st HA15 Dane Court; 2nd W88 Howard Stansfield; 3rd W98 Ewan McKenzie; 4th S66 George Woolstencroft; 5th S59 Michael Coad.

    Heat Two: 1st W5 Paul Verhoeven; 2nd AV77 Stanley Marco Jnr; 3rd W8 Jamie May; 4th HA23 Billy Grist; 5th HA15 Dane Court.

    Heat Three: 1st S59 Michael Coad; 2nd AV77 Stanley Marco Jnr; 3rd AV67 Thomas Marco; 4th W98 Ewan McKenzie; 5th HA23 Billy Grist.

    A-Main: 1. S59 Michael Coad; 2. HA15 Dane Court; 3. W98 Ewan McKenzie; 4. AV10 Jacob Pitcher; 5. W88 Howard Stansfield; 6. AV67 Thomas Marco; 7. AV75 Raedyn Marco; 8. S66 George Woolstencroft; 9. AV77 Stanley Marco Jnr (DNF); 10. W8 Jamie May (DNF); 11. HA23 Billy Groist (DNF)

    The next meeting at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool will be held on Friday April 16, 2021 and will feature Night 2 of the 360 Sprintcar Tri-Series as well as Wingless Sprints and Junior Formula 500’s.

    Gates will open at 4pm with Racing to get underway at 5pm.

    Tickets will be are available on-line and please keep and eye on our website and Facebook page for more information.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 24, 2021

  • Alexandra
  • Hi Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway
  • Nyora Speedbowl
  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Whyalla Speedway
  • Sunday, April 25, 2021

  • Alexandra
  • Nyora Speedbowl
  • Saturday, May 1, 2021

  • Roma International Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, May 2, 2021

  • Simpson Speedway
  • Saturday, May 8, 2021

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, May 15, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, May 22, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Friday, May 28, 2021

  • Cairns Speedway
  • Saturday, May 29, 2021

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Cairns Speedway
  • Sunday, June 13, 2021

  • Sunline Speedway Waikerie
  • Saturday, August 7, 2021

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, August 20, 2021

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 4, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 18, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 25, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 2, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, October 29, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 30, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 13, 2021

  • Gillman Speedway
  • Saturday, November 20, 2021

  • Murray Bridge Speedway