Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Motorcycling Australia (MA) has announced the rider lists for the 2013 Australian Senior Solo Speedway Championships, to be held over three rounds from 5-12 January.

    The following riders are seeded for the three rounds at Gillman speedway (5 January), Undera Park Speedway (9 January) and Loxford Park Speedway, Kurri Kurri (12 January):

    Troy Batchelor SA, Justin Sedgmen VIC, Samuel Masters NSW, Josh Grajczonek QLD, Cameron Heeps WA, Dakota North VIC, Rohan Tungate NSW and David Watt QLD.

    The following riders will compete in the qualifying meeting at Gillman Speedway on Friday, 4 January with the top eight finishers qualifying for the Championship rounds with two additional reserves to be named:

    Jake Anderson VIC, Alex Davies NSW, Jason Doyle NSW, Michael Dyer NSW, Mason Campton NSW, Max Fricke VIC, Cory Gathercole VIC, Todd Kurtz NSW, Mark Lemon VIC, Tyson Nelson NSW, Taylor Poole NSW, Ty Proctor VIC, Joey Ringwood NSW, Adam Shields NSW, Kozza Smith NSW, Cameron Woodward VIC. Reserves: 1. Daine Stevens NSW, 2. Hunter Anderson NSW, 3. Luke Richards NSW, 4. Sean Peterson VIC.

    This is one of the best line-ups for several years with very few of the other top riders missing. Obviously the two Grand Prix riders, Chris Holder and Darcy Ward are missing because they are injured, but there a few others from the top 30 Australians who ride in the British League, and who regularly ride in the title who are missing.

    The title is wide opened and could even be won by one of the riders from the qualifying meeting which should be just as exciting as the three rounds such is the quality of the line-up.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, December 16, 2017

  • Wangaratta Speedway
  • Nowra Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Tuesday, December 26, 2017

  • Perth Motorplex
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Wednesday, December 27, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Thursday, December 28, 2017

  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, December 29, 2017

  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Saturday, December 30, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Horsham
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Sunday, December 31, 2017

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Mildura Speedway