• The Murray Machining & Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway season was celebrated on Saturday night by more than 115 people, with Ryan Alexander, Danny Prade and Nathan Thorne taking out the main awards at the annual Presentation Dinner.

    Alexander was awarded the Bill Wigzell Best and Fairest for the most outstanding driver over all divisions for his efforts on becoming the Australian AMCA Nationals champion and then backing it up with a superb effort in the Australian Super Sedan Title, where he qualified on pole and ultimately finished a fine third in only his sixth Super Sedan drive.

    Fellow AMCA Nationals competitor Danny Prade won the Bill Wigzell Sports Person of the Year, along with picking up the AMCA Nationals Track Championship. Prade attended every AMCA event, winning two features and finishing on the podium six times. Prade also picked up Best Presented for the AMCA division.

    The Junior Sedans Best and Fairest was taken out by Nathan Thorne for his great effort throughout the season. Battling his twin brother Heath and Cooper Grieg for much of the season, Nathan was able to take out the most feature wins and heat races.

    Track Championships were taken out by Joe Mercorella (F500), Danny Prade (AMCA), Anthony Buchanan (Street Stocks), Nick Hall (NOS Race Parts Lightning Sprints), Todd Wigzell (NOS Race Parts Wingless Sprints), Jamie Crouch (Speedcars) and Dave Gartner (Super Sedans).

    Darryl Wright from Murray Machining & Sheds was awarded a magnificent photo frame with various racing photos of the venue and corporate facility in appreciation of their support, while Andrew Kuchel received the General Manager’s Trophy and Mac Caldecott and Karen Jarvis the Presidents Trophy.

    2013/14 Presentation Night – June 14

    Murray Machining & Sheds Murray Bridge Speedway

    General Awards


    2013/14 Rookie of the Year

    Junior Sedans: Sharni Pitcher

    Formula 500’s: Jason Norris

    Lightning Sprints: Jeff Pipikos

    Wingless Sprints: Brett Ireland


    2013/14 Best Presented

    Lightning Sprints: Ben Disbury

    Street Stocks: Nigel Reichstein

    Wingless Sprints: Brett Ireland

    Junior Sedans: Genevieve Gregory

    AMCA Nationals: Danny Prade

    Formula 500’s: Cates Motorsport – Lachlan Cates & Brock Hallett


    2013/14 Most Improved

    Junior Sedans: Mac Caldecott

    Super Sedans: Michelle Dillon


    2013/14 Most Consistent

    Wingless Sprints: Joel Chadwick


    2013/14 Encouragement Award

    Junior Sedans: Tamika Pitcher

    Street Stocks: Keith Moore


    Track Championships (For senior divisions with four or more events).

    2013/14 AMCA Nationals Track Championship
    1.Danny Prade 1050 points
    2.Brian Chadwick 700 points
    3.Ryan Alexander 570 points

    2013/14 Formula 500’s Track Championship
    1.Joe Mercorella 635 points
    2.Angelo Karoussis 600 points
    3.Lachlan Cates 590 points

    2013/14 Street Stocks Track Championship
    1.Anthony Buchanan 690 points
    2.Tony Prideaux 660 points
    3.Carey Weston 550 points

    2013/14 NOS Race Parts Lightning Sprints Track Championship
    1.Nick Hall 790 points
    2.Steve Agars 625 points
    3.John McKenzie 605 points

    2013/14 NOS Race Parts Wingless Sprints Track Championship
    1.Todd Wigzell 1070 points
    2.Jarman Dalitz 885 points
    3.Robert Heard 840 points

    2013/14 Speedcars Track Championship
    1.Jamie Crouch 320 points
    2.Paul Murphy 300 points
    3.David May 290 points

    2013/14 Super Sedans Track Championship
    1.Dave Gartner 625 points
    2.Luke Dodding 510 points
    3.Wayne Vickers 475 points

    Appreciation Award – Murray Machining & Sheds – Val Wright & Darryl Wright

    2013/14 Junior Sedans Best and Fairest Nathan Thorne

    2013/14 President’s Trophy Mac Caldecott & Karen Jarvis

    2013/14 General Manager’s Trophy Andrew Kuchel

    2013/14 Bill Wigzell Best and Fairest Ryan Alexander

    2013/14 Bill Wigzell Sports Person of the Year Danny Prade
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, June 3, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, June 10, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, July 8, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 12, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 18, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 19, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 25, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 26, 2017

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 9, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 16, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 23, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 30, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 7, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 21, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 28, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 4, 2017

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, November 18, 2017

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, November 25, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 2, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 9, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, December 16, 2017

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, December 27, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Monday, January 1, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, January 5, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, January 6, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, January 7, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Friday, January 19, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, January 20, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Sunday, January 21, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway