Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Hot on the heels of the final appearance of 2016 for the Wingless Sprints at the Riverland Speedway at Renmark on December 30 the V6 powered Wingless Sprints are preparing for a big double header to be contested at two of South Australia’s premier venues. This Friday night the Wingless drivers will have their final shootout at Adelaide Motorsport Park prior to the South Australian Championship while the competitors will head up the South-Eastern Freeway on Saturday to take on the Murray Machining and Sheds Speedway at Murray Bridge.

    The final event of 2016 attracted a small field of drivers to the Riverland Speedway with “The Prez” Darryl Sloan edging out the local brother and sister combination of Lucy and Dan Evans in the final race of the night, to grab his maiden Wingless Feature win. Mildura racers Anthony McMillan and Jason Bolitho rounded out the top five. Earlier in the night the heat victories went the way of Sloan, Dan Evans and Jay Brown.

    This weekend will see two very competitive fields assembled with 13 drivers nominated for the non-points race at Adelaide while 21 drivers from across the State and Victoria will converge on the Murray Bridge venue.

    The Friday night show will see Track Championship leader Dale Gesell headlining the field along with South Australian Champion Joel Chadwick, Joel Heinrich, defending Track Champion Matthew Kennedy, Darryl Sloan, Spencer “Ironman” Taylor and Brett Ireland, who will be fresh from a trip to Sydney after taking on some of the best Speedcar drivers in the country.

    The Following night the field will get even tougher as the drivers already mentioned will be joined by the likes of Robert Heard, Anthony Tapley, Renee Pestka, Lucy Evans, Casey Vanderstelt and Victorians Jay Brown and veteran Peter Logue making it one of the strongest fields of the season.

    Following this weekend’s racing the South Australian Championship will be conducted at Adelaide Motorsport Park on January 14, 2017 with 24 nominations.
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Tuesday, December 26, 2017

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Wednesday, December 27, 2017

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Simpson Speedway
  • Thursday, December 28, 2017

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, December 29, 2017

  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Saturday, December 30, 2017

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Horsham
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, December 31, 2017

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Monday, January 1, 2018

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 3, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Thursday, January 4, 2018

  • Laang Speedway