• Defending Australian Champion Liam Williams got his title defence off to a near perfect start as he claimed two heat race victories and a second in his opening three heat races of the 2017 Australian Formula 500 Championship at the Murray Machining and Sheds Speedway. In addition to Williams ending the night as the top qualifier after the 18 heat races he also recorded a runner-up finish to Jack Bell in the non-points 20 lap Knight Before The Championship preliminary main event.

    Second place in the points chase going into night 2 is Western Australian Thomas Davies with Victorian Chris Bellman, Stephen Bell and Troy Johnson, who also finished third in the preliminary main event.

    Whyalla resident Angelo Karoussis is the best of the locals in sixth with Terry Rankin, Grant Stansfield, Ryan Skinner and Matthew Symons completing the top ten.

    On a night that saw a number of tremendous heat races with great racing throughout, it also saw a number of big crashes. Several drivers unfortunately joined the upside club with Simon Reichelt riding out a big crash after a steering failure in turn one, Jake Hose, who crashed heavily after riding a wheel and Marcus Gibbons, who rolled over in turn three.

    Queenslander Zac Howell had a night to forget after tipping over in both of his first two heat races before failing to start his third heat after rolling out of the gate with a flat left front tyre.

    Night two of the 2017 Australian Formula 500 Championship will take place on Easter Saturday at the Murray Machining and Sheds with the South Australian Speedcar Title and Modlites in support.

    The top 20 in points after night 1:

    Liam Williams 70
    Thomas Davies 67
    Chris Bellman 65
    Stephen Bell 64
    Troy Johnson 57
    Angelo Karoussis 56
    Terry Rankin 55
    Grant Stansfield 53
    Ryan Skinner 51
    Matthew Symons 51
    Dale Sinclair 49
    Matt Redpath 49
    Kaydon Iverson 49
    Patrick Merrett 47
    Ash Sinclair 47
    Nick Kingston 47
    Jack Bell 46
    Jarrod Bampfield 46
    James Aranyosi 45
    Richard Schmidt 45

    Release By Phil Michell

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, March 24, 2018

  • Western Speedway, Hamilton
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Tamworth
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, March 30, 2018

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Gilgandra District Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, March 31, 2018

  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Dubbo Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, April 1, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Lismore Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Saturday, April 7, 2018

  • Heartland Raceway (Moama)
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Tolmer Speedway
  • Saturday, April 14, 2018

  • Waikerie
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Valvoline Raceway