Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • David Fall has grabbed the feature win at Manjimup Speedway on Friday night, after fighting his way through from position five to grab the lead from pole sitter Damien Amato on lap ten.

    Daniel Stanley started alongside Amato on the front row for the fifteen lap feature and got the initial jump, but Amato was quick to fight back and race away.

    Over the next few laps Amato would build up a sizeable lead as Fall worked his way past Collies Ethan Genev and local boy Shane Whild and then set out after the lead.

    Amato got caught in lapped traffic and by lap nine Fall had closed the gap and was looking for a way through. All of a sudden he got his opportunity, with Amato forced wide by a lapped car and Fall diving underneath to grab the lead.

    Fall would then race away to grab the win while Shane Whild would get underneath Genev in the final lap to grab fourth place.

    Matthew Thomson raced away to grab the win in the Junior Sedans on the same program.

    Street Stocks and Junior Sedans will both return to action tomorrow night at Margaret River Speedway.

    Street Stock Feature, 15 laps: 1. W10 David Fall, 2. W81 Damien Amato, 3. W2 Shane Whild, 4. W4 Ethan Genev, 5. W8 Daniel Stanley, 6. W57 Ricky Sing, 7. W101 Dylan Magee, 8. W6 Jamie Simmonds, 9. W86 Jason Whild (14), 10. W24 Tim Matthews (14), 11. W5 Jeff Rogers (14), 12. W45 Cody Elphick (14). DNF: W38 Trevor Dace (11) DNS: W12 Kade Helms, W16 Clint Hadley, W18 Jack Favero. Total Time: 5.37.570. Winning Margin: 0.848. Fastest Lap: 21.738 W4 Ethan Genev.

    *Details courtesy of DTN Media
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, January 20, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Moora Speedway
  • Lismore Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Goulburn Speedway
  • Latrobe Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sunday, January 21, 2018

  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Thursday, January 25, 2018

  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, January 26, 2018

  • Borderline Speedway
  • Tamworth
  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Saturday, January 27, 2018

  • Borderline Speedway
  • Tamworth
  • Nowra Speedway
  • Solo Hobart Speedway
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, February 2, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Adelaide Motorsport Park
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Saturday, February 3, 2018

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Margaret River Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Wangaratta Speedway