• The four night Speedweek Series for Junior Sedans commenced at Corbets Group Mothar Mountain Speedway, Gympie on Thursday night, with Ardie Jonic successful for the tenth time this season, leading all the way.

    The Jonic juggernaut shows no signs of abating, leading all twenty laps, to defeat Kasey Garlick from Victoria, while Casey OConnell would finish third after starting on the third row of the grid for the twenty lap A Main. OConnell had a good battle with Kurtis Peall, taking the final spot on the podium on the final lap.

    Jonic won by 1.835 seconds, setting the quickest lap of the race in the process.

    :: Junior Sedans, Speedweek Night One

    Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. B48 Casey OConnell, 2. V62 Kasey Garlick, 3. BB11 Kurtis Peall, 4. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 5. RK75 Braith Hogan, 6. G47 Kynan Poole, 7. N16 Jackson Goldie, 8. G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood, 9. C23 Dylan Keen (6 laps), 10. M69 Linkin Huth (6). Time: 2.36.542 (7 laps), Winning Margin: 0.345, Fastest Lap: 21.294 V62 Kasey Garlick

    Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. Q1 Ardie Jonic, 2. N77 Hayden Brims, 3. C74 Ellie Peacock, 4. N48 Ryan Harris, 5. SC99 Callum Auld, 6. M14 Jaiden Torrisi, 7. C11 Bodhi Russ, 8. RK51 Nikolas Keeley (7 laps), 9. M8 James Ryan (5), 10. G12 Tristan Knowles (5). Time: 2.48.474, Winning Margin: 5.926, Fastest Lap: 20.375 Q1 Ardie Jonic

    Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. B18 Brad Pascoe, 2. CN43 Erik Wallace, 3. RK42 Katelyn Storey, 4. G27 Joshua Rigby, 5. M39 Kayden Swindells, 6. M44 Ashleigh Moller, 7. RK2 Abi Meehan. Time: 2.38.539 (7 laps), Winning Margin: 0.514, Fastest Lap: 22.042 M39 Kayden Swindells

    Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. CN43 Erik Wallace, 2. M44 Ashleigh Moller, 3. M14 Jaiden Torrisi, 4. N77 Hayden Brims, 5. RK2 Abi Meehan, 6. G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood, 7. RK51 Nikolas Keeley, 8. M69 Linkin Huth (7 laps). DNS: B48 Casey OConnell. Time: 2.53.169, Winning Margin: 6.909, Fastest Lap: 21.274 CN43 Erik Wallace

    Heat 5. 8 Laps: 1. V62 Kasey Garlick, 2. RK75 Braith Hogan, 3. G27 Joshua Rigby, 4. B18 Brad Pascoe, 5. C11 Bodhi Russ, 6. G47 Kynan Poole, 7. G12 Tristan Knowles (6 laps), 8. C23 Dylan Keen (4), 9. N48 Ryan Harris (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 3.275, Fastest Lap: 21.147 V62 Kasey Garlick

    Heat 6, 8 Laps: 1. BB11 Kurtis Peall, 2. Q1 Ardie Jonic, 3. C74 Ellie Peacock, 4. RK42 Katleyn Storey, 5. M39 Kayden Swindells, 6. M8 James Ryan, 7. N16 Jackson Goldie, 8. C12 Brodie Hollyman (6 laps). Time: 2.27.595 (7 laps), Winning Margin: 0.530, Fastest Lap: 20.477 BB11 Kurtis Peall

    Heat 7, 8 Laps: 1. V62 Kasey Garlick, 2. C23 Dylan Keen, 3. N48 Ryan Harris, 4. M39 Kayden Swindells, 5. RK2 Abi Meehan, 6. M14 Jaiden Torrisi, 7. B18 Brad Pascoe, 8. G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood, 9. N16 Jackson Goldie, 10. RK75 Braith Hogan (3 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.244, Fastest Lap: 20.938 V62 Kasey Garlick

    Heat 8, 8 Laps: 1. B48 Casey OConnell, 2. N77 Hayden Brims, 3. M44 Ashleigh Moller, 4. C11 Bodhi Russ, 5. G12 Tristan Knowles (6 laps), 6. M8 James Ryan (4), 7. RK42 Katelyn Storey (0). Time: 2.49.735, Winning Margin: 6.799, Fastest Lap: 20.776 B48 Casey OConnell

    Heat 9, 8 Laps: 1. Q1 Ardie Jonic, 2. BB11 Kurtis Peall, 3. C74 Ellie Peacock, 4. CN43 Erik Wallace, 5. G27 Joshua Rigby, 6. G47 Kynan Poole, 7. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 8. M69 Linkin Huth (7 laps), 9. RK51 Nikolas Keeley (0). Time: 2.45.975, Winning Margin: 1.057, Fastest Lap: 20.518 Q1 Ardie Jonic

    A Main 1, 12 Laps: 1. M8 James Ryan, 2. RK2 Abi Meehan, 3. N16 Jackson Goldie, 4. C11 Bodhi Russ, 5. G47 Kynan Poole, 6. G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood, 7. RK51 Nikolas Keeley, 8. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 9. M69 Linkin Huth (11 laps), 10. G12 Tristan Knowles (10). Time: 4.27.060, Winning Margin: 5.779, Fastest Lap: 21.969 M8 James Ryan

    A Main 2, 20 Laps: 1. Q1 Ardie Jonic, 2. V62 Kasey Garlick, 3. B48 Casey OConnell, 4. BB11 Kurtis Peall, 5. C74 Ellie Peacock, 6. N48 Ryan Harris, 7. CN43 Erik Wallace, 8. N77 Hayden Brims, 9. B18 Brad Pascoe, 10. RK42 Katelyn Storey, 11. M39 Kayden Swindells (19 laps), 12. M44 Ashleigh Moller (19), 13. G27 Joshua Rigby (19), 14. C23 Dylan Keen (16), 15. RK75 Braith Hogan (13), 16. M14 Jaiden Torrisi (7). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.835, Fastest Lap: 19.969 Q1 Ardie Jonic



    Ardie Jonic continues on his winning ways. Photo courtesy of Mr Click

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 28, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Carrick Speedway
  • Sydney Showground Speedway
  • Sunday, April 29, 2018

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, May 5, 2018

  • Blue Ribbon Raceway Horsham
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, May 6, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 12, 2018

  • Tamworth
  • Northline Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, May 19, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Gatton Speedway
  • Sunday, May 20, 2018

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, May 26, 2018

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, June 9, 2018

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, July 7, 2018

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, July 27, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 28, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 10, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 17, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 18, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 24, 2018

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 25, 2018

  • Northline Speedway