False Speedway Net Australia's Number 1 Speedway Web Site - Powered By Eagle Chassis
Featured Content Slider Using jQuery - Web Developer Plus Demos
  • Anthony Beare has won the Mallee Masters at the Sonic Speedway, Swan Hill on Sunday night, leading all the way in the main event.

    The result was even more meritorious for the fact that Beare was a late entry and had to start from the rear of the field in all of the heats. Beare was able to win two of his three qualifying heats and finished fourth in the other, enough to start from the front row in the Feature race.

    Jamie Lock who qualified sixth, made his way through the pole shuffle to start on the front row with Beare, but Lock only lasted four laps before venturing to the infield.

    Lenny Bates moved to second but that was short lived as Steven Watts took the position and set out after Beare.

    Watts stayed with Beare in the concluding stages but the four times National Champion was able to hold on, defeating Watts, Michael Clark and Jayden Edwards.

    For good measure, Beare also set the quick lap of the race, and his third Feature victory of the season.

    SONIC SPEEDWAY

    :: Street Stock, Mallee Masters
    Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. NT5 Justin Brumfield, 2. RDL27 Jason DeGoldi, 3. AX74 Lenny Bates, 4. MDA29 Corey Sandow, 5. BGO43 Jamie Lock, 6. N19 Eugene Bennett, 7. RDL55 A J Lawrence, 8. AX95 Ben Kelly, 9. BGO13 Jaidyn Dredge, 10. W5 Steven Watts (7 laps). Time: 3.07.216, Winning Margin: 1.911, Fastest Lap: 23.093 NT5 Justin Brumfield

    Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. S46 Anthony Beare, 2. B19 Lewis Clark, 3. RDL12 Darren Giacometti, 4. S87 Jayden Edwards, 5. S32 Steve Gartner, 6. RDL67 Corey Knox, 7. S18 Jason Duell, 8. SH46 Kevin Apps, 9. RDL38 Scott Purdie, 10. MDA57 Matty Lyons, 11. MDA12 Jamie Collins. Time: 3.03.851, Winning Margin: 0.528, Fastest Lap: 22.033 S46 Anthony Beare

    Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. RDL24 Brad McClure, 2. MDA17 Jason Faux, 3. B48 Michael Clark, 4. AX81 Dylan Campton, 5. W77 Melissa Crutchley, 6. BGO42 Robert Lock, 7. MDA23 Trevor Logan, 8. MDA21 Todd Rose. Time: 2.54.879, Winning Margin: N/A, Fastest Lap: 21.560 RDL24 Brad McClure

    Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. W5 Steven Watts, 2. S87 Jayden Edwards, 3. RDL27 Jason DeGoldi, 4. S46 Anthony Beare, 5. RDL24 Brad McClure, 6. S18 Jason Duell, 7. SH46 Kevin Apps, 8. MDA17 Jason Faux, 9. RDL38 Scott Purdie, 10. RDL55 AJ Lawrence (7 laps), 11. RDL12 Darren Giacometti (4). Time: 2.49.171, Winning Margin: 1.289, Fastest Lap: 20.805 W5 Steven Watts

    Heat 5, 8 Laps: 1. AX74 Lenny Bates, 2. RDL67 Corey Knox, 3. AX95 Ben Kelly, 4. BGO42 Robert Lock, 5. BGO13 Jaidyn Dredge, 6. MDA23 Trevor Logan, 7. MDA57 Matt Lyons, 8. MDA12 Jamie Collins. Time: 2.51.843, Winning Margin: 3.177, Fastest Lap: 21.089

    Heat 6, 8 Laps: 1. BGO43 Jamie Lock, 2. B48 Michael Clark, 3. MDA29 Corey Sandow, 4. S32 Steve Gartner, 5. NT5 Justin Brumfield, 6. N19 Eugene Bennett, 7. AX81 Dylan Campton, 8. W77 Melissa Crutchley (7 laps), 9. MDA21 Todd Rose, 10. B19 Lewis Clark (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.426, Fastest Lap: 21.039 B48 Michael Clark

    Heat 7, 8 Laps: 1. W5 Steven Watts, 2. AX74 Lenny Bates, 3. RDL27 Jason DeGoldi, 4. RDL55 AJ Lawrence, 5. MDA23 Trevor Logan, 6. MDA12 Jamie Collins, 7. AX95 Ben Kelly, 8. MDA21 Todd Rose. Time: 2.52.128, Winning Margin: 1.549, Fastest Lap: 21.138 RDL55 AJ Lawrence

    Heat 8, 8 Laps: 1. B19 Lewis Clark, 2. N19 Eugene Bennett, 3. BGO43 Jamie Lock, 4. B48 Michael Clark, 5. AX81 Dylan Campton, 6. MDA29 Corey Sandow, 7. MDA17 Jason Faux, 8. BGO42 Robert Lock, 9. RDL38 Scott Purdie (3 laps). Time: 2.56.748, Winning Margin: 0.364, Fastest Lap: 21.713 B19 Lewis Clark

    Heat 9, 8 Laps: 1. S46 Anthony Beare, 2. RDL24 Brad McClure, 3. S18 Jason Duell, 4. NT5 Justin Brumfield, 5. S32 Steve Gartner, 6. S87 Jayden Edwards, 7. RDL12 Darren Giacometti, 8. RDL67 Corey Knox, 9. SH46 Kevin Apps, 10. MDA57 Matty Lyons, 11. W77 Melissa Crutchley (2 laps). Time: 2.55.086, Winning Margin: 0.226, Fastest Lap: 21.418 RDL24 Brad McClure

    B Main, 15 Laps: 1. AX81 Dylan Campton, 2. RDL38 Scott Purdie, 3. MDA43 Trevor Logan, 4. AX95 Ben Kelly, 5. MDA21 Todd Rose, 6. MDA12 Jamie Collins, 7. RDL12 Darren Giacometti (13 laps), 8. RDL55 AJ Lawrence (10), 9. MDA57 Matty Lyons (10). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.154, Fastest Lap: 22.023 AX81 Dylan Campton

    A Main, 25 Laps: 1. S46 Anthony Beare, 2. W5 Steven Watts, 3. B48 Michael Clark, 4. S87 Jayden Edwards, 5. AX74 Lenny Bates, 6. B19 Lewis Clark, 7. N19 Eugene Bennett, 8. MDA29 Corey Sandow, 9. RDL24 Brad McClure, 10. S32 Steve Gartner, 11. MDA23 Trevor Logan, 12. AX95 Ben Kelly, 13. RDL67 Corey Knox (24 laps), 14. MDA17 Jason Faux (23), 15. NT5 Justin Brumfield (15), 16. AX81 Dylan Campton (14), 17. S18 Jason Duell (11), 18. RDL38 Scott Purdie (9), 19. BGO43 Jamie Lock (4), 20. RDL27 Jason DeGoldi (18). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.760, Fastest Lap: 21.655 S46 Anthony Beare

    Photo courtesy of Linda Savage
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Wednesday, January 16, 2019

  • Avalon Raceway
  • Thursday, January 17, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • SRA Borderline Speedway
  • Friday, January 18, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Saturday, January 19, 2019

  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Quit Bunbury City Speedway
  • Sunday, January 20, 2019

  • Premier Speedway - SRA
  • Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway
  • Wednesday, January 23, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, January 26, 2019

  • Esperance Motor Raceway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, January 27, 2019

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Esperance Speedway
  • Saturday, February 2, 2019

  • Northam Motorsports Park
  • Hi-Tec Oils Speedway Toowoomba
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Blue Ribbon Raceway (Horsham)
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, February 9, 2019

  • Westline Speedway
  • Gulf Western & Independent Oils Raceway,
  • Perth Motorplex
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Heartland Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Friday, February 15, 2019

  • Valvoline Raceway