• KERRY Madsen is the WA Sprintcar Champion for another year after he won the prestigious event at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

    It was a back-to-back win for Madsen and Krikke Motorsport in the championship stakes, repeating a similar performance from 12 months earlier.

    Madsen, who only flew into town on Friday from America, settled into the W2 very quickly and won the 30-lap feature race from Jason Kendrick and Callum Williamson.

    The ‘Mad Man’ was second in Victory 1 Performance Qualifying at the start of the show, with his 13.903 best lap only bettered by Daniel Harding who belted out a 13.887 lap.

    Madsen then took a win and a third in his heat races to start on the outside of Harding for the main event.


    He took off at the start of the feature with Kendrick, who started from P3, moving up into second with Harding into third.

    Only four laps were in the books when the front runners were into lapped traffic and on the fifth lap Shaun Bradford, who started out of P6, spun around on the back straight but managed to rejoin the field, albeit some distance back from his original position.

    Williamson and Harding were trading blows for third spot from about this point and on lap eight they were joined by Ben Ellement who was also looking threatening,

    With 10 laps down Madsen was looking strong ahead of Kendrick, Williamson, Harding and Ellement and as the leader came up to lap Todd Davis on the back straight, he slid up the track and made contact, spinning the W63 around.

    Davis was out of the contest and out of the car quickly to remonstrate with Madsen who had slight top wing damage from the incident.

    Again after the restart Madsen was the leader from Kendrick with the intense battle between Williamson and Harding continuing.

    Ellement once again joined in and got to third, only for it to end in tears as he pulled the W53 infield with mechanical issues.

    On unlucky lap 13 Taylor Milling hit the fence and damaged the front-end of the W25.

    On the restart Kendrick put a slide job on Madsen, forcing Madsen to slow up and Williamson, who was now comfortably into third was also pressuring Madsen, but it was to no avail as Jaydee Dack lost a front wheel of the W67, putting the field back into the original positions.

    There were some great battles back in the pack including between AJ Nash and Ben Butcher, but unfortunately for Nash, he also parked the W9 on the infield just after the midrace distance,

    There was plenty of bumping going on right through the field with countless high-speed slide jobs delivered.

    With five laps remaining Madsen and Kendrick had put a sizeable gap on the rest of the field and Kendrick edged closer to Madsen on lap 27 before Matthew Cross spun around in front of them, forcing yet another restart.

    Lachlan McHugh, driving the W60 and Mitchell Wormall in the W97 had a good scrap for fourth in the latter stages that also saw James Inglis, in his first race of the season, joining in.

    The red lights came on as the field was on its last lap after Luke Dillon, Inglis and McHugh were all involved in an incident coming out of turn two, seeing the race declared.

    Wormall hung on for fourth after starting from p6, crossing the line ahead of Dillon who came out of P8, Harding, Priolo ( from P7), Butcher (a solid effort in a 360ci powered car and coming through for eighth after starting P16), Bradford, Pryde (taking 10th from P14), Oldfield (recovering well from P21 to P11), Lancaster (from P19 to P12), Callaghan 13th and Cross 14th.

    The first heat of the night went to Harding, who started on pole, from Kendrick and Ellement.

    In the second heat Jamie Oldfield was pushing hard on Andrew Priolo before tagging the fence in turns 1-2, destroyed the W51’s front-end, forcing the team to put in a new one before the next round of heats.

    Madsen, who started on pole, won from Priolo and Bradford.

    Oldfield’s crew thrashed hard to get him back on the track, but early in the third heat he was again out after suffering from front-end issues.

    Kye Scroop made a welcome return to racing to take the convincing win from Kris Coyle and Tom Callaghan, with Coyle moving through the field well after starting from P6.

    Wormall was all smiles in the fourth heat, taking the win from Ellement and Madsen.

    Williamson still leads the points in the series on 1124, 22 ahead of Wormall on 1102, Pryde 1078, Coyle 1064 and Ellement 1062, with all five playing their Jokers.

    Ellement, McHugh, Butcher and Madsen all played their Jokers on the night to double their feature race points.

    Round 7 of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series will be held at the Perth Motorplex on December 26 - the first round of the USA v WA Sprintcar Speedweek.

    Qualifying: Daniel Harding 13.887, Kerry Madsen 13.903, Jason Kendrick 13.949, Callum Williamson 13.962, AJ Nash 14.096, Shaun Bradford 14.111, Ben Ellement 14.133, Andrew Priolo 14.186. Luke Dillon 14.316, Jason Pryde 14.351, Lachlan McHugh 14.376, Jamie Oldfield 14.423, Kris Coye 14.454, James Inglis 14.479, Mitchell Wormall 14.596, Taylor Milling 14.661, Tom Callaghan 14.757, Jaydee Dack 14.883, Ben Butcher 14.895, Todd Davis 14.908, Kye Scroop 14.960, Ryan Lancaster 15.097 and Matthew Cross 16.499.

    Heat 1: 1st Daniel Harding, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd Ben Ellement, 4th Lachlan McHugh, 5th Luke Dillon, 6th Mitchell Wormall, 7th Ben Butcher, 8th AJ Nash, 9th Kris Coyle, 10th Tom Callaghan, 11th Matthew Cross. DNF: Kye Scroop.

    Heat 2: 1st Kerry Madsen, 2nd Andrew Priolo, 3rd Shaun Bradford, 4th Callum Williamson, 5th James Inglis, 6th Taylor Milling, 7th Jason Pryde, 8th Todd Davis, 9th Jaydee Dack, 10th Ryan Lancaster. DNF: Jamie Oldfield.

    Heat 3: 1st Kye Scroop, 2nd Kris Coyle, 3rd Tom Callaghan, 4th Todd Davis, 5th Callum Williamson, 6th Taylor Milling, 7th Daniel Harding, 8th Luke Dillon, 9th Andrew Priolo, 10th AJ Nash. DNF: Jamie Oldfield.

    Heat 4: 1st Mitchell Wormall, 2nd Ben Ellement, 3rd Kerry Madsen, 4th Lachlan McHugh, 5th Jason Kendrick, 6th Shaun Bradford, 7th Ben Butcher, 8th James Inglis, 9th Jaydee Dack, 10th Jason Pryde, 11th Ryan Lancaster, 12th Matthew Cross.

    Feature: 1st Kerry Madsen, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd Callum Williamson, 4th Mitchell Wormall, 5th Luke Dillon, 6th Daniel Harding, 7th Andrew Priolo, 8th Ben Butcher, 9th Shaun Bradford, 10th Jason Pryde, 11th Jamie Oldfield, 12th Ryan Lancaster, 13th Tom Callaghan, 14th Matthew Cross. DNF: James Inglis, Lachlan McHugh, Kris Coyle, AJ Nash, Jaydee Dack, Kye Scroop, Taylor Milling, Ben Ellement and Todd Davis.

    Championship top 20: Callum Williamson 1124 (Joker), Mitchell Wormall 1102 (Joker), Jason Pryde 1078 (Joker), Kris Coyle 1064 (Joker), Ben Ellement 1062 (Joker), Jason Kendrick 996, Andrew Priolo 992 (Joker), Daniel Harding 990, Tom Callaghan 912 (Joker), Shaun Bradford 830 (Joker), Jamie Oldfield 822, Trevor Jolly 770 (Joker), AJ Nash 670, Taylor Milling 654, Aldo De Paoli 636, Lachlan McHugh 562 (Joker), Daniel Hartigan 526 (Joker), Todd Davis 520, Matthew Cross 512, Kerry Madsen 450 (Joker).
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Sunday, August 16, 2020

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Saturday, August 22, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Katherine Speedway
  • Saturday, August 29, 2020

  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Friday, September 4, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, September 5, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Shark Bay Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Sunday, September 6, 2020

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, September 12, 2020

  • Katherine Speedway
  • Saturday, September 19, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 26, 2020

  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, September 27, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Ellenbrook Speedway
  • Saturday, October 3, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Katherine Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Arunga Park Speedway (Alice Springs)
  • Sunday, October 4, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, October 10, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Avalon Raceway
  • Ellenbrook Speedway