• Three Time National Super Sedan Champion Matt Pascoe has claimed his maiden victory in the SSA Super Sedan Victorian Title held last night at the Western Speedway in Hamilton.

    After starting from position three for the main event, Pascoe moved into second past pole sitting Mick Nicola Sr on lap five.

    Ash Bergmeier lead the early laps before Pascoe hit the lead on lap twelve.

    Following on from a great result in the National Title last weekend, Mick Nicola Jr moved his way into third place by race end with the V0 Insane Chassis of Lucas Roberts moving into fourth late in the race.

    The Super Sedans put on a great show on what was a very fast Western Speedway.

    Defending Champion Callum Harper was a non starter after heavy damage to his Wylie Tiles T22 in the heat racing along with South Australian Ryan Alexander who had to withdraw from racing with a engine issue.

    Pascoe's win was the ninth State Title Victory of his career in Super Sedans after previously winning the Queensland Title on Six Occasions as well as a single victory in both the WA Title and NSW Title.

    Official Result

    A Main, 30 Laps: 1. Q15 Matt Pascoe, 2. V16 Ash Bergmeier, 3. V23 Mick Nicola Jr, 4. V0 Lucas Roberts, 5. T8 Steve Latham, 6. V3 Mick Nicola Sr, 7. V71 Lionel West (29), 8. V12 Darren Giacometti (29), 9. V22 Jason Picone (28), DNF V2 Peter Nicola (18), Q7 Steve Jordan (13) DNS W8 Chris Pavlovich, T22 Callum Harper, S47 Ryan Alexander
New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, April 4, 2020

  • Kalgoorlie International Speedway
  • Redline Speedway (Ballarat)
  • Thursday, April 9, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Friday, April 10, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sunday, April 12, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, April 18, 2020

  • Sunline Speedway, Waikerie
  • Pithara Speedway
  • Waikerie
  • Saturday, April 25, 2020

  • Narrogin Speedway
  • Laang Speedway
  • Saturday, May 2, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sunday, May 3, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 16, 2020

  • Sunline Speedway, Waikerie
  • Waikerie
  • Saturday, May 23, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Saturday, May 30, 2020

  • Archerfield Speedway
  • Sunday, June 7, 2020

  • Sunline Speedway, Waikerie
  • Friday, September 4, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, September 5, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, September 19, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, September 26, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, September 27, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 3, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Sunday, October 4, 2020

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, October 10, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Saturday, October 17, 2020

  • Valvoline Raceway
  • Friday, October 23, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway
  • Saturday, October 24, 2020

  • Murray Bridge Speedway