• In what was scheduled to be the last event of the Perth Motorplex season for Formula 500’s, the rain was the eventual winner of last night Silver Cup event.
    Teams were able to complete their two heats to set the grid for the fifteen lap final but unfortunately the heavens opened and washed the chances of completing the event away.
    Earlier in the night Jacob Lucas scored a good win in the opening heat with Mark House victorious in the second; these two drivers then slated to start on the front row of the feature before it was cancelled.
    With last nights rain out that also brings the Perth Motorplex Track Championship to a close for the Formula 500’s, with Chris Dymock the victor for the second time in his career, with Glenn Carstairs and Jamie Nardini rounding out the podium.
    With the Perth Motorplex finale now behind them, Formula 500’shave just three rounds remaining of the Fuel Distributors of WA West Coast Series at Manjimup, Kalgoorlie and Pithara Speedway, so stay tuned for all the details on those shows and any changes that are made in coming days!
    Release by DTN Media.
    Pics Courtesy Aidan Skraha.

    Official Results
    Heat One, 8 laps: 1. 137 Jacob Lucas, 2. 24 Mark House, 3. WA1 Steven Ellement, 4. 3 Chris Dymock, 5. 49 Glenn Carstairs, 6. 4 Matt Brown, 7. 117 George Eaton, 8. 73 Jeff Ross, 9. 14 Matthew Edwards, 10. 71 David Carstairs, 11. 101 Damien Della, 12. 36 Brendon Marshman, 13. 17 Todd Broadwood, 14. 39 Amy Waldron (6). DNF: 111 Graham Haynes (2), 23 Nash Waldron (2). Total Time: No Time. Winning Margin: 0.805. Fastest Lap: 16.894 Mark House.
    Heat Two, 8 laps: 1. 24 Mark House, 2. 17 Todd Broadwood, 3. 49 Glenn Carstairs, 4. WA1 Steven Ellement, 5. 73 Jeff Ross, 6. 137 Jacob Lucas, 7. 36 Brendon Marshman, 8. 3 Chris Dymock, 9. 117 George Eaton, 10. 7 Ryan Higgs, 11. 101 Damien Della, 12. 39 Amy Waldron, 13. 71 David Carstairs, 14. 111 Graham Haynes (7). DNS: 4 Matt Brown, 14 Matthew Edwards-Pope, 23 Nash Waldron. Total Time: 2.10.865. Winning Margin: 3.824. Fastest Lap: 15.910 Mark House.









    Feature, 15 laps: 1.

    Heat Lineups
    Heat One
    7 Ryan Higgs and 137 Jacob Lucas
    WA1 Steven Ellement and 3 Chris Dymock
    101 Damien Della and 71 David Carstairs
    73 Jeff ross and 49 Glenn Carstairs
    14 Matthew Edwards-Pope and 117 George Eaton
    23 Nash Waldron and 88 Jamie Nardini
    39 Amy Waldron and 4 Matt Brown
    36 Brendon Marshman and 24 Mark House
    17 Todd Broadwood and 111 Graham Haynes

    Heat Two
    24 Mark House and 17 Todd Broadwood
    4 Matt Brown and 36 Brendon Marshman
    88 Jamie Nardini and 39 Amy Waldron
    117 George Eaton and 23 Nash Waldron
    49 Glenn Carstairs and 14 Matthew Edeards-Pope
    71 David Carstairs and 73 Jeff Ross
    3 Chris Dymock and 101 Damien Della
    137 Jacob Lucas and WA1 Steven Ellement
    111 Graham Haynes and 7 Ryan Higgs

    Feature
    24 Mark House and 137 Jacob Lucas
    WA1 Steven Ellement and 49 Glenn Carstairs
    3 Chris Dymock and 73 Jeff Ross
    17 Todd Broadwood and 117 George Eaton
    36 Brendon Marshman and 4 Matt Brown
    101 Damien Della and 71 David Carstairs
    14 Matthew Edwards-Pope and 7 Ryan Higgs
    39 Amy Waldron and 111 Graham Haynes
    23 Nash Waldron



    Pics Courtesy Aidan Skraha.




    Pics Courtesy Aidan Skraha.

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, July 9, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 30, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 12, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 13, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 19, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 20, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, August 26, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 27, 2022

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 17, 2022

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, October 1, 2022

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, October 15, 2022

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, November 5, 2022

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, November 26, 2022

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, January 7, 2023

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, February 4, 2023

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, February 25, 2023

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, March 11, 2023

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sunday, March 12, 2023

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Friday, April 7, 2023

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Sunday, April 9, 2023

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, April 29, 2023

  • Mildura Speedway
  • Saturday, May 20, 2023

  • Mildura Speedway