• The highly anticipated return of Sprintcars to Portland’s Southern 500 Speedway didn’t disappoint with the large crowd on hand treated to some spectacular action with local hero Brock Hallett winning the A-main ahead of Tasmania’s Tate Frost second while Ashley Cook trailed in third who took home a lot of series points as there’s only two series rounds remaining.

    Much of the pre event hype surrounding the return of Sprintcars to Portland in over three decades was justified when 29 cars checked in for the night and of course many fans were on hand to see if any of the four Portland based drivers entered could produce a fairy tale return and Hallett didn’t let them down.

    Apart from a small group of drivers that had turned laps at Southern 500 Speedway in other classes, for most it was the first time they had seen the venue and credit must be given for the speed in which they adapted to the circuit getting a feel for what was on offer.

    However a scary wreck on the opening lap saw Hallett and Terry Rankin clash entering turn three while they were both racing hard into the corner and sadly Rankin’s once pristine PJS Motorsport entry went careering into the catch fence ending what was a superb evening for the points leader. Fortunately Terry was able to walk away from the wreckage.

    There were numerous attempts to get the race underway with several casualties early including round 7 winner Chris Solomon who was squeezed into the main straight wall on the opening start.

    The next start saw 2022 Classic winner Lockie McHugh left with nowhere to go as the mid pack was congested on the restart and he inverted the potent Domain Ramsay owned entry. Tim Hutchins and Stephen Spark would also end their A-mains before a lap was completed in the same incident.

    Once the race found it’s rhythm it was Hallett who paced the field ahead of Matthew Reed who continues to excel in his bid for an eighth series crown before Reed’s chase ended in turn three with contact between himself and a lapped car.

    At that point in the race with 13 laps to run Tate Frost was excitingly mowing down the leaders using the highline to perfection with Hallett and Reed content to run the lowline until someone showed their nose and Frost’s surge was halted with the stoppage. At that point there were only a few car lengths between Frost and Reed while the momentum changed significantly at the restart as Hallett managed to control the remaining laps with ease.

    Much to the delight of the local fans Hallett managed to score a popular win with Frost powering into second as Ashley Cook managed third and was the only driver in the series top 5 entering the event that finished which will be crucial in his overall series result.

    Crossing the line in fourth was B-main winner Daniel Pestka who looked racy while another popular local Adam King was extremely impressive as he raced to fifth after earlier missing his heat race invert with a low qualifying effort and like Pestka, transferring from the B-main.

    Home in sixth was Jordyn Charge who mirrored Frost’s highline antics as he was one of the first drivers on the highline early in the 30 lap final. Charge’s late season form has been impressive as he has incredible speed and car control and like many could use some luck on his side.

    Will Carroll has also improved late in the season and was rewarded with a seventh place finish ahead of Daniel Storer, Robbie Paton and Angus Hollis credited with tenth despite finishing infield with a DNF.

    Other non finishers included Kale Quinlan and Jordy Rae.

    Pestka was a strong winner of the B-main while heat race winners included Tim Hutchins, Rankin and Reed.

    Earlier in the evening Ashley Cook, Kale Quinlan and Hallett reigned supreme as they bagged maximum points earning quick times in their respective heat race qualifying groups.

    Hallett would earn pole position winning the Gold Shootout ahead of Rankin, Frost and Reed.

    Only a few days of rest before round 11 continues this Saturday night at Warrnambool’s Premier Speedway for the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series before a week later the series final will be conducted at Avalon Raceway.

    Full race results can be viewed under results at www.sravic.com or at www.sprintcarworld.com.au

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:

    Avalon Raceway drivers draw: ($50) – V81 Robbie Paton
    Aidan Freeman Photography: ($60 Voucher) – V75 Mitchell Smith
    D&F Racing products: Hard luck of the night – V83 Chris Solomon
    C&H Trucking: Top Points Scorer ($100) – Q5 Brock Hallett
    Steelpipes Australia: 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main ($100) – VA14 Harry Ross
    IDIGIT – Winner of the B Main ($200) – S27 Daniel Pestka
    Hoosier Tires WAV 100: A Main feature winner, WAV R/Rear Winner ($100): Q5 Brock Hallett $100 plus $50 for Left Rear Hoosier.

    End of Series awards:
    Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins – V72 Jacob Smith, T7 Tim Hutchins (3 Wins each)
    G&C Forestry - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night. V48 Adam King (10)
    (End of series award) Most cars passed overall – T7 Tim Hutchins (36 cars)
    Eliminator Race Wings – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main event the most. Overall, T7 Tim Hutchins. (5 Times)
    (In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
    Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
    C & H Trucking sponsor in the top ten award.
    Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole + in the top ten award
    Award – Top ten random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
    G&C Forestry - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
    Parr Motorsports –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series. (End of Series award)

    Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – C&H Trucking Top 10:
    1st – Terry Rankin – 3021
    2nd – Matthew Reed – 2988
    3rd – Ashley Cook – 2810
    4th – Jordan Rae – 2763
    5th – Tim Hutchins – 2748
    6th – Chris Solomon – 2578
    7th – Braydan Parr – 2322
    8th – Jordyn Charge – 2132
    9th – Grant Anderson – 1905
    10th – Mitchell Smith - 1808

    G&C Forestry (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
    11th – Eddie Lumbar – 1719
    12th – Kevin Reeves – 1700
    13th – David Dennison – 1658
    14th – Adam King - 1642
    15th – David Aldersley – 1627
    16th – Brett Milburn – 1587
    17th – Grant Stansfield – 1584
    18th – Corey McCullagh – 1535
    19th – Bobby Daly – 1469
    20th – Andrew Hughes – 1167

    The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season partners:
    EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, G&C FORESTRY, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, IDIGIT, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD, AIDAN FREEMAN PHOTOGRAPHY.

    Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
    Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
    Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
    Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
    Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
    Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
    Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
    Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
    Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
    Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
    Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
    G & C Forestry https://www.facebook.com/gcforestry
    Aidan Freeman Photography https://www.facebook.com/AidanFreemanPhotography/
    D & F Race Products
    C & H Trucking
    IDIGIT

New Page 2

Speedway Net Email

Email Login:
Password:
 
New users sign up
Speedway Net Email
Series Next Event Window

Upcoming Events

    Saturday, June 22, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Maryborough Speedway
  • Saturday, July 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, July 27, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 10, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, August 24, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 6, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 7, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Thursday, September 12, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Friday, September 13, 2024

  • Northline Speedway
  • Saturday, September 14, 2024

  • Northline Speedway